Financial Stability
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Earned Income Tax Credit Participation

What does this measure?

The proportion of people filing taxes who receive the federal Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC).

Why is this important?

The tax credit helps low-income individuals and families by reducing the taxes they pay or in some cases providing refunds. When the credit exceeds the amount of taxes owed, qualified filers receive a federal refund. The number of filers receiving the credit is one measure of the number of working poor people in a region, though not everyone who would qualify for the credit claims it. The infusion of cash to eligible households is also believed to help spur economic activity, prompting local efforts to ensure eligible families claim the credit to avoid leaving "cash on the table" that could benefit the whole community.

How is the region performing?

In 2016, 14% of tax filers in the Mid-Hudson Valley received the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), the same percentage as statewide (excluding NYC) and less than 18% nationally. Within the region, the rate was highest in Sullivan County, at 20%, and lowest in Putnam, at 8%. The rates for each county, the state (excluding NYC) and nation have remained relatively unchanged since 2011.

Notes about the data

People must claim the credit to receive it; therefore, these numbers do not reflect the number of people eligible for the credit. The IRS and other experts estimate that between 80 and 85 percent of those who are eligible for the credit claim it.

Earned Income Tax Credit Participation
201120122013201420152016
Region14%14%14%14%14%14%
Columbia County15%15%15%15%15%15%
Dutchess County11%11%12%12%12%12%
Greene County16%16%16%17%16%16%
Orange County14%15%15%15%15%15%
Putnam County7%8%8%8%8%8%
Sullivan County20%21%20%21%21%20%
Ulster County15%15%15%15%15%15%
NYS (excluding NYC)14%14%15%15%15%14%
U.S.19%19%20%19%19%18%

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Figures represent EITC participation out of all tax filers. Filers must claim the credit. These data do not show the number of people eligible for the credit.




Number of Earned Income Tax Credit Filings
201120122013201420152016
Region72,31073,21075,53076,56076,48074,960
Columbia County4,5564,5404,6204,5604,5704,360
Dutchess County15,69615,86016,62016,89016,63016,370
Greene County3,6073,5603,6203,6403,5703,480
Orange County25,06125,46026,75027,38027,64027,300
Putnam County3,5993,6903,9603,8703,8303,860
Sullivan County6,9177,0706,7906,9606,9606,760
Ulster County12,87413,03013,17013,26013,28012,830
NYS (excluding NYC)774,829781,170806,940805,060794,690775,400
U.S.27,917,75927,745,41028,452,56028,207,38027,972,33027,295,960

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Filers must claim the credit. These data do not show the number of people eligible for the credit.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...