Demographics
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2000. The total numbers of people in each group are shown in the second table.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is the region performing?

The Mid-Hudson Valley region has become increasingly diverse, with many racial and ethnic groups experiencing substantial growth since 2000. Between 2000 and 2013-17, minority populations in the seven-county region grew at greater rates than they did nationally and statewide (excluding NYC).

Hispanic residents in the region grew 86%, and were the largest minority group in the region, representing 14% of the region's total population. The region also experienced a substantial increase in the number of Asian residents (74%), though they remained only 3% of the total population of the region. The African American population grew 29% since 2000, and comprised 8% of the total regional population. The white population decreased only slightly (2%), yet remained the largest racial group in the region by far (80% of total residents).

Among individual counties in the region, Putnam had the largest increase in Hispanic population during this period (129%), followed by Dutchess (97%). Despite these increases, Orange still had the largest Hispanic population by far in 2013-17, at about 74,600. Columbia experienced the largest increase in Asian residents (131%), while Dutchess had the largest Asian population (about 11,000 residents). The African American population increased most in Putnam (98%), but was largest in Orange County, with about 40,200 residents. Columbia had the most substantial decrease in white population (5%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The Census Bureau considers race and ethnicity to be separate identities, and asks respondents to identify whether they are of Hispanic or Latino origin separately from their race. Thus, in addition to their race or races, all respondents are categorized as Hispanic or not Hispanic.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region74%29%86%-2%
Columbia County131%-0%91%-5%
Dutchess County56%21%97%-1%
Greene County117%*12%28%-2%
Orange County80%51%87%-2%
Putnam County83%98%129%-1%
Sullivan County46%6%66%-2%
Ulster County112%7%63%-3%
NYS (excluding NYC)77%17%76%-4%
U.S.68%17%60%11%
Columbia Cities
Hudson67%*-17%-22%**-18%
Columbia Towns
AncramN/A***105%***500%***-18%
Austerlitz500%***160%***156%***-1%
Canaan64%***-87%***300%***4%
Chatham-34%***153%***294%***-13%
ClaverackN/A***-42%***-55%***-6%
Clermont5,300%***-7%***217%***13%
CopakeN/A***-39%***182%***4%
GallatinN/A***600%***0%***4%
Germantown89%***140%***629%***-11%
GhentN/A***3,486%***104%***-6%
Greenport192%***49%**33%***-10%
Hillsdale54%***-100%***-11%***-4%
Kinderhook-3%***56%***247%**-2%
LivingstonN/A***-53%***3,371%***2%
New Lebanon244%***3%***187%***-7%
StockportN/A***56%***N/A***-13%
Stuyvesant-100%***-60%***1,440%***1%
Taghkanic40%***9%***380%***-2%
Columbia Villages
Chatham31%***28%***188%***-14%
Kinderhook-55%***-100%***-30%***8%
PhilmontN/A***-21%***-72%***-16%*
Valatie100%***-9%***-13%***-9%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon-20%***2%33%-0%
Poughkeepsie5%***7%74%-8%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia-77%***92%***182%***6%
Beekman25%**541%137%12%
Clinton218%***-21%***48%***4%
Dover378%***-16%**168%*-4%
East Fishkill60%*14%**110%8%
Fishkill153%6%71%6%
Hyde Park101%**44%*236%*-4%
La Grange119%*88%***111%*3%
Milan-41%***-97%***-90%***-24%
North East608%***19%***753%***-6%
Pawling206%***82%***122%*6%
Pine Plains-86%***7%***400%***-0%
Pleasant Valley211%***245%***242%**-1%
Poughkeepsie46%79%154%-9%
Red Hook24%*189%**186%*4%
Rhinebeck155%***-5%***59%**-3%
StanfordN/A***148%***280%***5%
Union Vale-43%***-36%***172%***8%
Wappinger30%*22%*96%-4%
Washington-54%***2%***146%***-4%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill686%***569%***105%**4%
Millbrook156%***-31%***368%***-2%
Millerton1,600%***-21%***265%***-19%*
Pawling-10%***258%***144%**-12%
Red Hook223%***169%***137%***3%
RhinebeckN/A***140%***95%***-23%
Tivoli-17%***-43%***119%***-11%
Wappingers Falls45%***95%***94%*-13%
Greene Towns
Ashland88%***N/A***-50%***3%
Athens11%***104%***280%***-2%
CairoN/A***145%***85%***-4%
Catskill64%***52%*28%**-10%
Coxsackie50%***-11%4%*7%
DurhamN/A***N/A***6%***-1%
Greenville-63%***23%***-8%***9%
HalcottN/A***N/A***N/A***25%*
Hunter88%***0%***3%***-4%
Jewett-11%***N/A***-56%***-5%
Lexington-100%***-100%***26%***18%
New Baltimore-100%***N/A***200%***-3%
PrattsvilleN/A***-100%***-100%***14%
WindhamN/A***-100%***55%***-13%
Greene Villages
Athens340%***90%***-76%***-14%
Catskill-47%***46%**-33%***-20%
CoxsackieN/A***39%***-52%***-6%
HunterN/A***133%***-100%***-16%**
Tannersville0%***N/A***100%***105%*
Orange Cities
Middletown144%*63%80%-23%
Newburgh26%***-15%41%-16%
Port Jervis39%***199%***21%**-19%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove-34%***112%*91%-6%
Chester80%**49%*83%*-17%
Cornwall76%***-83%***116%*-1%
Crawford7%***217%***137%*12%
Deerpark262%***18%***19%**-3%
Goshen80%***8%*100%1%
Greenville456%***47%***119%*13%
Hamptonburgh686%***51%***67%*8%
Highlands23%*2%*61%-9%
Minisink1,400%***66%***290%***15%
Monroe215%**242%*206%24%
Montgomery162%**139%**106%4%
Mount Hope128%***6%*16%*-0%
New Windsor149%*108%155%-4%
Newburgh-19%*127%117%-3%
Tuxedo-3%***148%***216%**1%
Wallkill70%**147%106%-13%
Warwick69%**25%**70%*-5%
Wawayanda249%***213%***122%**4%
Woodbury124%*246%**197%12%
Orange Villages
Chester547%***79%**224%-17%
Cornwall-on-Hudson-21%***-100%***67%***-3%
Florida-3%***158%**168%*-6%
Goshen99%***-55%***132%*-13%
Greenwood Lake-100%***267%***268%***-21%*
Harriman-8%***565%**360%**-18%
Highland Falls50%***54%*71%*-2%
Kiryas JoelN/A***-50%***663%***72%
Maybrook66%***129%*47%*-8%
Monroe134%**194%***219%-16%
Montgomery64%***38%***146%*18%
Otisville1,480%***-53%***44%***0%*
Tuxedo Park-71%***-55%***-87%***-21%
Unionville-100%***N/A***320%***-8%**
Walden81%***135%***71%*-1%
Warwick-3%***27%***5%***5%
Washingtonville-33%***133%134%-16%
Putnam Towns
Carmel133%*40%**95%0%
Kent-39%***378%**146%-14%
Patterson220%***64%*167%-0%
Philipstown12%**369%**123%*-1%
Putnam Valley20%***45%***91%*9%
Southeast107%**19%**163%-1%
Putnam Villages
Brewster-29%***40%***110%*-14%*
Cold Spring-24%***N/A***139%***-11%
Nelsonville133%***-33%***514%***24%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel47%***-65%***-32%***3%
Callicoon260%***13%***14%***-4%
Cochecton200%***238%***1,343%***9%
Delaware-22%***-45%***66%***-7%
Fallsburg304%***-24%*57%2%
ForestburghN/A***225%***-49%***29%
Fremont-62%***153%***14%***-11%
Highland650%***-53%***-13%***-2%
Liberty14%***-24%**107%*-2%
Lumberland1,940%***29%***366%**18%
Mamakating22%***393%***120%*-1%
Neversink-100%***427%***712%***-6%
Rockland-97%***72%***-19%***-18%
Thompson41%***29%68%-6%
Tusten625%***-4%***-42%***-9%
Sullivan Villages
BloomingburgN/A***633%***158%***21%*
JeffersonvilleN/A***200%***475%***-35%*
Liberty-22%***-16%***97%*9%
Monticello2%***9%*28%*-13%
Woodridge1,400%***-50%***17%***19%*
Wurtsboro-89%***1,457%***90%***-5%
Ulster Cities
Kingston216%*30%123%-15%
Ulster Towns
Denning40%***N/A***229%***1%
Esopus26%***-11%***291%***-7%
Gardiner-100%***43%***52%***9%
Hardenburgh-91%***N/A***-100%***10%*
Hurley-6%***4%**-17%***-9%
KingstonN/A***-100%***308%***17%
Lloyd-32%***16%***172%*4%
Marbletown225%***203%***374%***-14%
Marlborough376%***8%**33%**4%
New Paltz36%*-17%*49%14%
Olive1,043%***-87%***117%***-10%
Plattekill779%***31%**-13%3%
Rochester0%***-27%***-18%***-4%
Rosendale240%***-57%***100%***-1%
Saugerties445%***-49%***77%*-5%
Shandaken-100%***-100%***32%***-14%
Shawangunk284%***0%*135%15%
Ulster139%**31%**258%*-9%
Wawarsing129%***-22%*18%-3%
Woodstock291%**210%***-14%***-11%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville482%***-30%***-4%*-6%
New Paltz44%*-20%*48%25%
SaugertiesN/A***-91%***-3%**-10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region29,80596,312157,837915,132
Columbia County1,0652,7792,78555,110
Dutchess County11,04431,03634,662232,511
Greene County505*2,9842,65242,834
Orange County9,86340,23674,643280,296
Putnam County2,2252,41413,68488,598
Sullivan County1,2506,55111,69761,721
Ulster County3,85310,31217,714154,062
NYS (excluding NYC)454,5121,019,1781,234,7428,976,991
U.S.17,186,32040,610,81556,510,571234,370,202
Columbia Cities
Hudson502*1,435487**4,056
Columbia Towns
Ancram38***41***42***1,203
Austerlitz30***26***23***1,410
Canaan18***27***60***1,648
Chatham21***187***201***3,465
Claverack23***112***73***5,601
Clermont54***25***111***1,861
Copake81***11***200***3,244
Gallatin47***49***43***1,545
Germantown17***24***153***1,767
Ghent25***251***149***4,895
Greenport105***342**189***3,428
Hillsdale20***0***33***1,631
Kinderhook29***75***423**8,009
Livingston17***36***243***3,393
New Lebanon31***38***66***2,216
Stockport0***70***164***2,512
Stuyvesant0***18***77***2,153
Taghkanic7***12***48***1,073
Columbia Villages
Chatham17***55***46***1,416
Kinderhook5***0***14***1,345
Philmont23***11***22***1,157*
Valatie24***20***80***1,489
Dutchess Cities
Beacon373***2,5823,0899,518
Poughkeepsie403***11,4685,44514,660
Dutchess Towns
Amenia16***242***231***3,954
Beekman247**1,4101,55711,947
Clinton54***73***166***4,031
Dover129***332**1,318*7,419
East Fishkill1,154*609**2,11925,647
Fishkill1,6223,0243,79316,393
Hyde Park826**1,260*1,827*18,199
La Grange865*574***1,209*13,995
Milan20***42***71***2,110
North East92***108***486***2,679
Pawling98***220***837*7,578
Pine Plains6***16***125***2,454
Pleasant Valley177***556***678**8,487
Poughkeepsie2,6835,9275,66332,443
Red Hook368*272**758*10,122
Rhinebeck181***238***371**7,101
Stanford87***104***228***3,504
Union Vale85***89***188***4,556
Wappinger1,535*1,734*4,16321,435
Washington23***156***340***4,279
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill110***174***300**1,731
Millbrook23***11***117***1,352
Millerton85***23***84***707*
Pawling18***93***271**1,846
Red Hook100***43***142***1,766
Rhinebeck112***120***129***2,290
Tivoli15***4***59***995
Wappingers Falls322***557***1,520*3,450
Greene Towns
Ashland15***0***18***769
Athens59***49***213***3,724
Cairo201***142***445***5,831
Catskill74***1,016*620**9,638
Coxsackie66***1,6741,014*6,825
Durham38***65***51***2,553
Greenville14***16***54***3,512
Halcott0***0***23***259*
Hunter30***7***68***2,541
Jewett8***0***8***900
Lexington0***0***24***909
New Baltimore0***15***66***3,213
Prattsville0***0***0***730
Windham0***0***48***1,430
Greene Villages
Athens22***38***4***1,392
Catskill17***839**159***2,917
Coxsackie17***99***28***2,580
Hunter0***7***0***393**
Tannersville11***0***60***879*
Orange Cities
Middletown1,035*5,97911,41313,517
Newburgh346***7,68914,4089,985
Port Jervis106***1,276***736**6,503
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove192***1,129*2,94514,855
Chester692**1,135*2,194*8,917
Cornwall351***23***1,363*11,505
Crawford95***377***967*8,324
Deerpark76***140***460**7,117
Goshen447***847*2,02311,561
Greenville189***84***423*4,082
Hamptonburgh291***192***482*4,787
Highlands519*1,197*1,5169,201
Minisink30***101***609***3,967
Monroe1,201**1,373*4,84137,178
Montgomery380**1,634**3,50019,768
Mount Hope123***1,161*1,152*5,037
New Windsor917*3,4336,27518,665
Newburgh623*3,9445,78622,871
Tuxedo138***161***319**3,104
Wallkill947**5,3256,70917,387
Warwick418**1,821**3,459*26,561
Wawayanda164***422***847**6,104
Woodbury583*793**2,2169,300
Orange Villages
Chester382***524**1,2462,601
Cornwall-on-Hudson44***0***214***2,808
Florida29***201**514*2,250
Goshen163***142***1,026*4,421
Greenwood Lake0***33***736***2,486*
Harriman136***658**893**1,528
Highland Falls186***698*546*2,669
Kiryas Joel0***4***473***22,685
Maybrook53***640*648*2,340
Monroe422**571***2,3005,863
Montgomery59***231***659*3,860
Otisville79***27***111***932*
Tuxedo Park18***5***7***502
Unionville0***12***172***481**
Walden65***458***1,073*5,482
Warwick38***310***423***6,062
Washingtonville94***5031,3984,308
Putnam Towns
Carmel1,007*374**3,75631,153
Kent142***769**2,15411,408
Patterson429***578*2,15410,341
Philipstown172**197**680*8,891
Putnam Valley83***133***1,245*10,865
Southeast392**363**3,69515,940
Putnam Villages
Brewster32***125***1,497*1,476*
Cold Spring31***13***79***1,671
Nelsonville14***2***129***670
Sullivan Towns
Bethel25***92***361***3,938
Callicoon54***34***198***2,792
Cochecton6***44***101***1,411
Delaware67***140***285***2,141
Fallsburg279***1,533*2,7959,334
Forestburgh22***13***31***1,062
Fremont5***91***42***1,129
Highland30***44***82***2,243
Liberty169***600**2,121*7,991
Lumberland102***18***298**2,181
Mamakating133***602***1,361*10,258
Neversink0***79***211***3,162
Rockland2***215***234***2,981
Thompson327***2,9643,5439,947
Tusten29***82***34***1,151
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg0***22***31***358*
Jeffersonville28***9***23***263*
Liberty79***313***1,187*3,263
Monticello181***2,045*2,114*3,128
Woodridge30***70***231***749*
Wurtsboro3***109***118***1,107
Ulster Cities
Kingston891*3,8793,30716,078
Ulster Towns
Denning7***0***23***506
Esopus49***119***508***8,224
Gardiner0***149***380***5,357
Hardenburgh1***0***0***228*
Hurley33***95**166***5,808
Kingston13***0***49***1,012
Lloyd78***587***1,402*9,398
Marbletown52***385***223***4,754
Marlborough119***212**518**8,166
New Paltz784*603*1,58712,034
Olive80***2***237***3,952
Plattekill167***653**1,3838,878
Rochester59***105***350***6,497
Rosendale68***75***170***5,689
Saugerties229***378***1,532*17,506
Shandaken0***0***135***2,645
Shawangunk284***1,107*1,87811,974
Ulster477**481**992*10,717
Wawarsing282***1,299*2,7029,330
Woodstock180**183***172***5,309
Ulster Villages
Ellenville227***430***1,159*2,658
New Paltz643*423*1,0695,439
Saugerties0***55***578**3,543

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...