Public Safety
Victims of Domestic Violence

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Victims of Domestic Violence

What does this measure?

The number of reports of domestic violence per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Domestic violence has unique negative effects on victims and families. Domestic violence can cause serious and permanent emotional and psychological damage, which hurts one's quality of life and ability to contribute to society and perform at work.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, there were 37 reports of domestic violence per 10,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region, just below the state (excluding NYC) rate of 42. The rate of reported domestic violence has increased 2% since 2009, compared to a 8% decline at the state level. The rate grew the most in Orange, increasing 56%, in contrast to Greene and Putnam, which had decreases of 61% and 49%, respectively, since 2009.

The village of Ellenville (315) in Ulster, the villages of Goshen (123) and Walden (114) and the cities of Newburgh (209) and Port Jervis (263) from Orange, and the village of Wappinger Falls (203) from Dutchess had the highest rates of domestic violence in the region in 2017.

Notes about the data

The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making data from earlier years not comparable. The definition was expanded to include same-sex couples, ex-spouses and boyfriends/girlfriends. In addition, it was narrowed to exclude more specifically nonviolent incidents between partners.

As a rule, domestic violence tends to be underreported, and there are many inconsistencies in the data. In addition, reporting may be influenced by factors such as public education, outreach efforts and media stories. Comparable national data were not available.

Victims of Domestic Violence
200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region363842433935383937
Columbia County323038343030322227
Dutchess County414043473732333623
Greene County363223211415131714
Orange County373951545350515358
Putnam County17161581267188
Sullivan County363939312821212733
Ulster County385143464041514342
NYS (excluding NYC)454847494644434242
Columbia Towns
Copake36
Germantown15
Greenport2229152215127
Stockport43030
Columbia Villages
Chatham6873976317411812
Dutchess Cities
Beacon796976785566536046
Poughkeepsie14516315417214312611312281
Dutchess Towns
East Fishkill1237333131323724
Fishkill5471266677
Hyde Park19221720212317917
Pine Plains4812
Poughkeepsie1571512107876
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill14181414142314249
Millbrook7
Red Hook155155N/A35N/A
Rhinebeck387242838N/A44
Wappingers Falls28134835140722252286313203
Greene Towns
Cairo19121112820996
Durham4
Hunter4194
Windham1841181812366
Greene Villages
Catskill808467805146543447
Coxsackie7814252526303411
Orange Cities
Middletown1419112111914311311411894
Newburgh8100108103100127142209
Port Jervis188192216231181207173209263
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove1211172317241823
Chester15201723131618137
Cornwall1315710109175
Crawford167699978971613751
Deerpark208491746464636754
Goshen1219172114171111
Highlands112227947
Mount Hope4330663716106
New Windsor175560555658594444
Newburgh534836373938374846
Tuxedo36681730311
Wallkill685556536847636864
Warwick694293129252929
Woodbury25111298581312
Orange Villages
Chester334136133154442848
Cornwall-on-Hudson1031410710
Florida32144418717014
Goshen16206311712110210695123
Greenwood Lake925221096783193532
Harriman164177526585533729
Highland Falls282670576047295781
Monroe515771884370463854
Montgomery585869535638592
Walden62128138171144116125117114
Washingtonville127127195169
Putnam Towns
Carmel13111410158868
Kent3524211
Putnam Villages
Brewster41741721138134
Sullivan Towns
Fallsburg436753484022243227
Sullivan Villages
Liberty57126157119112768772112
Monticello50101152929282667173
Woodridge12123725
Ulster Cities
Kingston93105110858383788686
Ulster Towns
Lloyd5823913602
Marlborough264018151625473235
New Paltz171621551818252326
Olive2227252
Plattekill285447594631363119
Rosendale2232623201717248
Saugerties147518187655854759
Shandaken291916161623101030
Shawangunk30391921201112178
Ulster2122761208480575354
Woodstock131517201520141010
Ulster Villages
Ellenville751573675875243412315
Saugerties11368

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Rates are victims per 10,000 residents. The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making prior years not comparable. Agencies with N/A are those that did not make complete reports in that year. Saugerties Village PD was inactivated as of January 2011. Their jurisdiction is now covered by the Saugerties Town PD.




Number of Domestic Violence Victims
200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region4,1264,3704,7644,8804,4104,0234,3004,4304,224
Columbia County204191240210187187196133165
Dutchess County1,2121,1801,2751,4011,0979439801,057679
Greene County1781571101026971618066
Orange County1,3891,4511,9072,0221,9971,8641,9212,0032,224
Putnam County16515615379115587418384
Sullivan County283306300239214159155200248
Ulster County695929779827731741913774758
NYS (excluding NYC)50,83953,36153,13454,84852,25349,37348,15147,32146,792
Columbia Towns
Copake12
Germantown3
Greenport91269653
Stockport188
Columbia Villages
Chatham121317113732
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1221011111137894768566
Poughkeepsie474502474528438383343370248
Dutchess Towns
East Fishkill351089792909410871
Fishkill10917281514131716
Hyde Park424836434448352036
Pine Plains123
Poughkeepsie643366524733362926
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill343335352
Millbrook1
Red Hook3131N/A7N/A
Rhinebeck101911210N/A11
Wappingers Falls15419119222212329158172112
Greene Towns
Cairo13878513664
Durham1
Hunter151
Windham3733261
Greene Villages
Catskill333427322018211318
Coxsackie224777893
Orange Cities
Middletown394253337330395312317327261
Newburgh24288310294286362404593
Port Jervis167170190202158180150181227
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2120304131423241
Chester18242127161921159
Cornwall14199121311216
Crawford157192908266563447
Deerpark166672585050495242
Goshen1726232919291615
Highlands1132281159
Mount Hope302144251174
New Windsor44140151140145153156119122
Newburgh159142110112120115113147143
Tuxedo122361014
Wallkill185153156149193134180196185
Warwick202814929690779091
Woodbury281314109691514
Orange Villages
Chester13161451221171120
Cornwall-on-Hudson314323
Florida941152504
Goshen91134636555575166
Greenwood Lake38734212661110
Harriman410191316211397
Highland Falls111027222318112231
Monroe434860753760403347
Montgomery222227216293942
Walden4388951179879857977
Washingtonville747411395
Putnam Towns
Carmel463849365027282227
Kent4733282
Putnam Villages
Brewster141453231
Sullivan Towns
Fallsburg558769625228314135
Sullivan Villages
Liberty255568514832363046
Monticello3469103626254434647
Woodridge1132
Ulster Cities
Kingston222250262202197196183201199
Ulster Towns
Lloyd59231014602
Marlborough233516131422412830
New Paltz242230782525363237
Olive1113121
Plattekill295749614832373220
Rosendale1141614121010145
Saugerties27147363414610516389114
Shandaken965557339
Shawangunk435627302816172411
Ulster26279414710297706668
Woodstock891012912866
Ulster Villages
Ellenville3165153243199167127
Saugerties4527

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Agencies with N/A are those that did not make complete reports in that year. Saugerties Village PD was inactivated as of January 2011. Their jurisdiction is now covered by the Saugerties Town PD.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...