Housing
Rent as Percentage of Household Income

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Rent as Percentage of Household Income

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The proportion of household income that goes toward monthly rent, utilities, and fuel, calculated by dividing median rent by median household income for renters.

Why is this important?

This figure indicates how affordable housing is for renters. The federal Housing and Urban Development Department guideline for affordability is that rent should consume no more than 30% of household income.

How is the region performing?

Region-wide, 32% of the median household income went to cover rent in 2016-20, greater than the national figure of 31% and the statewide (excluding NYC) figure of 28%. Most counties in the region had proportions that exceed the federal guideline for affordability, with Greene at 41%, Ulster and Orange at 35%, and Dutchess at 32%. In the region, the percent of household income going to rent was stable from 2011-2015 to 2016-20. Rates also were steady in most of the counties or remained flat during those periods except Putnam County which saw a 6 point decrease from 2011-15 to 2016-20.

Localities with the highest proportion of rent spent on income were the town of Dover at 64%, the villages of Bloomingburg, Catskill, and Tivoli (62%, 61% and 58% respectively). The town of Lumberland had the lowest proportion of income that went to rent for Mid-Hudson Valley residents (15%). The populations in most other local areas were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Figures used in calculations are in 2015 dollars. Regional rates were calculated by weighting county medians based on share of population. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Rent as Percentage of Household Income
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region27%32%32%
Columbia County25%27%33%29%
Dutchess County27%33%35%32%
Greene County27%29%39%41%
Orange County27%34%38%35%
Putnam County26%36%34%28%
Sullivan County29%35%32%27%
Ulster County29%32%39%35%
NYS (excluding NYC)24%27%28%
U.S.26%32%33%31%
Columbia Cities
Hudson29%28%36%41%
Columbia Towns
Ancram25%26%*32%24%***
Austerlitz21%21%*51%*32%
Canaan22%23%32%N/A*
Chatham21%29%*37%26%
Claverack27%33%29%N/A*
Clermont25%24%*22%37%
Copake26%28%28%18%
Gallatin27%21%34%*24%*
Germantown27%24%*46%32%**
Ghent23%22%45%29%
Greenport32%43%*35%31%
Hillsdale24%29%30%19%**
Kinderhook24%24%33%23%
Livingston21%24%21%*36%
New Lebanon24%31%31%28%
Stockport25%31%*35%26%
Stuyvesant28%20%**30%31%
Taghkanic31%21%*32%*29%*
Columbia Villages
Chatham24%34%32%28%
Kinderhook27%42%27%*18%*
Philmont28%44%28%26%
Valatie28%23%33%*35%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon28%37%45%35%
Poughkeepsie35%46%47%38%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia26%29%26%25%
Beekman27%28%34%*23%*
Clinton21%31%36%*25%
Dover24%22%31%64%
East Fishkill22%29%34%29%*
Fishkill25%24%29%30%
Hyde Park26%34%31%29%
La Grange26%27%33%28%**
Milan25%26%41%27%
North East28%33%32%26%
Pawling21%25%25%34%
Pine Plains24%30%*40%58%*
Pleasant Valley24%31%34%32%
Poughkeepsie26%32%39%35%
Red Hook29%27%41%28%
Rhinebeck27%32%37%30%
Stanford23%24%*20%*31%
Union Vale22%25%28%***27%*
Wappinger23%27%28%28%
Washington26%31%21%28%*
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill33%29%31%34%
Millbrook31%36%27%33%*
Millerton28%30%*34%26%
Pawling26%33%30%23%
Red Hook26%24%41%31%
Rhinebeck29%30%43%39%
Tivoli31%57%59%*58%*
Wappingers Falls26%31%36%34%
Greene Towns
Ashland23%18%***N/A*N/A***
Athens25%33%39%35%*
Cairo26%30%42%33%
Catskill30%34%35%50%
Coxsackie24%22%38%34%
Durham27%23%*N/A32%
Greenville23%37%*44%*22%*
Halcott34%19%*30%***18%
Hunter32%43%N/A**77%
Jewett24%20%66%**N/A
Lexington31%13%***57%***N/A***
New Baltimore27%16%**N/A***N/A
Prattsville16%12%***N/AN/A
Windham25%25%70%**35%**
Greene Villages
Athens26%34%42%38%
Catskill37%37%37%61%
Coxsackie26%25%32%32%
Hunter29%38%N/A***N/A***
Tannersville34%53%*27%29%
Orange Cities
Middletown32%36%44%40%
Newburgh31%40%52%41%
Port Jervis31%43%47%42%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove27%42%26%22%
Chester20%22%33%N/A*
Cornwall26%30%29%29%
Crawford25%39%*30%27%
Deerpark28%44%35%28%
Goshen31%28%28%34%
Greenville26%29%38%21%**
Hamptonburgh23%18%***N/A**N/A***
Highlands18%21%23%*26%
Minisink22%30%**N/A*30%
Monroe37%65%55%28%
Montgomery24%29%32%33%
Mount Hope26%29%N/A*20%*
New Windsor23%29%34%30%
Newburgh23%28%28%28%
Tuxedo21%21%28%37%
Wallkill23%28%33%28%
Warwick27%28%33%32%
Wawayanda26%25%*42%59%
Woodbury23%23%*19%26%
Orange Villages
Chester21%26%34%N/A*
Cornwall-on-Hudson21%30%*23%17%
Florida39%31%21%31%
Goshen32%30%34%34%
Greenwood Lake24%35%18%***16%*
Harriman23%27%30%29%
Highland Falls26%25%25%27%
Kiryas Joel68%91%71%50%
Maybrook24%30%36%23%
Monroe22%57%27%*40%
Montgomery22%33%35%30%
Otisville25%33%N/A**20%*
South Blooming Grove26%32%24%
Tuxedo Park22%8%25%**19%
Unionville19%27%**47%***24%
Walden35%28%44%32%
Warwick39%28%49%41%
Washingtonville27%46%32%48%
Woodbury32%*19%22%
Putnam Towns
Carmel29%42%43%25%
Kent25%41%27%34%
Patterson27%39%40%37%
Philipstown20%39%27%29%
Putnam Valley28%30%***28%*18%
Southeast27%27%31%28%
Putnam Villages
Brewster27%26%35%38%
Cold Spring23%32%***31%39%
Nelsonville22%25%26%*57%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel24%44%21%*16%*
Callicoon24%26%32%17%
Cochecton25%21%26%*27%
Delaware25%17%19%*27%
Fallsburg30%34%32%31%
Forestburgh26%61%28%***26%
Fremont28%20%*38%*26%*
Highland20%30%38%22%
Liberty30%43%38%33%
Lumberland28%33%**21%*15%
Mamakating32%29%26%22%
Neversink30%26%26%35%**
Rockland31%29%64%28%*
Thompson32%40%41%29%
Tusten29%21%22%*17%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg25%45%**37%62%
Jeffersonville17%24%49%20%*
Liberty33%42%39%34%
Monticello36%44%46%29%
Woodridge35%33%38%N/A*
Wurtsboro44%44%33%31%
Ulster Cities
Kingston30%35%42%34%
Ulster Towns
Denning24%27%*16%N/A***
Esopus32%28%29%29%
Gardiner27%47%35%25%*
Hardenburgh23%13%**N/A***N/A***
Hurley28%31%60%52%
Kingston18%43%**41%*31%
Lloyd24%29%40%33%
Marbletown28%24%39%42%*
Marlborough24%32%35%27%
New Paltz38%38%36%51%
Olive22%62%39%40%***
Plattekill28%25%35%25%
Rochester25%31%25%43%
Rosendale25%38%33%*39%
Saugerties28%33%38%42%
Shandaken33%55%46%30%
Shawangunk24%21%48%30%
Ulster29%26%50%36%
Wawarsing37%36%40%41%
Woodstock31%65%44%39%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville38%58%47%41%*
New Paltz45%42%41%51%
Saugerties31%34%39%39%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rent considered affordable if less than 30% of income. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Median Rent
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region$1,147$1,144$1,177
Columbia County$859$891$965$944
Dutchess County$1,098$1,232$1,234$1,237
Greene County$789$858$914$925
Orange County$1,109$1,224$1,261$1,294
Putnam County$1,418$1,443$1,347$1,489
Sullivan County$847$944$918$886
Ulster County$972$1,115$1,106$1,119
NYS (excluding NYC)$976$970$1,020
U.S.$935$998$1,013$1,096
Columbia Cities
Hudson$750$817$896$924
Columbia Towns
Ancram$1,095$1,202*$1,344$1,188***
Austerlitz$983$902*$819*$1,057
Canaan$971$927$1,410$1,011*
Chatham$927$920*$872$1,114
Claverack$879$958$952$743*
Clermont$996$1,009*$1,065$1,333
Copake$931$1,281$1,159$913
Gallatin$1,087$1,135$1,331*$1,027*
Germantown$806$947*$1,011$817**
Ghent$853$743$949$1,048
Greenport$823$796*$912$967
Hillsdale$1,008$1,123$1,115$888**
Kinderhook$898$864$1,083$885
Livingston$915$961$1,058*$890
New Lebanon$946$889$1,036$919
Stockport$861$973*$994$959
Stuyvesant$985$809**$1,113$1,133
Taghkanic$977$950*$975*$1,431*
Columbia Villages
Chatham$797$850$957$947
Kinderhook$974$1,316$1,024*$784*
Philmont$778$902$822$855
Valatie$830$864$833*$773
Dutchess Cities
Beacon$1,022$1,046$1,181$1,330
Poughkeepsie$945$1,116$1,121$1,127
Dutchess Towns
Amenia$943$1,062$1,025$1,048
Beekman$1,334$1,117$1,650*$1,371*
Clinton$1,162$1,589$1,393*$1,017
Dover$1,008$925$1,083$904
East Fishkill$1,072$1,256$1,333$1,537*
Fishkill$1,263$1,522$1,537$1,455
Hyde Park$1,072$1,163$1,160$1,061
La Grange$1,350$1,163$1,452$1,510**
Milan$1,049$1,069$1,344$1,123
North East$1,052$1,270$1,393$973
Pawling$1,108$1,268$1,159$1,170
Pine Plains$986$1,180*$1,153$1,265*
Pleasant Valley$1,160$1,425$1,561$1,378
Poughkeepsie$1,157$1,301$1,247$1,289
Red Hook$966$1,016$1,196$1,251
Rhinebeck$1,109$1,252$1,113$1,377
Stanford$1,073$1,364*$1,019*$1,174
Union Vale$1,322$1,533$1,295***$1,192*
Wappinger$1,240$1,312$1,340$1,318
Washington$1,091$1,252$1,204$1,181*
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill$1,123$1,492$1,578$1,900
Millbrook$1,008$1,227$1,210$1,097*
Millerton$988$1,152*$1,092$922
Pawling$991$1,202$964$964
Red Hook$917$1,073$946$1,080
Rhinebeck$1,108$1,277$1,180$1,363
Tivoli$1,087$1,244$1,494*$1,404*
Wappingers Falls$1,066$1,196$1,337$1,241
Greene Towns
Ashland$854$730***$1,228*$641***
Athens$861$876$994$892*
Cairo$713$788$965$1,129
Catskill$794$976$900$925
Coxsackie$767$748$808$846
Durham$727$831*$804$873
Greenville$809$1,014*$1,053*$1,129*
Halcott$903$1,279*$990***$779
Hunter$794$853$819**$896
Jewett$904$771$1,008**$918
Lexington$789$662***$1,121***N/A***
New Baltimore$1,033$762**N/A***$1,098
Prattsville$595$466***$740$463
Windham$772$903$782**$768**
Greene Villages
Athens$806$875$917$860
Catskill$786$963$795$877
Coxsackie$738$717$782$781
Hunter$679$755N/A***$725***
Tannersville$789$965*$1,002$908
Orange Cities
Middletown$1,063$1,185$1,203$1,284
Newburgh$954$1,139$1,180$1,139
Port Jervis$962$1,009$1,018$940
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove$1,143$1,263$1,106$1,302
Chester$1,258$1,380$1,504$1,384*
Cornwall$1,120$1,290$1,436$1,479
Crawford$1,084$1,232*$1,030$1,554
Deerpark$1,056$1,236$1,185$1,076
Goshen$1,327$1,406$1,282$1,298
Greenville$1,269$1,925$1,192$977**
Hamptonburgh$1,025$1,156***$2,150**N/A***
Highlands$1,159$1,468$1,643*$1,970
Minisink$1,083$1,747**$1,297*$1,291
Monroe$1,274$1,338$1,308$1,734
Montgomery$1,136$1,119$1,204$1,232
Mount Hope$1,131$890$1,723*$888*
New Windsor$1,132$1,276$1,274$1,294
Newburgh$1,305$1,285$1,415$1,612
Tuxedo$1,409$1,253$1,556$1,168
Wallkill$1,154$1,201$1,303$1,365
Warwick$1,154$1,266$1,249$1,249
Wawayanda$1,159$1,320*$1,313$1,637
Woodbury$1,322$1,391*$1,661$1,707
Orange Villages
Chester$1,283$1,322$1,400$1,305*
Cornwall-on-Hudson$1,109$1,279*$1,413$1,275
Florida$1,442$1,335$1,162$1,799
Goshen$1,407$1,346$1,340$1,269
Greenwood Lake$1,042$1,186$1,091***$1,283*
Harriman$1,442$1,460$1,416$1,713
Highland Falls$1,084$1,113$1,201$1,374
Kiryas Joel$1,213$1,287$1,231$1,245
Maybrook$1,143$1,126$1,204$983
Monroe$1,126$1,533$1,617*$1,697
Montgomery$1,165$1,118$1,203$1,354
Otisville$1,123$882$1,376**$1,073*
South Blooming Grove$1,096$1,304$1,372
Tuxedo Park$1,449$1,319$1,479**$1,227
Unionville$792$1,128**$1,135***$1,172
Walden$1,073$1,002$1,085$1,132
Warwick$1,114$1,117$1,057$1,152
Washingtonville$1,157$1,177$943$962
Woodbury$1,232*$1,719$1,661
Putnam Towns
Carmel$1,409$1,486$1,285$1,342
Kent$1,437$1,512$1,496$1,558
Patterson$1,454$1,392$1,305$1,431
Philipstown$1,224$1,420$1,624$1,609
Putnam Valley$1,353$1,354***$1,261*$1,936
Southeast$1,465$1,415$1,397$1,645
Putnam Villages
Brewster$1,320$1,308$1,282$1,431
Cold Spring$1,178$872***$1,425$1,586
Nelsonville$1,336$1,810$1,808*$1,721
Sullivan Towns
Bethel$864$1,233$958*$758*
Callicoon$769$840$917$725
Cochecton$887$977$948*$855
Delaware$767$813$953*$1,000
Fallsburg$884$966$889$794
Forestburgh$1,063$1,150$997***$1,125
Fremont$816$792*$983*$655*
Highland$809$1,015$1,006$1,134
Liberty$786$859$843$851
Lumberland$808$1,120**$964*$1,193
Mamakating$1,087$1,100$1,090$1,208
Neversink$1,035$1,040$1,008$984**
Rockland$788$850$994$859*
Thompson$836$913$889$926
Tusten$861$1,211$820*$698
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg$783$920**$958$981
Jeffersonville$694$789$855$865*
Liberty$711$804$788$843
Monticello$798$902$864$884
Woodridge$710$804$710$1,044*
Wurtsboro$1,173$1,233$927$948
Ulster Cities
Kingston$895$1,078$1,097$1,087
Ulster Towns
Denning$1,126$920*$1,153N/A***
Esopus$1,047$1,062$1,190$1,187
Gardiner$1,070$1,382$1,163$1,283*
Hardenburgh$971$883**N/A***N/A***
Hurley$1,038$1,300$1,297$1,356
Kingston$952$1,226**$1,211*$1,326
Lloyd$1,016$1,195$1,167$1,447
Marbletown$1,072$1,304$1,272$1,533*
Marlborough$1,008$1,122$1,095$1,172
New Paltz$971$1,199$1,203$1,304
Olive$934$965$958$868***
Plattekill$1,036$1,043$1,065$938
Rochester$954$966$1,172$950
Rosendale$1,032$1,300$1,231*$1,152
Saugerties$906$1,044$1,107$1,071
Shandaken$890$901$808$1,082
Shawangunk$1,101$1,263$1,050$1,159
Ulster$1,024$1,125$1,043$1,067
Wawarsing$923$1,118$975$865
Woodstock$1,170$1,122$1,172$1,180
Ulster Villages
Ellenville$853$1,098$1,035$885*
New Paltz$996$1,352$1,210$1,313
Saugerties$862$927$1,012$958

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures in 2017 dollars. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...