Demographics
Change in Total Population by Age, 2018-22

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Age, 2018-22

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2008-12.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is the region performing?

The population of the Mid-Hudson Valley region is aging. Between 2008-12 and 2018-22, the population ages 60 to 84 increased 33%, which was the same as the nation but outpaces the state excluding New York City (27%)%. The region's population 85 and over also grew 19%, which was higher than the state (12%) and just above the nation.

The region's population between 20 and 39 increased more modestly (8%), a larger increase than at the state level (6%), but equal to the nation. Mirroring the state outside New York City, the region had decreases in its population under 20 (9%) and between 40 and 59 (12%), while the nation had only had 1% and 2% declines, respectively, in each age bracket.

Within the region, counties generally exhibited similar trends, but to varying degrees. Columbia and Greene had the largest declines in population under age 20 (both 22% ), while Orange was the only county to increase (2%). Greene had the largest increase in population over 85 (48%), followed by Dutchess (31%) and Orange (20%). All cities in the region posted losses in their under-20 population. Hudson lost the most (35%) from 2008-12 levels, followed by Newburgh (21%) and Poughkeepsie (19%). Only Middletown increased in their under-20 population (2%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2018-22
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Region-9%8%-12%33%19%
Columbia-22%7%-15%26%12%
Dutchess-16%2%-12%36%31%
Greene-22%5%-19%29%48%
Orange2%14%-6%35%20%
Putnam-18%8%-19%45%16%
Sullivan-3%9%-14%25%-15%
Ulster-14%4%-13%30%12%
NYS (excluding NYC)-7%6%-11%27%12%
U.S.-1%8%-2%33%18%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County-35%*-7%2%1%-50%***
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County22%*10%*-19%-2%13%***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County-18%*16%*-33%*109%477%***
Canaan town, Columbia County-47%**-7%*-13%66%396%***
Chatham town, Columbia County12%*-23%*-18%24%33%***
Claverack town, Columbia County-13%*-10%*11%5%16%***
Clermont town, Columbia County-31%*20%-17%64%256%***
Copake town, Columbia County-56%*12%*-30%*54%*-27%***
Gallatin town, Columbia County-19%*-35%*-31%8%57%**
Germantown town, Columbia County-54%*12%*-34%*36%24%***
Ghent town, Columbia County-29%*66%*-18%4%2%**
Greenport town, Columbia County10%*5%*-6%*39%-61%***
Hillsdale town, Columbia County-24%*3%*-26%*5%312%***
Kinderhook town, Columbia County-19%6%-21%25%63%**
Livingston town, Columbia County-58%**26%*-10%*42%-23%***
New Lebanon town, Columbia County-55%*102%*-33%*65%*-71%***
Stockport town, Columbia County47%*-1%*-23%*-14%*-48%***
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County-6%*-15%*-17%*53%*-47%***
Taghkanic town, Columbia County13%*-6%**5%38%184%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County-28%*20%*-7%*14%*-34%***
Kinderhook village, Columbia County-28%*-34%**-3%*71%320%***
Philmont village, Columbia County6%**18%**36%*18%**1,050%***
Valatie village, Columbia County-9%*-11%*39%*-16%*-37%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County-15%-20%-6%4%14%**
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County-19%6%-7%32%26%*
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County-21%*-36%*0%*-2%173%***
Beekman town, Dutchess County-7%-8%-15%43%-29%**
Clinton town, Dutchess County-35%*-29%*-23%76%224%***
Dover town, Dutchess County-37%45%-22%35%25%***
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County-13%30%-15%38%24%*
Fishkill town, Dutchess County-21%10%-5%77%-17%*
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County-6%-8%-13%21%144%*
La Grange town, Dutchess County-11%29%-9%8%268%**
Milan town, Dutchess County-27%*-4%*-19%84%-35%***
North East town, Dutchess County-19%*-30%*-18%62%*520%***
Pawling town, Dutchess County-17%-10%-19%34%88%*
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County-4%*-39%*-39%*31%28%***
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County-15%6%-15%60%60%***
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County-11%0%-5%39%2%*
Red Hook town, Dutchess County-13%-17%-16%-3%150%**
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County-27%*-4%*-23%68%-29%*
Stanford town, Dutchess County-10%*-13%*-28%*50%179%***
Union Vale town, Dutchess County-3%*-3%*-30%60%-25%**
Wappinger town, Dutchess County-22%12%-5%39%96%*
Washington town, Dutchess County-30%*-10%*-25%40%90%***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County-27%*-28%*24%*84%*-2%***
Millbrook village, Dutchess County-49%**-14%**-30%*53%12%***
Millerton village, Dutchess County-18%**35%**-8%**52%*250%***
Pawling village, Dutchess County-23%*13%*-31%*-6%*-22%***
Red Hook village, Dutchess County0%*4%*5%*-5%**200%**
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County-27%**26%*-36%*74%-9%**
Tivoli village, Dutchess County-17%*-8%**-34%*-1%*-42%***
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County-22%*-14%*18%*55%*177%***
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County-55%**-37%***-5%*15%*-31%***
Athens town, Greene County-40%*12%*-31%51%90%**
Cairo town, Greene County-2%*43%*-18%-3%39%***
Catskill town, Greene County-38%22%-29%39%60%**
Coxsackie town, Greene County-30%-22%-5%51%36%***
Durham town, Greene County-7%*-16%*12%*7%*-76%***
Greenville town, Greene County9%*3%*-25%26%30%***
Halcott town, Greene County161%***-41%***81%**-10%*117%***
Hunter town, Greene County1%*21%*-39%*71%*667%***
Jewett town, Greene County-39%***129%**-35%**37%*171%***
Lexington town, Greene County-75%***-28%**-71%*7%*85%***
New Baltimore town, Greene County-23%*-33%*2%49%*-35%***
Prattsville town, Greene County-12%*74%*15%*-8%*214%***
Windham town, Greene County11%*53%*-4%*-23%*-16%***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County-18%**25%*5%*40%76%***
Catskill village, Greene County-68%**27%*0%*58%*-58%***
Coxsackie village, Greene County-21%*-16%*-28%*68%*163%***
Hunter village, Greene County-83%***30%***-74%***14%**-29%***
Tannersville village, Greene County82%**-35%***-24%***-23%***-17%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County2%-7%18%36%-24%*
Newburgh city, Orange County-21%-0%8%55%-40%**
Port Jervis city, Orange County-18%-2%-11%34%95%***
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County23%18%-18%-2%27%*
Chester town, Orange County-3%33%-23%50%-1%***
Cornwall town, Orange County-17%23%-15%28%152%**
Crawford town, Orange County-17%15%-15%29%51%***
Deerpark town, Orange County-7%3%*-28%31%11%***
Goshen town, Orange County-6%13%-2%30%-17%*
Greenville town, Orange County10%19%-18%-1%*59%***
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County-8%14%*-11%15%3%***
Highlands town, Orange County-4%-13%25%73%103%***
Minisink town, Orange County-11%77%*-9%-9%*93%***
Monroe town, Orange County-68%-51%-24%36%87%*
Montgomery town, Orange County-8%7%-14%49%37%*
Mount Hope town, Orange County-20%-25%-14%76%*627%***
New Windsor town, Orange County5%29%-8%26%-15%*
Newburgh town, Orange County-10%26%-9%24%61%*
Tuxedo town, Orange County-11%*7%*4%20%-6%***
Wallkill town, Orange County-6%22%-0%41%23%*
Warwick town, Orange County-8%13%-19%33%17%*
Wawayanda town, Orange County-10%18%-20%73%45%***
Woodbury town, Orange County-10%45%0%19%-41%***
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County-1%*-9%*14%*18%*-24%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County-18%*-10%*1%17%N/A***
Florida village, Orange County49%*35%*-15%-24%*-69%***
Goshen village, Orange County-14%-6%8%49%*-26%**
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County-21%*-5%**-23%*54%*N/A***
Harriman village, Orange County38%*2%*6%*71%*86%***
Highland Falls village, Orange County-27%*18%*-25%*45%*33%***
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County65%60%150%172%*-27%***
Maybrook village, Orange County-25%*1%*-6%*101%*218%***
Monroe village, Orange County2%53%-2%-4%121%**
Montgomery village, Orange County-15%*12%*-28%*46%*14%***
Otisville village, Orange County40%*13%*-27%*47%*42%***
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County113%9%*-49%*67%*-23%***
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County-52%***51%***24%***86%*-86%***
Unionville village, Orange County15%***110%**-10%**-2%***63%***
Walden village, Orange County-17%*-7%*4%*33%*63%***
Warwick village, Orange County-17%*12%*-32%*47%-23%**
Washingtonville village, Orange County-7%*16%-13%-8%37%***
Woodbury village, Orange County-8%45%-2%15%-41%***
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County-21%22%-20%32%53%*
Kent town, Putnam County-11%6%-22%37%-23%**
Patterson town, Putnam County-20%-3%-22%62%149%***
Philipstown town, Putnam County-9%1%-18%52%-15%**
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County-23%-3%2%39%-3%**
Southeast town, Putnam County-15%5%-25%67%-25%**
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County-4%*22%*-25%*104%*-81%***
Cold Spring village, Putnam County53%*80%**-31%*-3%56%***
Nelsonville village, Putnam County-28%*-29%*-14%*74%*-70%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County34%*-33%*-38%*29%-38%***
Callicoon town, Sullivan County5%*-21%**-3%*10%*6%***
Cochecton town, Sullivan County-32%*18%*1%*29%29%***
Delaware town, Sullivan County-32%**-24%***-10%***9%**-30%***
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County-3%19%-4%55%23%***
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County-41%*35%**-20%*40%*164%***
Fremont town, Sullivan County-13%**-5%**-35%*7%*-85%***
Highland town, Sullivan County-48%*-23%**-25%*77%15%***
Liberty town, Sullivan County24%10%-11%7%-56%**
Lumberland town, Sullivan County-37%*-20%*-17%*-3%*-14%***
Mamakating town, Sullivan County1%35%-23%34%-72%***
Neversink town, Sullivan County-25%*17%*-15%*23%*-15%***
Rockland town, Sullivan County-21%*-33%*-26%*37%*0%***
Thompson town, Sullivan County-2%21%-6%21%27%*
Tusten town, Sullivan County-25%*10%*12%-2%-4%***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County355%**218%**-62%***36%***-43%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County100%***37%***41%***14%***-55%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County70%*8%*-8%*8%*-60%***
Monticello village, Sullivan County3%60%-19%*-7%*-53%***
Woodridge village, Sullivan County51%*66%*-48%**0%**-31%***
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County46%**17%*26%*69%*60%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County-10%23%-16%11%-9%*
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County-21%***-9%**-41%**-24%*-43%***
Esopus town, Ulster County-26%4%-6%60%86%***
Gardiner town, Ulster County-46%*78%-35%*36%*-41%***
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County-50%***-42%***-65%***10%**100%***
Hurley town, Ulster County-5%*52%-18%-9%17%**
Kingston town, Ulster County-12%***35%**-47%*62%*62%***
Lloyd town, Ulster County-13%13%-16%53%-9%**
Marbletown town, Ulster County15%*10%*-24%15%60%***
Marlborough town, Ulster County-21%-16%-1%49%-10%**
New Paltz town, Ulster County2%-1%1%18%122%**
Olive town, Ulster County-1%*-26%**-25%*44%*64%***
Plattekill town, Ulster County-18%-17%4%47%75%**
Rochester town, Ulster County-34%*16%*-5%45%-7%***
Rosendale town, Ulster County-30%*-23%-3%47%*-7%***
Saugerties town, Ulster County-10%-3%-12%18%19%*
Shandaken town, Ulster County3%*34%*-9%*-1%-14%***
Shawangunk town, Ulster County-9%-5%-14%18%-16%***
Ulster town, Ulster County-11%4%-13%44%-31%*
Wawarsing town, Ulster County-22%-10%-14%41%1%***
Woodstock town, Ulster County-19%*-3%*-29%56%139%***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County-24%*11%**-26%*97%*-73%***
New Paltz village, Ulster County15%10%7%*-6%*314%**
Saugerties village, Ulster County33%*-26%*-15%20%*41%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2018-22
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Region275,831286,178311,218267,71725,116
Columbia11,08013,36316,87218,2641,890
Dutchess64,62472,97781,38170,5306,955
Greene8,58811,60612,45013,7811,642
Orange115,201101,023103,19674,7977,020
Putnam21,21422,71828,26623,9111,833
Sullivan18,72318,84720,42919,4671,259
Ulster36,40145,64448,62446,9674,517
NYS (excluding NYC)2,696,6932,861,7022,939,1602,593,959280,398
U.S.82,257,02289,636,15083,424,59769,269,7176,510,107
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County1,132*1,8151,8051,068103***
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County336*322*38137526***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County210*272*302*80775***
Canaan town, Columbia County265**254*432591119***
Chatham town, Columbia County858*536*1,2121,41976***
Claverack town, Columbia County1,194*1,001*2,0821,519253***
Clermont town, Columbia County344*52561955857***
Copake town, Columbia County343*719*806*1,424*61***
Gallatin town, Columbia County292*258*44547736**
Germantown town, Columbia County223*395*434*66146***
Ghent town, Columbia County864*1,407*1,5031,304214**
Greenport town, Columbia County904*864*1,205*1,39376***
Hillsdale town, Columbia County312*318*540*585107***
Kinderhook town, Columbia County1,7071,7162,0392,386405**
Livingston town, Columbia County329**1,229*807*1,133132***
New Lebanon town, Columbia County281*630*619*754*15***
Stockport town, Columbia County729*513*708*702*26***
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County551*416*540*679*9***
Taghkanic town, Columbia County206*173**39342954***
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County277*430*619*406*31***
Kinderhook village, Columbia County250*158**472*40863***
Philmont village, Columbia County336**317**566*271**69***
Valatie village, Columbia County363*308*484*409*104***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County3,0193,5974,2642,650346**
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County6,9059,8227,4756,802713*
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County935*769*1,141*816169***
Beekman town, Dutchess County3,4503,4154,2612,878138**
Clinton town, Dutchess County714*487*1,2601,455149***
Dover town, Dutchess County1,3492,2312,6981,986137***
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County7,6996,8028,5676,300359*
Fishkill town, Dutchess County3,7466,7146,6926,398560*
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County4,7935,0105,6315,195553*
La Grange town, Dutchess County4,0263,7984,6873,212412**
Milan town, Dutchess County458*434*72378626***
North East town, Dutchess County612*470*7561,075*62***
Pawling town, Dutchess County1,8071,5172,3002,142254*
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County428*282*539*76168***
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County1,9502,5952,9762,087187***
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County10,67212,28911,23210,199998*
Red Hook town, Dutchess County2,8912,2482,5032,128260**
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County1,006*1,025*2,0893,082405*
Stanford town, Dutchess County761*677*982*1,20567***
Union Vale town, Dutchess County1,268*768*1,3381,036164**
Wappinger town, Dutchess County5,4107,4127,9386,747687*
Washington town, Dutchess County725*615*1,3291,590241***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County319*571*634*561*92***
Millbrook village, Dutchess County174**223**338*57176***
Millerton village, Dutchess County176**243**197**239*7***
Pawling village, Dutchess County432*566*513*459*51***
Red Hook village, Dutchess County378*457*478*395**108**
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County438**541*607*981126**
Tivoli village, Dutchess County197*230**176*188*11***
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County885*1,515*1,709*1,417*249***
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County68**76***208*252*20***
Athens town, Greene County540*976*8881,442112**
Cairo town, Greene County1,292*1,600*1,8951,705201***
Catskill town, Greene County1,7073,4762,5842,997587**
Coxsackie town, Greene County1,4052,2012,3512,203163***
Durham town, Greene County646*508*749*718*20***
Greenville town, Greene County842*806*9131,096108***
Halcott town, Greene County175***20***130**76*13***
Hunter town, Greene County694*515*593*1,065*161***
Jewett town, Greene County95***279**194**416*46***
Lexington town, Greene County51***122**110*292*24***
New Baltimore town, Greene County628*508*1,075954*65***
Prattsville town, Greene County121*158*281*149*91***
Windham town, Greene County324*361*479*416*31***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County253**433*470*62144***
Catskill village, Greene County389**1,371*1,114*911*45***
Coxsackie village, Greene County580*584*585*862*155***
Hunter village, Greene County16***70***49***160**5***
Tannersville village, Greene County189**75***104***93***5***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County8,6727,4688,1955,387447*
Newburgh city, Orange County8,0638,5527,2464,581309**
Port Jervis city, Orange County2,1272,1742,0991,988337***
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County5,8144,6745,0223,002163*
Chester town, Orange County3,0963,2793,4272,579210***
Cornwall town, Orange County3,0833,0423,4852,827381**
Crawford town, Orange County2,2592,3352,5391,878113***
Deerpark town, Orange County1,7641,657*2,0441,96469***
Goshen town, Orange County3,0783,6793,8293,470437*
Greenville town, Orange County1,3951,2341,243744*65***
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County1,5231,103*1,6381,12497***
Highlands town, Orange County3,8314,5392,8521,533128***
Minisink town, Orange County1,3091,189*1,377702*56***
Monroe town, Orange County5,9904,8016,0033,948498*
Montgomery town, Orange County6,2365,6315,9824,870477*
Mount Hope town, Orange County1,3191,5752,1251,341*189***
New Windsor town, Orange County6,7217,5327,4305,504480*
Newburgh town, Orange County7,0247,5618,9677,338918*
Tuxedo town, Orange County748*750*1,1431,018113***
Wallkill town, Orange County7,0247,9008,3886,577658*
Warwick town, Orange County7,3897,0669,0617,795633*
Wawayanda town, Orange County1,8401,7872,1711,60777***
Woodbury town, Orange County3,2423,0003,8231,963110***
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County897*1,134*1,306*648*79***
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County675*502*1,080656131***
Florida village, Orange County770*813*823514*17***
Goshen village, Orange County1,1961,2611,5721,520*187**
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County727*813**710*737*40***
Harriman village, Orange County890*700*818*443*104***
Highland Falls village, Orange County783*1,025*972*872*68***
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County21,6548,4953,1071,057*55***
Maybrook village, Orange County702*814*758*740*121***
Monroe village, Orange County2,6392,6532,6271,254247**
Montgomery village, Orange County1,014*1,002*833*873*75***
Otisville village, Orange County466*345*275*308*37***
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County1,757825*648*611*17***
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County70***86***280***262*2***
Unionville village, Orange County172***218**161**93***26***
Walden village, Orange County1,788*1,865*1,820*1,266*122***
Warwick village, Orange County1,298*1,327*1,412*2,345271**
Washingtonville village, Orange County1,263*1,6811,5371,16092***
Woodbury village, Orange County3,1012,8193,5261,820105***
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County7,5018,1719,2038,103742*
Kent town, Putnam County2,8742,8423,9533,019252**
Patterson town, Putnam County2,3222,9763,3782,602299***
Philipstown town, Putnam County2,0671,7822,8542,952182**
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County2,4962,4964,0392,596146**
Southeast town, Putnam County3,9544,4514,8394,639212**
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County555*1,051*499*394*7***
Cold Spring village, Putnam County412*432**416*54242***
Nelsonville village, Putnam County163*135*203*167*6***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County909*816*695*1,53425***
Callicoon town, Sullivan County622*554**805*931*94***
Cochecton town, Sullivan County164*297*414*44422***
Delaware town, Sullivan County376**406***794***705**33***
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County3,8563,7953,8032,540210***
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County94*212**260*289*29***
Fremont town, Sullivan County201**262**282*485*4***
Highland town, Sullivan County238*329**720*798109***
Liberty town, Sullivan County3,0372,4002,7051,895166**
Lumberland town, Sullivan County498*404*692*439*50***
Mamakating town, Sullivan County3,1993,5233,0832,76739***
Neversink town, Sullivan County708*623*1,073*939*45***
Rockland town, Sullivan County631*601*879*1,139*67***
Thompson town, Sullivan County3,9734,3533,6874,151343*
Tusten town, Sullivan County217*272*53741123***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County528**283**38***109***4***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County96***130***103***95***10***
Liberty village, Sullivan County1,734*1,299*1,116*818*63***
Monticello village, Sullivan County1,8232,6091,399*1,325*68***
Woodridge village, Sullivan County252*355*171**149**9***
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County306**277*290*337*8***
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County5,4957,6715,6434,725484*
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County138***113**140**115*17***
Esopus town, Ulster County1,6872,0742,6652,940158***
Gardiner town, Ulster County648*2,4091,472*1,036*64***
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County10***15***20***74**4***
Hurley town, Ulster County1,256*1,2791,7591,641241**
Kingston town, Ulster County207***179**223*322*21***
Lloyd town, Ulster County2,3742,7332,9062,826302**
Marbletown town, Ulster County1,192*1,170*1,5471,572193***
Marlborough town, Ulster County1,9181,6522,4822,510186**
New Paltz town, Ulster County3,5145,4292,7132,588543**
Olive town, Ulster County825*622**1,269*1,408*126***
Plattekill town, Ulster County2,2342,3523,3842,154308**
Rochester town, Ulster County1,422*1,519*2,0932,075196***
Rosendale town, Ulster County992*1,3111,6101,818*68***
Saugerties town, Ulster County3,8814,1545,2765,246530*
Shandaken town, Ulster County370*524*842*1,11574***
Shawangunk town, Ulster County2,6054,0854,0132,645145***
Ulster town, Ulster County2,4242,5533,4683,769405*
Wawarsing town, Ulster County2,3732,9903,6043,508208***
Woodstock town, Ulster County836*810*1,4952,880244***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County1,077*1,044**811*1,272*9***
New Paltz village, Ulster County2,0724,027697*671*265**
Saugerties village, Ulster County878*900*9471,008*159***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...