Financial Stability
Income in Relation to Poverty Level, 2018-22

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Income in Relation to Poverty Level, 2018-22

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the poverty level, and at various proportions of the poverty level (below half, double the poverty level, etc.). Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2022, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $29,678.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in or near poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is the region performing?

In 2018-22, 62% of residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley had incomes that were 300% of the poverty level or higher, similar to the state (excluding NYC) and a higher proportion than the nation (55%). Another 13% of Mid-Hudson Valley residents earned between 200% and 299% of the poverty level, 13% earned between 100% and 199%, 6% earned between 50% and 99%, and 6% earned below 50%. These breakdowns were similar to the state, while the nation had slightly lower percentages of earners in the highest income group.

Within the region, Putnam County had the largest share of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level (76%), compared to Dutchess (68%), Orange and Ulster (both at 60%). Ulster and Sullivan had the highest percentages of residents earning less than half the poverty level (9% and 7%, respectively), followed by Orange (at 6%). Within the region, cities had some of the lowest shares of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level, including Poughkeepsie (44%), Hudson (39%), Newburgh (35%), and Port Jervis (33%). Some rural areas and villages also appeared to have higher rates of poverty, but populations were too small to report reliable results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

Income in Relation to Poverty Level, 2018-22
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region6%6%13%13%62%
Columbia5%5%15%17%59%
Dutchess4%4%11%12%68%
Greene4%6%18%17%54%
Orange6%7%14%13%60%
Putnam3%3%7%11%76%
Sullivan7%8%20%16%50%
Ulster9%6%12%14%60%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%13%13%63%
U.S.6%7%16%16%55%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County11%*13%**25%*13%*39%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County5%***2%***12%***18%*62%
Austerlitz town, Columbia County3%***1%***16%***8%*72%
Canaan town, Columbia County5%***3%***8%***13%*71%
Chatham town, Columbia County4%***4%***9%**19%*63%
Claverack town, Columbia County5%***3%***16%*22%*54%
Clermont town, Columbia County4%***4%***8%***19%*65%
Copake town, Columbia County7%***2%***16%**10%**65%
Gallatin town, Columbia County0%***5%***15%**9%**71%
Germantown town, Columbia County3%***5%***13%***11%**68%
Ghent town, Columbia County4%***3%***12%**19%*61%
Greenport town, Columbia County6%***8%**21%*17%*48%
Hillsdale town, Columbia County4%***7%***8%***20%**61%
Kinderhook town, Columbia County3%**5%***10%*15%*68%
Livingston town, Columbia County10%**6%***20%*9%**55%
New Lebanon town, Columbia County3%***7%***20%**16%*54%
Stockport town, Columbia County1%***7%**13%**23%*56%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County4%***7%***6%***33%**50%
Taghkanic town, Columbia County4%***4%***17%**13%**62%
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County3%***5%***13%***19%**60%*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County4%***1%***15%***11%**69%
Philmont village, Columbia County6%***8%***33%**16%***39%*
Valatie village, Columbia County6%***1%***16%**15%**62%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County3%**6%*9%*13%*69%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County10%8%*21%17%44%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County3%***13%**19%*11%**54%
Beekman town, Dutchess County1%***4%**6%*12%*75%
Clinton town, Dutchess County4%**2%***13%***15%*65%
Dover town, Dutchess County8%**6%**11%*12%*62%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County3%*1%*5%*10%81%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County4%*2%**10%11%*73%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County6%*5%*10%*15%64%
La Grange town, Dutchess County3%*3%**7%*8%*79%
Milan town, Dutchess County4%***9%**8%***12%*68%
North East town, Dutchess County7%***5%***16%**12%**60%
Pawling town, Dutchess County2%***3%**9%*12%**74%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County9%***4%***8%***18%*62%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County3%**3%***8%*10%*75%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County4%*4%*13%11%68%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County6%*3%**6%*9%*75%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County3%***4%**9%*8%*76%
Stanford town, Dutchess County10%**3%***13%**7%**67%
Union Vale town, Dutchess County5%***5%***18%**10%**62%
Wappinger town, Dutchess County2%*3%*11%12%71%
Washington town, Dutchess County5%***5%***14%**12%*65%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County3%***2%***13%**10%**71%
Millbrook village, Dutchess County7%***5%***13%***13%***61%*
Millerton village, Dutchess County2%***0%***22%***16%***59%*
Pawling village, Dutchess County2%***7%**13%**12%**66%
Red Hook village, Dutchess County7%***2%***8%***14%**69%*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County3%***1%***14%**12%**70%*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County15%***12%***13%***13%**47%*
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County2%***4%***20%*18%*56%
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County5%***3%***13%***14%***65%*
Athens town, Greene County2%***4%***11%**18%*65%
Cairo town, Greene County4%**5%**17%*20%*53%
Catskill town, Greene County5%**10%**24%17%*45%
Coxsackie town, Greene County3%***5%***13%*15%*63%
Durham town, Greene County6%***8%***13%**23%*49%
Greenville town, Greene County1%***2%***16%**15%*66%
Halcott town, Greene County8%***1%***46%***9%***37%**
Hunter town, Greene County11%***9%***13%**10%**58%*
Jewett town, Greene County4%***5%***12%***17%***63%*
Lexington town, Greene County2%***10%***14%***10%***65%*
New Baltimore town, Greene County2%***3%***25%**19%**51%*
Prattsville town, Greene County13%**9%***17%***12%*49%*
Windham town, Greene County2%***1%***25%*31%*41%*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County3%***7%***12%**8%**70%
Catskill village, Greene County2%***16%***22%**15%**45%*
Coxsackie village, Greene County2%***3%***15%**18%**62%*
Hunter village, Greene County9%***18%***7%***30%***36%***
Tannersville village, Greene County2%***14%***17%***20%***46%**
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County9%*6%*20%19%47%
Newburgh city, Orange County11%15%19%19%35%
Port Jervis city, Orange County7%*17%*22%21%*33%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County4%*9%*14%*9%*64%
Chester town, Orange County5%*2%***7%**11%*75%
Cornwall town, Orange County1%***2%**13%*9%*75%
Crawford town, Orange County3%***3%**9%*7%*79%
Deerpark town, Orange County4%**5%*17%*22%*52%
Goshen town, Orange County3%**1%***10%*8%*79%
Greenville town, Orange County3%***1%***9%**13%**74%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County7%***0%***12%**14%**66%
Highlands town, Orange County2%***3%**16%*11%*68%
Minisink town, Orange County7%**5%***6%**10%**71%
Monroe town, Orange County3%**3%**10%13%71%
Montgomery town, Orange County7%*4%**12%*10%67%
Mount Hope town, Orange County2%***2%***11%**10%*75%
New Windsor town, Orange County3%**4%*12%11%70%
Newburgh town, Orange County4%*4%*9%16%68%
Tuxedo town, Orange County6%***2%***9%**11%**73%
Wallkill town, Orange County4%*7%*10%14%65%
Warwick town, Orange County3%*3%*8%*12%74%
Wawayanda town, Orange County3%***3%***12%**7%*74%
Woodbury town, Orange County1%***4%**11%**15%*69%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County1%***5%***15%**10%**69%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County3%***0%***9%**7%**80%
Florida village, Orange County8%***1%***6%***22%**63%
Goshen village, Orange County2%***0%***16%**9%*73%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County1%***10%***18%***16%**56%*
Harriman village, Orange County3%***5%***23%*30%*39%
Highland Falls village, Orange County2%***5%***20%**16%*56%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County19%24%33%14%10%
Maybrook village, Orange County6%***1%***13%**14%*65%
Monroe village, Orange County5%***2%***8%**16%*69%
Montgomery village, Orange County13%***2%***11%***6%**69%
Otisville village, Orange County3%***6%***10%***18%*62%*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County10%**33%*19%**4%***34%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County1%***1%***9%***3%***87%*
Unionville village, Orange County7%***9%***11%***13%***59%**
Walden village, Orange County9%**9%***17%**11%**55%
Warwick village, Orange County3%***4%***11%**12%*70%
Washingtonville village, Orange County3%***4%**8%**14%**70%
Woodbury village, Orange County1%***3%***12%**13%**71%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County2%*1%***7%11%79%
Kent town, Putnam County3%**4%*6%*12%*75%
Patterson town, Putnam County9%*3%**9%*11%*67%
Philipstown town, Putnam County5%**3%**6%*9%*77%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County2%***4%**4%**12%*77%
Southeast town, Putnam County3%**5%*8%*11%74%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County5%***12%**18%**23%*41%*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County4%***4%***10%***9%***72%
Nelsonville village, Putnam County3%***4%***17%***3%***74%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County8%***6%***6%***15%**65%
Callicoon town, Sullivan County5%***5%***18%***7%***64%
Cochecton town, Sullivan County5%***2%***20%**18%*55%*
Delaware town, Sullivan County9%***12%***11%**15%**53%*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County10%*8%*25%18%*39%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County1%***4%***10%***8%**77%
Fremont town, Sullivan County6%***3%***12%***25%**54%*
Highland town, Sullivan County5%***3%***23%**16%*53%
Liberty town, Sullivan County4%**11%*27%*14%*43%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County6%***3%***10%***4%***77%
Mamakating town, Sullivan County8%*6%*14%*19%54%
Neversink town, Sullivan County4%***5%***27%*12%*51%
Rockland town, Sullivan County2%***10%***21%**29%*39%*
Thompson town, Sullivan County10%*8%*19%14%48%
Tusten town, Sullivan County2%***10%***29%*13%**47%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County16%***42%***26%***9%***6%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County3%***25%***22%***8%***42%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County6%**12%*39%*11%*33%*
Monticello village, Sullivan County12%**14%**22%*15%*38%
Woodridge village, Sullivan County5%***5%***41%**12%***37%*
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County2%***10%***21%***8%***58%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County10%9%17%14%50%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County14%***15%***5%***20%***47%*
Esopus town, Ulster County15%*5%**12%*10%*58%
Gardiner town, Ulster County50%*2%***4%***11%**32%
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County0%***1%***5%***15%***79%***
Hurley town, Ulster County6%***5%**15%*8%*66%
Kingston town, Ulster County2%***6%***25%**10%**57%*
Lloyd town, Ulster County4%**2%***10%*15%*68%
Marbletown town, Ulster County12%**2%***11%**10%**66%
Marlborough town, Ulster County4%***6%**8%**12%*71%
New Paltz town, Ulster County18%*5%*11%*7%*58%
Olive town, Ulster County6%***5%***8%***13%**68%
Plattekill town, Ulster County3%***3%***14%*17%*63%
Rochester town, Ulster County6%**7%**9%**10%*68%
Rosendale town, Ulster County4%**6%**13%**13%*64%
Saugerties town, Ulster County3%*5%*15%15%63%
Shandaken town, Ulster County11%**10%***9%***21%*49%*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County6%*4%***6%*17%*67%
Ulster town, Ulster County6%**6%*12%*15%60%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County12%*8%*13%*21%*46%
Woodstock town, Ulster County6%**7%**14%*8%*65%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County16%***9%***8%***24%**43%*
New Paltz village, Ulster County31%*7%**12%**7%**43%*
Saugerties village, Ulster County4%***8%**20%*15%*53%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2018-22
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region65,79163,383145,886149,612701,912
Columbia2,9803,1778,6929,91235,179
Dutchess12,56411,60131,62133,373192,675
Greene1,9612,7528,0837,85324,611
Orange23,71327,34655,14752,204233,927
Putnam3,2872,8426,48110,56673,523
Sullivan5,5155,69614,86711,89637,563
Ulster15,7719,96920,99523,808104,434
NYS (excluding NYC)588,911607,1431,440,6651,478,1266,915,147
U.S.18,860,70821,660,87652,597,12651,489,059178,667,679
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County580*694**1,371*715*2,112
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County63***34***168***251*852
Austerlitz town, Columbia County44***23***265***138*1,196
Canaan town, Columbia County79***45***125***205*1,128
Chatham town, Columbia County172***152***385**793*2,599
Claverack town, Columbia County288***181***913*1,317*3,184
Clermont town, Columbia County91***76***157***404*1,365
Copake town, Columbia County222***73***531**329**2,172
Gallatin town, Columbia County7***80***223**131**1,064
Germantown town, Columbia County52***82***233***190**1,202
Ghent town, Columbia County229***169***636**954*3,145
Greenport town, Columbia County266***335**924*724*2,090
Hillsdale town, Columbia County68***123***140***373**1,120
Kinderhook town, Columbia County236**372***800*1,204*5,435
Livingston town, Columbia County353**194***689*326**1,921
New Lebanon town, Columbia County75***159***446**362*1,231
Stockport town, Columbia County25***185**352**618*1,498
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County85***154***121***713**1,087
Taghkanic town, Columbia County45***46***213**165**778
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County50***86***234***336**1,057*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County52***13***204***149**933
Philmont village, Columbia County84***109***470**225***556*
Valatie village, Columbia County92***17***238**218**933
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County399**800*1,299*1,824*9,419
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County3,0672,619*6,5565,13313,671
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County95***508**726*421**2,015
Beekman town, Dutchess County173***556**789*1,519*9,336
Clinton town, Dutchess County179**94***531***624*2,622
Dover town, Dutchess County663**528**954*1,033*5,218
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County752*275*1,631*2,83424,170
Fishkill town, Dutchess County939*363**2,0702,454*15,587
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County1,110*1,039*1,974*2,90612,275
La Grange town, Dutchess County441*464**1,195*1,214*12,797
Milan town, Dutchess County92***207**187***280*1,655
North East town, Dutchess County209***135***474**357**1,779
Pawling town, Dutchess County149***219**685*958**5,852
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County197***74***162***366*1,279
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County333**260***809*1,015*7,341
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County1,564*1,473*5,3074,53827,508
Red Hook town, Dutchess County496*294**562*822*6,539
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County243***267**647*547*5,460
Stanford town, Dutchess County353**123***469**244**2,465
Union Vale town, Dutchess County215***217***805**469**2,841
Wappinger town, Dutchess County677*884*3,1693,30619,992
Washington town, Dutchess County218***202***620**509*2,854
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County72***45***283**225**1,552
Millbrook village, Dutchess County92***74***184***185***838*
Millerton village, Dutchess County21***4***193***134***510*
Pawling village, Dutchess County34***145**262**250**1,330
Red Hook village, Dutchess County120***35***142***258**1,258*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County70***34***371**297**1,788*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County121***97***102***102**380*
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County117***220***1,154*1,002*3,227
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County29***20***84***87***404*
Athens town, Greene County81***167***437**698*2,575
Cairo town, Greene County278**349**1,128*1,349*3,531
Catskill town, Greene County538**1,103**2,6191,862*4,951
Coxsackie town, Greene County209***291***841*973*3,964
Durham town, Greene County169***210***347**615*1,286
Greenville town, Greene County47***63***559**538*2,377
Halcott town, Greene County28***3***163***31***132**
Hunter town, Greene County323***253***370**279**1,710*
Jewett town, Greene County37***53***119***169***630*
Lexington town, Greene County11***59***82***57***390*
New Baltimore town, Greene County79***88***806**598**1,623*
Prattsville town, Greene County105**71***132***91*382*
Windham town, Greene County27***22***396*506*656*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County55***127***225**138**1,276
Catskill village, Greene County89***599***818**589**1,706*
Coxsackie village, Greene County53***75***408**508**1,712*
Hunter village, Greene County27***54***21***90***108***
Tannersville village, Greene County11***66***79***94***216**
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County2,646*1,844*5,8365,60013,873
Newburgh city, Orange County3,2084,2075,4305,2999,870
Port Jervis city, Orange County596*1,444*1,8861,844*2,877
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County737*1,704*2,532*1,746*11,908
Chester town, Orange County564*279***875**1,314*9,274
Cornwall town, Orange County185***300**1,639*1,120*9,515
Crawford town, Orange County238***251**802*659*7,139
Deerpark town, Orange County297**385*1,236*1,604*3,846
Goshen town, Orange County418**95***1,246*1,005*10,318
Greenville town, Orange County122***41***420**623**3,446
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County356***20***665**766**3,579
Highlands town, Orange County199***351**1,666*1,119*7,126
Minisink town, Orange County343**244***275**453**3,275
Monroe town, Orange County700**733**2,0322,77314,932
Montgomery town, Orange County1,606*903**2,719*2,28915,286
Mount Hope town, Orange County104***127***589**574*4,084
New Windsor town, Orange County720**1,184*3,2592,94319,309
Newburgh town, Orange County1,203*1,199*2,6975,10421,369
Tuxedo town, Orange County225***61***341**394**2,718
Wallkill town, Orange County1,339*2,135*2,9784,14219,590
Warwick town, Orange County1,106*929*2,545*3,78823,404
Wawayanda town, Orange County217***244***925**555*5,541
Woodbury town, Orange County110***499**1,374**1,813*8,323
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County31***198***617**407**2,810*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County88***5***277**219**2,404
Florida village, Orange County230***43***174***646**1,839
Goshen village, Orange County92***6***890**512*4,081
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County28***293***536***470**1,700*
Harriman village, Orange County78***139***682*890*1,158
Highland Falls village, Orange County83***196***743**612*2,086
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County6,4748,16711,1804,6773,325
Maybrook village, Orange County176***45***422**450*2,042
Monroe village, Orange County475***177***767**1,467*6,534
Montgomery village, Orange County482***78***405***211**2,621
Otisville village, Orange County45***88***144***262*892*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County376**1,267*743**153***1,319
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County5***8***63***18***606*
Unionville village, Orange County50***62***74***90***394**
Walden village, Orange County618**591***1,137**755**3,760
Warwick village, Orange County219***245***734**785*4,580
Washingtonville village, Orange County181***242**482**798**4,025
Woodbury village, Orange County110***391***1,324**1,422**8,105
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County749*419***2,2493,55626,450
Kent town, Putnam County340**516*759*1,540*9,701
Patterson town, Putnam County1,019*305**1,013*1,245*7,300
Philipstown town, Putnam County453**324**586*849*7,601
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County261***469**472**1,467*9,104
Southeast town, Putnam County465**809*1,402*1,90913,367
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County134***297**459**583*1,016*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County82***79***187***165***1,327
Nelsonville village, Putnam County17***25***114***19***496
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County315***226***222***582**2,478
Callicoon town, Sullivan County161***154***553***214***1,908
Cochecton town, Sullivan County71***26***265**236*743*
Delaware town, Sullivan County202***271***263**351**1,226*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County1,198*983*3,0142,077*4,582
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County12***35***86***68**672
Fremont town, Sullivan County69***40***152***304**667*
Highland town, Sullivan County100***63***511**352*1,168
Liberty town, Sullivan County412**1,135*2,697*1,440*4,297
Lumberland town, Sullivan County115***63***211***90***1,574
Mamakating town, Sullivan County995*707*1,738*2,3666,752
Neversink town, Sullivan County143***182***899*420*1,744
Rockland town, Sullivan County59***331***683**962*1,282*
Thompson town, Sullivan County1,639*1,341*3,1492,2417,790
Tusten town, Sullivan County24***139***424*193**680
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County155***408***250***90***59***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County13***108***94***34***183***
Liberty village, Sullivan County280**579*1,909*542*1,600*
Monticello village, Sullivan County830**990**1,544*1,057*2,680
Woodridge village, Sullivan County44***50***381**111***345*
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County30***125***255***102***706*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County2,2472,1053,9643,37211,901
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County72***77***26***104***244*
Esopus town, Ulster County1,382*450**1,078*963*5,420
Gardiner town, Ulster County2,826*126***228***626**1,810
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County0***1***6***18***96***
Hurley town, Ulster County338***336**908*520*4,017
Kingston town, Ulster County18***54***241**96**543*
Lloyd town, Ulster County450**258***1,093*1,634*7,317
Marbletown town, Ulster County657**96***630**535**3,683
Marlborough town, Ulster County312***514**655**1,048*6,157
New Paltz town, Ulster County2,208*644*1,331*822*6,936
Olive town, Ulster County245***223***342***566**2,870
Plattekill town, Ulster County286***329***1,423*1,762*6,549
Rochester town, Ulster County411**524**630**745*4,967
Rosendale town, Ulster County229**322**768**738*3,661
Saugerties town, Ulster County516*978*2,8022,81811,927
Shandaken town, Ulster County309**282***270***606*1,413*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County787*463***694*2,117*8,428
Ulster town, Ulster County786**760*1,505*1,8577,237
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,341*961*1,530*2,345*5,207
Woodstock town, Ulster County351**466**871*516*4,051
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County655***383***321***1,027**1,820*
New Paltz village, Ulster County1,529*351**611**350**2,128*
Saugerties village, Ulster County145***303**784*589*2,046

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Income in Relation to Poverty Level, 2008-12
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%14%61%
Columbia4%5%17%17%57%
Dutchess4%5%12%14%66%
Greene5%9%18%17%50%
Orange5%6%13%14%61%
Putnam3%3%9%11%75%
Sullivan9%9%20%18%45%
Ulster6%6%16%16%56%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%15%15%59%
U.S.7%8%19%17%50%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County11%*13%*26%13%*36%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County6%***8%**10%***20%*57%
Austerlitz town, Columbia County3%***4%***16%**14%*63%
Canaan town, Columbia County4%***2%***10%***15%*70%
Chatham town, Columbia County2%***4%**14%*10%*69%
Claverack town, Columbia County3%***4%**19%*22%*51%
Clermont town, Columbia County3%***7%**14%**16%*60%
Copake town, Columbia County4%***8%***16%*8%**64%
Gallatin town, Columbia County2%***2%***17%*26%*54%
Germantown town, Columbia County2%***3%***23%*15%*57%
Ghent town, Columbia County2%***3%***11%*24%*59%
Greenport town, Columbia County4%***7%**23%*16%*50%
Hillsdale town, Columbia County5%***6%***9%***15%**66%
Kinderhook town, Columbia County3%**2%**13%*15%*67%
Livingston town, Columbia County7%**4%***21%*23%45%
New Lebanon town, Columbia County1%***11%**14%**14%*60%
Stockport town, Columbia County6%***4%***12%***20%*58%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County3%***3%***15%**18%*60%
Taghkanic town, Columbia County10%***4%***16%**15%*55%
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County6%**6%***20%*14%*54%
Kinderhook village, Columbia County5%***1%***12%***24%*58%
Philmont village, Columbia County6%***13%**22%**20%*39%*
Valatie village, Columbia County3%***13%**20%**15%**49%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County8%*7%*16%18%51%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County12%14%22%14%38%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County6%***5%***21%*12%*56%
Beekman town, Dutchess County3%***1%***9%*15%73%
Clinton town, Dutchess County3%***5%**8%**9%**75%
Dover town, Dutchess County4%**4%***13%*17%*62%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County2%**3%**7%11%77%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County2%**3%*7%13%75%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County4%*4%*12%14%66%
La Grange town, Dutchess County4%**1%**7%*12%76%
Milan town, Dutchess County1%***1%***9%**23%*66%
North East town, Dutchess County2%***5%***19%*22%*52%
Pawling town, Dutchess County2%***3%**14%*12%70%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County3%***5%***8%***19%*66%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County3%**6%*10%*12%*69%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County4%*6%11%11%68%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County3%**4%**10%*17%67%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County1%***4%**12%*15%*69%
Stanford town, Dutchess County5%***4%***9%**23%*59%
Union Vale town, Dutchess County1%***3%***8%**11%**77%
Wappinger town, Dutchess County3%*3%*11%13%70%
Washington town, Dutchess County4%**3%**8%**21%*64%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County1%***3%***16%**17%**63%
Millbrook village, Dutchess County4%***7%***10%***15%*64%
Millerton village, Dutchess County3%***9%***15%***14%***59%*
Pawling village, Dutchess County3%***5%***21%*13%*58%
Red Hook village, Dutchess County3%***7%***14%**16%*61%
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County0%***7%***10%***18%*65%
Tivoli village, Dutchess County13%***6%***7%***25%*50%*
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County3%***10%**22%*15%*50%*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County5%***9%***25%***16%***45%*
Athens town, Greene County2%***10%*12%*17%*59%
Cairo town, Greene County8%*14%**15%*18%*45%
Catskill town, Greene County6%**10%*19%18%48%
Coxsackie town, Greene County6%**6%**19%*16%*53%
Durham town, Greene County4%***11%**26%*16%*43%
Greenville town, Greene County2%***6%***21%**12%**60%
Halcott town, Greene County3%***3%***11%***16%***67%**
Hunter town, Greene County12%*9%**16%*23%*40%
Jewett town, Greene County4%***12%***18%***21%**45%*
Lexington town, Greene County7%***12%***29%*14%**38%*
New Baltimore town, Greene County1%***5%***18%**14%**63%
Prattsville town, Greene County1%***16%***18%***21%**45%**
Windham town, Greene County1%***10%**23%*23%**44%*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County2%***6%***14%**15%*63%
Catskill village, Greene County10%**14%**23%*19%*34%*
Coxsackie village, Greene County6%***5%***21%*15%*53%
Hunter village, Greene County16%***3%***18%***17%***46%**
Tannersville village, Greene County4%***7%***39%**26%**23%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County7%11%20%18%44%
Newburgh city, Orange County12%16%25%19%28%
Port Jervis city, Orange County7%*11%*31%18%33%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County2%**3%**11%*11%73%
Chester town, Orange County1%***1%***7%*15%*75%
Cornwall town, Orange County3%**2%**4%**13%*78%
Crawford town, Orange County1%***3%***10%*18%*68%
Deerpark town, Orange County4%**7%**25%*20%*43%
Goshen town, Orange County3%*3%**10%*12%*71%
Greenville town, Orange County2%***5%***12%**12%**70%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County2%***0%***8%**10%*80%
Highlands town, Orange County5%**3%***16%*12%*63%
Minisink town, Orange County1%***2%***8%**15%*75%
Monroe town, Orange County17%17%14%8%44%
Montgomery town, Orange County3%*4%*14%17%62%
Mount Hope town, Orange County3%**4%***10%*14%*69%
New Windsor town, Orange County1%**3%*12%12%72%
Newburgh town, Orange County3%*4%*10%15%68%
Tuxedo town, Orange County2%***1%***6%**15%*76%
Wallkill town, Orange County2%*4%*13%17%63%
Warwick town, Orange County3%*2%*10%12%73%
Wawayanda town, Orange County4%***2%***10%*13%*71%
Woodbury town, Orange County4%**1%***5%**8%*83%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County2%***0%***14%*18%*66%
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County7%***2%***2%***8%**81%
Florida village, Orange County3%***2%***9%**10%*76%
Goshen village, Orange County3%***1%***16%*12%*68%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County4%***4%***17%**9%**66%
Harriman village, Orange County1%***0%***18%**10%**70%
Highland Falls village, Orange County6%***5%***19%*9%*61%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County32%28%20%9%*11%*
Maybrook village, Orange County2%***6%**13%*23%*56%
Monroe village, Orange County1%***11%**6%**5%*77%
Montgomery village, Orange County0%***1%***13%**21%*65%
Otisville village, Orange County7%***2%***14%***17%**59%
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County3%***3%***10%**7%**76%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County3%***1%***2%***6%***88%*
Unionville village, Orange County3%***5%***13%***25%**54%*
Walden village, Orange County5%***6%**14%*12%*62%
Warwick village, Orange County4%***2%***15%*12%*67%
Washingtonville village, Orange County3%***3%***8%**16%*71%
Woodbury village, Orange County4%**1%***5%**8%*82%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County1%**3%*9%9%77%
Kent town, Putnam County2%***2%**7%*11%*78%
Patterson town, Putnam County8%*2%***10%*14%66%
Philipstown town, Putnam County4%*3%*11%*11%71%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County2%***3%**8%*8%*78%
Southeast town, Putnam County3%*4%*7%14%72%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County10%**12%**25%*21%**32%*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County3%***5%***10%***9%**72%
Nelsonville village, Putnam County1%***2%***14%***13%**71%*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County9%**7%**11%**21%*52%
Callicoon town, Sullivan County5%***8%***14%**22%*52%
Cochecton town, Sullivan County3%***12%**16%**12%*56%
Delaware town, Sullivan County11%***5%***20%*15%*50%
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County10%*13%25%17%35%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County1%***5%***3%***20%**71%
Fremont town, Sullivan County5%***2%***17%**20%*56%
Highland town, Sullivan County12%***5%***16%**20%*47%
Liberty town, Sullivan County8%*11%*21%15%45%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County15%**2%***26%*21%*36%
Mamakating town, Sullivan County4%*4%*23%17%51%
Neversink town, Sullivan County5%***5%***14%*27%*50%
Rockland town, Sullivan County8%**10%**14%*21%*48%
Thompson town, Sullivan County13%11%*20%17%39%
Tusten town, Sullivan County5%***6%***16%**28%*45%*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County6%***9%***17%***30%**37%**
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County10%***20%***11%***17%***43%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County6%**11%*31%*14%*38%
Monticello village, Sullivan County18%*16%*23%*17%*26%
Woodridge village, Sullivan County6%***14%**30%**15%**34%**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County4%***14%***20%***12%**51%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County7%10%23%20%40%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County9%***3%***24%***7%***57%**
Esopus town, Ulster County5%**3%***16%*14%*62%
Gardiner town, Ulster County3%***9%**10%**8%*71%
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County7%***2%***30%***15%***46%***
Hurley town, Ulster County3%***1%***9%*17%*70%
Kingston town, Ulster County3%***4%***20%**20%*52%*
Lloyd town, Ulster County4%**4%*14%*17%60%
Marbletown town, Ulster County2%***3%***13%**15%*67%
Marlborough town, Ulster County4%**7%*11%*15%*63%
New Paltz town, Ulster County15%*8%*14%9%*54%
Olive town, Ulster County4%***8%**9%**17%*61%
Plattekill town, Ulster County5%*7%**24%16%*48%
Rochester town, Ulster County7%**5%**15%*19%*55%
Rosendale town, Ulster County1%***6%**19%*17%*58%
Saugerties town, Ulster County3%**6%*15%16%61%
Shandaken town, Ulster County4%***7%**24%*18%*46%
Shawangunk town, Ulster County15%*3%**6%**8%*66%
Ulster town, Ulster County5%*7%*17%22%49%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County10%*11%*19%16%45%
Woodstock town, Ulster County5%**6%**11%*14%*64%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County12%**9%**23%*20%*35%
New Paltz village, Ulster County29%*10%**14%**8%**39%
Saugerties village, Ulster County4%***10%**14%*11%*61%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2008-12
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region55,97465,392150,259158,315666,230
Columbia2,6223,3099,99810,13234,450
Dutchess11,70313,79432,61637,933184,425
Greene2,3834,2888,4287,76422,745
Orange18,89523,24648,54350,785219,645
Putnam2,7962,9598,65510,70773,507
Sullivan6,4226,43514,66413,64833,534
Ulster11,15311,36127,35527,34697,924
NYS (excluding NYC)551,771659,2781,571,1011,624,7336,412,607
U.S.19,671,87925,180,64856,280,53950,491,618149,708,726
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County699*803*1,632830*2,201
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County82***116**139***282*818
Austerlitz town, Columbia County37***50***215**187*850
Canaan town, Columbia County53***31***141***209*1,002
Chatham town, Columbia County76***182**582*402*2,825
Claverack town, Columbia County178***252**1,090*1,256*2,919
Clermont town, Columbia County70***137**279**325*1,216
Copake town, Columbia County148***295***582*271**2,277
Gallatin town, Columbia County31***36***302*476*974
Germantown town, Columbia County33***63***471*304*1,135
Ghent town, Columbia County119***145***574*1,252*3,056
Greenport town, Columbia County174***263**919*653*2,015
Hillsdale town, Columbia County93***118***179***300**1,340
Kinderhook town, Columbia County222**200**1,049*1,186*5,387
Livingston town, Columbia County229**145***690*7721,499
New Lebanon town, Columbia County27***250**321**320*1,403
Stockport town, Columbia County170***123***330***550*1,624
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County73***62***335**397*1,319
Taghkanic town, Columbia County108***38***168**160*590
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County109**106***362*253*958
Kinderhook village, Columbia County72***13***156***314*762
Philmont village, Columbia County78***159**272**250*476*
Valatie village, Columbia County35***175**275**213**680
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County1,158*982*2,2752,5017,335
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County3,5764,3826,7304,20811,777
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County268***229***922*508*2,452
Beekman town, Dutchess County330***85***1,089*1,9149,208
Clinton town, Dutchess County126***216**341**377**3,213
Dover town, Dutchess County374**349***1,096*1,460*5,378
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County509**758**2,0993,20222,423
Fishkill town, Dutchess County423**509*1,4812,55215,119
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County700*883*2,3372,73313,105
La Grange town, Dutchess County558**193**1,050*1,91611,986
Milan town, Dutchess County24***34***217**561*1,596
North East town, Dutchess County58***146***564*667*1,581
Pawling town, Dutchess County133***259**1,128*9895,771
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County66***114***184***456*1,599
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County252**532*1,003*1,158*6,686
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County1,717*2,1414,2194,12526,352
Red Hook town, Dutchess County320**355**925*1,6336,431
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County49***273**827*1,008*4,699
Stanford town, Dutchess County178***163***338**874*2,215
Union Vale town, Dutchess County40***160***391**552**3,741
Wappinger town, Dutchess County679*871*3,0503,56618,779
Washington town, Dutchess County165**160**350**973*2,979
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County23***73***335**362**1,350
Millbrook village, Dutchess County67***110***148***223*965
Millerton village, Dutchess County20***69***118***107***454*
Pawling village, Dutchess County79***113***483*289*1,309
Red Hook village, Dutchess County57***115***235**269*1,049
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County3***181***244***456*1,620
Tivoli village, Dutchess County124***58***63***239*478*
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County139***512**1,154*812*2,639*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County39***63***188***118***330*
Athens town, Greene County86***393*477*691*2,370
Cairo town, Greene County560*906**1,024*1,183*2,979
Catskill town, Greene County656**1,137*2,1071,9825,401
Coxsackie town, Greene County386**355**1,176*978*3,220
Durham town, Greene County113***305**709*425*1,157
Greenville town, Greene County59***230***779**433**2,215
Halcott town, Greene County7***9***29***42***176**
Hunter town, Greene County314*247**411*616*1,037
Jewett town, Greene County35***105***162***191**400*
Lexington town, Greene County70***123***298*143**395*
New Baltimore town, Greene County35***155***588**463**2,072
Prattsville town, Greene County6***104***115***134**293**
Windham town, Greene County17***156**365*365**700*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County31***87***215**234*986
Catskill village, Greene County377**526**871*737*1,321*
Coxsackie village, Greene County174***154***577*426*1,482
Hunter village, Greene County80***15***85***82***223**
Tannersville village, Greene County21***34***188**127**112***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County1,8103,0965,5854,88112,084
Newburgh city, Orange County3,2954,4626,9465,2317,882
Port Jervis city, Orange County606*985*2,6841,5662,921
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County349**502**1,936*2,00613,196
Chester town, Orange County166***79***877*1,827*8,919
Cornwall town, Orange County333**262**550**1,642*9,819
Crawford town, Orange County136***241***900*1,647*6,324
Deerpark town, Orange County310**566**1,997*1,576*3,404
Goshen town, Orange County420*324**1,240*1,467*8,599
Greenville town, Orange County76***220***533**547**3,206
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County90***20***424**520*4,337
Highlands town, Orange County367**258***1,211*931*4,782
Minisink town, Orange County38***85***345**658*3,337
Monroe town, Orange County6,6706,7325,5153,33117,671
Montgomery town, Orange County683*828*3,1723,90313,929
Mount Hope town, Orange County162**230***536*723*3,663
New Windsor town, Orange County337**790*2,9752,88518,071
Newburgh town, Orange County760*1,343*2,9134,48120,417
Tuxedo town, Orange County58***34***232**550*2,739
Wallkill town, Orange County647*1,157*3,6574,65717,093
Warwick town, Orange County877*766*3,0673,89722,859
Wawayanda town, Orange County310***125***718*970*5,075
Woodbury town, Orange County395**141***530**889*9,318
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County70***19***550*699*2,591
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County205***53***56***250**2,427
Florida village, Orange County88***47***250**290*2,140
Goshen village, Orange County163***73***793*576*3,389
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County119***116***530**294**2,066
Harriman village, Orange County25***12***428**252**1,692
Highland Falls village, Orange County226***189***743*356*2,378
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County6,3895,7194,0831,777*2,208*
Maybrook village, Orange County70***166**395*668*1,658
Monroe village, Orange County125***918**465**445*6,454
Montgomery village, Orange County10***50***501**815*2,525
Otisville village, Orange County80***29***173***206**708
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County91***112***331**234**2,474
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County16***3***11***37***515*
Unionville village, Orange County16***25***73***138**292*
Walden village, Orange County354***434**1,005*858*4,286
Warwick village, Orange County241***137***966*807*4,439
Washingtonville village, Orange County189***148***464**936*4,159
Woodbury village, Orange County395**141***524**843*8,717
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County411**973*3,1403,21126,317
Kent town, Putnam County277***320**904*1,482*10,379
Patterson town, Putnam County960*210***1,196*1,5587,585
Philipstown town, Putnam County350*336*1,092*1,0216,881
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County257***408**973*943*9,181
Southeast town, Putnam County541*712*1,3502,49213,164
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County227**278**588*495**741*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County53***90***172***157**1,223
Nelsonville village, Putnam County7***14***104***100**545*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County364**306**463**893*2,215
Callicoon town, Sullivan County139***246***422**664*1,573
Cochecton town, Sullivan County41***156**205**151*701
Delaware town, Sullivan County282***121***533*398*1,325
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County1,075*1,4942,8241,9203,943
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County10***44***23***170**613
Fremont town, Sullivan County66***34***237**291*794
Highland town, Sullivan County293***118***373**486*1,114
Liberty town, Sullivan County788*1,046*1,9451,4664,241
Lumberland town, Sullivan County384**63***670*547*956
Mamakating town, Sullivan County528*505*2,7751,9956,120
Neversink town, Sullivan County161***182***496*952*1,766
Rockland town, Sullivan County289**358**518*768*1,781
Thompson town, Sullivan County1,9291,669*2,9482,5455,732
Tusten town, Sullivan County73***93***232**402*660*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County24***37***67***118**147**
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County31***62***35***54***135***
Liberty village, Sullivan County251**475*1,294*580*1,596
Monticello village, Sullivan County1,196*1,029*1,481*1,084*1,708
Woodridge village, Sullivan County52***125**263**131**292**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County37***119***175***104**445*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County1,6352,4235,2504,6319,333
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County65***18***171***51***411**
Esopus town, Ulster County461**228***1,463*1,244*5,522
Gardiner town, Ulster County161***497**549**465*4,008
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County12***3***52***26***79***
Hurley town, Ulster County185***68***544*1,058*4,427
Kingston town, Ulster County35***45***202**201*520*
Lloyd town, Ulster County461**454*1,420*1,7706,228
Marbletown town, Ulster County120***188***717**845*3,762
Marlborough town, Ulster County372**576*991*1,318*5,536
New Paltz town, Ulster County1,759*902*1,6861,005*6,308
Olive town, Ulster County189***369**415**760*2,677
Plattekill town, Ulster County490*769**2,4821,653*5,037
Rochester town, Ulster County512**348**1,064*1,360*3,942
Rosendale town, Ulster County82***333**1,133*1,001*3,468
Saugerties town, Ulster County501**1,164*2,8123,06011,844
Shandaken town, Ulster County127***191**697*529*1,323
Shawangunk town, Ulster County2,031*443**845**1,110*8,682
Ulster town, Ulster County560*771*2,0502,6265,761
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,101*1,230*2,1471,8155,251
Woodstock town, Ulster County294**341**665*818*3,805
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County510**381**970*816*1,453
New Paltz village, Ulster County1,336*472**624**360**1,787
Saugerties village, Ulster County172***383**569*422*2,408

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...