Financial Stability
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care

What does this measure?

The percentage of children in subsidized child care, expressed as a rate of all children under 13.

Why is this important?

Parents who cannot pay for child care on their own may be unable to work or may leave children unsupervised. Child care subsidies can help low-income families get on their feet financially. The number of families receiving such help can be a partial measure of the number of working poor people in a region, though policy and administrative decisions can also factor into trends.

How is the region performing?

In 2017, over 2,600 children, or 1.5% of the region's children under 13, participated in subsidized child care. This was less than the 2.3% rate statewide (excluding NYC). Since 2007, the region's rate has remained steady with very little fluctuation. Over that time, Putnam County has consistently had the lowest rate in the region, at 0.6%, followed by Greene (1.0%) and Orange (1.1%). Ulster had the highest, at 2.2%, followed by Dutchess, at 2.1%.

Notes about the data

Data for each year represent the average of the number of children in subsidized care each month of the year, out of all children under age 13. Data for the years prior to 2007 were not consistently available for all counties. Comparable national data were not available. To be eligible for subsidized care, a child must be under 13, under 18 if disabled, or under a court order. Data do not reflect the number of children eligible for subsidized care, only those receiving it following a formal application and approval process.

Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region1.6%1.6%1.7%1.8%1.7%1.8%1.7%1.5%1.5%1.6%1.5%
Columbia County1.8%1.6%1.9%2.1%2.5%2.2%2.4%2.1%1.9%1.8%1.6%
Dutchess County1.6%1.8%1.9%2.2%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.8%2.0%2.1%
Greene County1.2%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.0%
Orange County1.4%1.4%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.4%1.5%1.1%1.1%1.3%1.1%
Putnam County0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Sullivan County3.4%3.0%2.8%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.1%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.7%
Ulster County2.2%2.1%2.2%2.2%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.2%
NYS (excluding NYC)2.6%2.6%2.5%2.6%2.6%2.5%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%

Source: New York State Office of Children and Family Services, U.S. Census
Notes: Rates reflect percent of all children under age 13. To be eligible for subsidized care, a child must be under 13, under 18 if disabled, or under a court order.




Number of Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region3,3173,3413,3603,6463,4173,3783,3082,8252,6952,8842,656
Columbia County175155183196224192206176153143122
Dutchess County8148819331,056939938915845755855862
Greene County909510097981048172716859
Orange County1,0711,1341,0751,2161,0851,0861,101840842937798
Putnam County888210011110710411293777781
Sullivan County451391370361337331277230229223209
Ulster County628603599608627623616569569580526
NYS (excluding NYC)50,38250,49948,28749,62849,88546,99645,26443,32043,48142,97240,703

Source: New York State Office of Children and Family Services, U.S. Census
Notes: To be eligible for subsidized care, a child must be under 13, under 18 if disabled, or under a court order.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...