Financial Stability
People by Income to Poverty Level, 2014-18

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People by Income to Poverty Level, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the poverty level, and at various proportions of the poverty level (below half, double the poverty level, etc.). Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2018, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $25,465.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in or near poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is the region performing?

In 2014-18, 61% of residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley had incomes that were 300% of the poverty level or higher, similar to the state (excluding NYC) and a higher proportion than the nation (52%). Another 14% of Mid-Hudson Valley residents earned between 200% and 299% of the poverty level, 14% earned between 100% and 199%, 6% earned between 50% and 99%, and 5% earned below 50%. These breakdowns were similar to the state, while the nation had slightly higher percentages of earners in the lower income groups.

Within the region, Putnam County had the largest share of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level (76%), compared to Sullivan (50%), Greene (51%) and Ulster (56%). Ulster had the highest percentages of residents earning less than half the poverty level (7%), followed by Columbia and Sullivan (both 6%). Within the region, cities had some of the lowest shares of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level, including Kingston (42%), Poughkeepsie (39%), Hudson (33%) and Newburgh (30%). Some rural areas and villages also appeared to have higher rates of poverty, but populations were too small to report reliable results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

People by Income to Poverty Level, 2014-18
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%14%61%
Columbia County6%6%16%17%55%
Dutchess County4%5%13%12%66%
Greene County5%8%19%17%51%
Orange County5%7%14%13%60%
Putnam County3%3%8%11%76%
Sullivan County6%8%18%18%50%
Ulster County7%7%15%15%56%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%14%14%60%
U.S.6%8%18%16%52%
Columbia Cities
Hudson11%*10%*31%15%*33%
Columbia Towns
Ancram6%***5%***9%***10%**69%
Austerlitz7%***7%***18%**14%*54%
Canaan7%**4%***8%***16%*66%
Chatham2%***6%**12%**27%*53%
Claverack8%*7%**12%*12%*60%
Clermont6%***3%***6%***15%*71%
Copake9%***5%***14%**24%*48%
Gallatin4%***6%***15%**15%*60%
Germantown3%***3%***15%**16%*64%
Ghent2%***7%**20%*12%*58%
Greenport6%**10%**14%*21%*49%
Hillsdale6%***5%***10%***21%*57%
Kinderhook5%*3%**15%*13%*64%
Livingston3%***3%***19%*18%*56%
New Lebanon4%***6%***23%*18%**50%
Stockport4%***7%**22%*20%*47%
Stuyvesant6%**9%***13%**16%*56%
Taghkanic4%***11%***11%***9%**65%
Columbia Villages
Chatham5%***6%***18%**25%*46%
Kinderhook2%***2%***8%***11%*77%
Philmont15%**7%***32%**7%***41%*
Valatie4%***7%***14%***16%*59%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon5%*4%**17%11%64%
Poughkeepsie7%13%24%16%39%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia8%***6%***26%*11%*49%
Beekman2%**3%*5%*13%76%
Clinton4%**2%***14%*18%*61%
Dover7%*8%*16%*14%*55%
East Fishkill2%*2%**11%13%73%
Fishkill3%**6%*10%9%73%
Hyde Park5%*6%*11%13%64%
La Grange1%**2%**7%7%*83%
Milan4%***3%***7%***21%*66%
North East3%***5%***23%*19%*50%
Pawling2%**5%**9%*15%69%
Pine Plains6%***9%**15%**13%*57%
Pleasant Valley4%*5%**15%13%*63%
Poughkeepsie3%4%*12%12%69%
Red Hook7%*5%*16%12%61%
Rhinebeck4%**6%*11%*12%*67%
Stanford4%***2%***15%**6%**73%
Union Vale5%***3%***9%**12%*71%
Wappinger3%*4%*10%11%72%
Washington4%***5%***14%*8%**68%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill7%**3%***9%***13%*68%
Millbrook4%***4%***14%**5%***73%
Millerton6%***7%***20%***15%**52%*
Pawling3%***4%***19%**11%*63%
Red Hook10%**8%**17%**14%*51%
Rhinebeck8%***9%**10%***18%*54%
Tivoli20%***5%***15%**14%**46%*
Wappingers Falls5%***8%**17%*19%*52%
Greene Towns
Ashland12%**4%***16%***23%*44%*
Athens8%**6%**16%*14%*57%
Cairo3%***4%**21%*29%44%
Catskill7%**14%*21%16%42%
Coxsackie3%**5%**15%*13%*64%
Durham13%**10%**18%*15%*44%
Greenville4%***6%***17%*13%**60%
Halcott2%***2%***35%***6%***55%**
Hunter6%***12%**16%**11%**55%*
Jewett2%***6%***13%***31%**48%*
Lexington1%***9%***17%***22%**51%*
New Baltimore2%***4%***20%*16%**58%
Prattsville14%***8%***13%***22%*42%*
Windham5%***4%***26%*20%*46%
Greene Villages
Athens5%***7%***19%**13%*56%
Catskill10%***28%**16%**18%*28%*
Coxsackie5%***4%***21%*14%**56%
Hunter6%***31%***26%***15%***21%***
Tannersville3%***5%***17%***13%***62%*
Orange Cities
Middletown7%10%21%17%46%
Newburgh14%16%27%13%30%
Port Jervis11%*8%*20%*17%*44%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove3%**3%*6%*12%77%
Chester2%**2%**13%*13%*70%
Cornwall2%***2%***8%*10%78%
Crawford5%**4%*12%*13%*65%
Deerpark5%**8%*17%*23%47%
Goshen2%**5%*9%*9%*76%
Greenville2%***1%***8%***10%*79%
Hamptonburgh4%***5%**5%***10%*77%
Highlands1%***1%***10%*14%74%
Minisink2%***0%***12%*18%*68%
Monroe2%*4%*13%12%68%
Montgomery4%*3%*16%13%64%
Mount Hope9%**3%***13%*12%*62%
New Windsor2%*3%*16%14%66%
Newburgh3%*3%*9%19%66%
Tuxedo5%***3%***6%**11%*75%
Wallkill6%*6%*13%12%63%
Warwick1%*2%*9%10%78%
Wawayanda8%*3%***12%*10%*67%
Woodbury2%**5%***7%*9%*77%
Orange Villages
Chester4%**3%***25%*12%*56%
Cornwall-on-Hudson3%***1%***4%***14%*79%
Florida1%***2%***13%*11%**73%
Goshen1%***9%**17%*11%*62%
Greenwood Lake2%***3%***8%***15%**72%*
Harriman3%***7%**13%**24%*53%
Highland Falls3%***1%***15%**10%**72%
Kiryas Joel18%28%30%15%9%
Maybrook4%**7%***15%*13%*61%
Monroe1%***1%***16%*15%*67%
Montgomery2%***4%***16%*8%**71%
Otisville6%***2%***12%**20%*60%
South Blooming Grove3%***4%***6%***16%*71%
Tuxedo Park1%***5%***8%***6%***81%
Unionville7%***1%***12%***17%***62%*
Walden7%**2%***17%*15%*59%
Warwick1%***1%***15%*6%*76%
Washingtonville2%***2%***9%*13%*75%
Woodbury2%**5%***7%*7%*79%
Putnam Towns
Carmel2%*2%**7%11%79%
Kent3%***3%*7%*13%75%
Patterson6%*4%**10%*12%*67%
Philipstown3%**2%**7%*9%79%
Putnam Valley1%***5%**7%*6%*81%
Southeast2%*3%*10%13%73%
Putnam Villages
Brewster11%**15%**18%*19%*37%*
Cold Spring2%***4%***9%***10%*75%
Nelsonville2%***1%***11%***9%**77%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel7%**6%**17%*24%*46%
Callicoon3%***4%***10%**16%*67%
Cochecton7%***3%***14%**18%*58%
Delaware6%***13%**15%*14%*51%
Fallsburg11%*13%*21%15%39%
Forestburgh2%***2%***15%***6%**74%
Fremont1%***4%***11%***26%*56%
Highland1%***9%**22%*17%*50%
Liberty6%*9%*25%21%39%
Lumberland10%**3%***15%**8%**64%
Mamakating4%*4%*13%*19%61%
Neversink4%***6%***14%**12%*64%
Rockland3%***10%***10%**19%*59%
Thompson8%*11%*21%19%42%
Tusten7%**10%**19%*16%*48%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg15%***20%***14%***22%**28%***
Jeffersonville3%***13%***16%***26%**42%**
Liberty9%**14%**30%*17%*30%*
Monticello9%**16%*28%*21%*26%*
Woodridge11%***12%***31%**5%***40%*
Wurtsboro7%***3%***18%**13%**59%
Ulster Cities
Kingston8%10%25%15%42%
Ulster Towns
Denning5%***2%***17%***27%*49%*
Esopus7%*7%**12%*19%*55%
Gardiner4%***4%***11%**7%**75%
Hardenburgh0%***21%***11%***7%***59%**
Hurley2%***7%**11%*10%*71%
Kingston7%***4%***12%***12%*66%
Lloyd5%**5%**13%19%*58%
Marbletown9%***4%**11%**18%*58%
Marlborough5%*2%***11%*11%*71%
New Paltz13%*4%*11%*10%*62%
Olive0%***10%**16%**17%*55%
Plattekill5%**8%*13%*21%54%
Rochester5%**6%**20%*15%*54%
Rosendale4%**6%**15%*14%*61%
Saugerties5%*6%*17%16%57%
Shandaken5%***13%**22%*11%**49%*
Shawangunk17%7%*6%*11%*59%
Ulster5%*8%*16%16%55%
Wawarsing8%*10%*18%25%40%
Woodstock4%**11%*8%*13%*64%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville9%**11%**17%**33%*30%*
New Paltz29%*5%***15%*9%*40%
Saugerties4%***7%***23%*16%**51%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2014-18
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region55,26466,251153,560150,577665,495
Columbia County3,3633,6769,6909,78632,615
Dutchess County11,04414,29135,94134,062182,029
Greene County2,4423,4798,3027,71922,523
Orange County19,54923,99453,24649,409222,293
Putnam County2,4902,7017,72310,44874,292
Sullivan County4,5516,09512,97212,95236,029
Ulster County11,82512,01525,68626,20195,714
NYS (excluding NYC)577,065650,1661,532,1441,524,7306,520,072
U.S.19,682,65924,575,32056,232,76151,345,034163,107,410
Columbia Cities
Hudson650*568*1,784848*1,860
Columbia Towns
Ancram72***62***100***118**800
Austerlitz103***105***281**224*837
Canaan110**63***129***258*1,097
Chatham71***238**476**1,074*2,080
Claverack451*411**660*677*3,368
Clermont131***52***123***301*1,462
Copake311***186***471**835*1,656
Gallatin58***96***249**240*970
Germantown50***54***277**304*1,213
Ghent120***329**1,010*604*2,890
Greenport249**405**595*858*1,997
Hillsdale101***75***167***339*915
Kinderhook415*264**1,180*1,071*5,168
Livingston97***116***659*629*1,907
New Lebanon81***127***504*400**1,104
Stockport98***199**602*533*1,266
Stuyvesant146**200***292**371*1,275
Taghkanic49***126***131***102**750
Columbia Villages
Chatham78***107***292**419*759
Kinderhook32***21***112***155*1,046
Philmont169**76***369**78***473*
Valatie60***109***217***239*882
Dutchess Cities
Beacon608*531**2,2211,4538,478
Poughkeepsie2,1743,7877,2034,78711,624
Dutchess Towns
Amenia323***258***1,103*461*2,035
Beekman297**428*590*1,6259,517
Clinton176**105***605*769*2,561
Dover609*708*1,352*1,144*4,618
East Fishkill475*532**3,1833,81821,125
Fishkill582**1,171*1,9831,88915,191
Hyde Park1,027*1,070*2,1492,52312,159
La Grange208**245**1,1231,120*12,751
Milan91***64***158***476*1,527
North East93***144***674*552*1,482
Pawling149**387**749*1,2305,623
Pine Plains143***226**368**307*1,376
Pleasant Valley410*484**1,4231,279*6,119
Poughkeepsie1,3601,646*4,6184,65727,022
Red Hook655*454*1,5161,1015,761
Rhinebeck316**469*774*862*4,865
Stanford134***80***546**222**2,708
Union Vale214***136***432**556*3,269
Wappinger813*1,135*2,5332,85319,159
Washington187***231***638*378**3,059
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill136**52***183***246*1,314
Millbrook55***63***204**65***1,027
Millerton50***61***170***134**456*
Pawling58***74***397**237*1,319
Red Hook204**162**339**266*992
Rhinebeck200***223**247***447*1,305
Tivoli221***57***169**151**502*
Wappingers Falls292***434**934*1,040*2,904
Greene Towns
Ashland88**31***118***168*316*
Athens297**220**637*542*2,251
Cairo180***245**1,335*1,8412,848
Catskill757**1,533*2,2941,8044,653
Coxsackie182**277**889*738*3,778
Durham351**275**472*395*1,175
Greenville157***203***615*469**2,157
Halcott8***7***113***20***178**
Hunter166***319**402**275**1,431*
Jewett17***61***119***298**454*
Lexington9***70***135***173**395*
New Baltimore56***125***665*532**1,872
Prattsville99***55***88***153*289*
Windham75***58***420*311*726
Greene Villages
Athens76***115***289**210*869
Catskill373***1,067**614**672*1,083*
Coxsackie127***105***557*360**1,447
Hunter27***150***126***74***101***
Tannersville32***54***167***124***615*
Orange Cities
Middletown1,8912,6515,7154,52712,623
Newburgh3,8014,2597,4543,6238,199
Port Jervis921*683*1,720*1,432*3,761
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove465**467*1,043*2,05013,534
Chester251**248**1,590*1,517*8,221
Cornwall205***265***984*1,2419,709
Crawford459**383*1,128*1,194*5,977
Deerpark405**578*1,275*1,7603,619
Goshen197**583*1,069*1,116*9,286
Greenville107***62***351***480*3,660
Hamptonburgh205***259**245***515*4,162
Highlands126***79***882*1,2806,721
Minisink77***15***551*813*3,037
Monroe388*872*2,6222,33713,494
Montgomery1,005*790*3,6893,09714,954
Mount Hope508**177***705*670*3,352
New Windsor485*757*4,3473,62417,496
Newburgh853*993*2,7115,89819,894
Tuxedo162***103***218**388*2,657
Wallkill1,609*1,673*3,5543,50217,937
Warwick404*673*2,7533,11824,075
Wawayanda551*212***876*726*4,910
Woodbury252**587***824*1,008*8,848
Orange Villages
Chester162**123***1,005*469*2,215
Cornwall-on-Hudson89***23***117***394*2,288
Florida33***46***374*314**2,064
Goshen64***471**875*556*3,236
Greenwood Lake59***104***244***455**2,232*
Harriman74***209**373**715*1,555
Highland Falls96***35***577**372**2,747
Kiryas Joel4,2226,5516,9293,3802,167
Maybrook128**233***515*444*2,043
Monroe117***71***1,351*1,259*5,755
Montgomery87***161***718*372**3,199
Otisville71***24***155**256*746
South Blooming Grove105***137***177***497*2,207
Tuxedo Park4***27***45***36***479
Unionville54***10***87***125***448*
Walden451**146***1,126*1,041*3,957
Warwick74***96***975*430*5,085
Washingtonville117***124***488*724*4,287
Woodbury252**510***766*741*8,465
Putnam Towns
Carmel623*521**2,5133,56826,705
Kent341***390*876*1,6559,924
Patterson671*463**1,132*1,366*7,492
Philipstown272**235**695*8777,645
Putnam Valley151***608**787*694*9,395
Southeast432*484*1,7202,28813,131
Putnam Villages
Brewster228**314**376*385*773*
Cold Spring34***71***165***187*1,405
Nelsonville12***8***79***61**539
Sullivan Towns
Bethel286**232**673*999*1,888
Callicoon80***123***299**456*1,945
Cochecton105***50***204**266*854
Delaware167***331**393*368*1,314
Fallsburg1,292*1,451*2,3461,7314,438
Forestburgh22***24***155***62**764
Fremont18***54***141***328*699
Highland31***232**552*409*1,243
Liberty512*839*2,2361,9393,527
Lumberland215**76***325**182**1,436
Mamakating406*449*1,464*2,1936,949
Neversink125***220***469**415*2,194
Rockland110***350***364**676*2,138
Thompson1,095*1,526*3,0952,7165,998
Tusten87**138**256*212*642
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg60***80***55***86**111***
Jeffersonville11***47***57***93**148**
Liberty342**559**1,187*663*1,182*
Monticello543**1,035*1,762*1,321*1,639*
Woodridge90***100***249**43***328*
Wurtsboro79***29***199**143**647
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,9042,2185,7763,4589,492
Ulster Towns
Denning27***11***92***140*256*
Esopus614*567**981*1,653*4,670
Gardiner204***249***595**386**4,202
Hardenburgh1***48***26***17***135**
Hurley112***424**645*598*4,307
Kingston81***40***131***130*727
Lloyd520**498**1,3541,879*5,851
Marbletown469***233**615**1,007*3,175
Marlborough468*135***937*927*6,172
New Paltz1,460*478*1,188*1,090*6,982
Olive21***451**702**743*2,389
Plattekill466**813*1,306*2,1515,515
Rochester335**451**1,412*1,085*3,872
Rosendale243**336**867*811*3,550
Saugerties923*1,096*3,2692,99810,772
Shandaken132***358**620*298**1,370*
Shawangunk2,189929*812*1,373*7,613
Ulster549*980*1,8911,8966,479
Wawarsing890*1,081*1,9732,7894,465
Woodstock217**619*494*772*3,720
Ulster Villages
Ellenville347**444**675**1,342*1,229*
New Paltz1,252*228***658*404*1,716
Saugerties138***252***887*612**1,956

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




People by Income to Poverty Level, 2009-13
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%14%60%
Columbia County5%5%17%17%57%
Dutchess County4%5%12%13%66%
Greene County6%9%17%18%50%
Orange County6%7%14%14%60%
Putnam County3%3%10%11%74%
Sullivan County9%10%19%18%45%
Ulster County6%6%17%15%55%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%15%15%59%
U.S.7%9%19%17%49%
Columbia Cities
Hudson13%*10%*26%18%*33%
Columbia Towns
Ancram6%***7%**12%**16%*59%
Austerlitz4%***4%***18%**9%*66%
Canaan5%***2%***13%**14%*66%
Chatham3%***3%***14%*10%*71%
Claverack4%**5%**20%*19%*52%
Clermont8%**6%**15%*16%*55%
Copake7%**7%***15%**13%**59%
Gallatin2%***3%***20%*24%*51%
Germantown2%***3%***23%**12%*60%
Ghent3%***4%***15%*20%*58%
Greenport2%***8%**19%*19%*53%
Hillsdale2%***5%***11%***12%**70%
Kinderhook2%***2%**13%*13%*70%
Livingston7%**6%***19%*23%45%
New Lebanon2%***5%***13%**14%*65%
Stockport5%***4%***15%**27%*49%
Stuyvesant6%**3%***16%**15%*60%
Taghkanic10%***6%***18%**17%*50%
Columbia Villages
Chatham9%**5%***20%**13%*53%
Kinderhook1%***1%***16%**19%*64%
Philmont12%**9%**18%**20%*40%*
Valatie4%***12%**21%**14%*49%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon7%**8%*16%17%51%
Poughkeepsie11%14%24%13%38%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia5%***6%**21%*11%*58%
Beekman3%***1%***8%*13%75%
Clinton3%***7%**11%***6%**74%
Dover5%**3%***13%*19%59%
East Fishkill2%*2%*9%9%78%
Fishkill2%**3%*9%12%74%
Hyde Park4%*4%*11%14%67%
La Grange3%**1%***7%*10%*79%
Milan1%***2%***13%**21%*63%
North East2%***4%***19%*24%*51%
Pawling2%***4%*15%12%66%
Pine Plains3%***4%***7%***20%*67%
Pleasant Valley3%**5%*11%*11%*71%
Poughkeepsie6%*5%*12%11%66%
Red Hook4%**4%*9%*14%68%
Rhinebeck2%***4%**12%*14%68%
Stanford7%**5%***9%**18%*60%
Union Vale1%***3%***8%**11%*77%
Wappinger2%*2%*11%13%71%
Washington4%**3%**7%**23%*64%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill1%***8%***23%*17%**51%
Millbrook4%***8%**10%***15%*62%
Millerton3%***11%***25%**18%**44%*
Pawling4%***6%***22%*13%*54%
Red Hook6%***8%***14%**10%**62%
Rhinebeck2%***7%***12%**20%*59%
Tivoli16%***5%***8%***25%*46%*
Wappingers Falls3%***8%**23%*18%*47%*
Greene Towns
Ashland6%***5%***24%***18%**46%*
Athens4%***9%**13%*23%*51%
Cairo8%*14%*12%*17%*49%
Catskill7%*9%*17%*22%45%
Coxsackie6%**6%**17%*14%*56%
Durham4%***12%**21%*20%*43%
Greenville2%***10%***15%*13%*61%
Halcott3%***3%***14%***15%***66%**
Hunter11%**8%**14%**17%*50%
Jewett5%***15%***23%***15%***41%*
Lexington8%***12%***25%**14%**42%*
New Baltimore1%***4%***18%**13%*64%
Prattsville9%***17%***19%***20%**35%*
Windham1%***9%**23%*15%*52%*
Greene Villages
Athens3%***7%***15%**19%*56%
Catskill13%**14%**22%*21%*30%*
Coxsackie5%***5%***18%*13%**59%
Hunter7%***3%***22%***17%***51%**
Tannersville2%***6%***29%***23%**40%**
Orange Cities
Middletown7%*11%21%17%44%
Newburgh13%18%25%17%27%
Port Jervis7%*10%*28%21%33%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove4%*3%**10%*12%71%
Chester2%***1%***7%*17%74%
Cornwall2%**3%**5%**14%*77%
Crawford1%***3%***13%*16%*67%
Deerpark7%**7%**24%*22%*40%
Goshen4%**3%**9%*13%71%
Greenville1%***6%***11%**11%**71%
Hamptonburgh1%***0%***13%*10%**75%
Highlands5%**3%***15%*13%*64%
Minisink5%***3%***6%***10%*76%
Monroe16%17%14%9%43%
Montgomery3%**5%*14%15%63%
Mount Hope3%**6%**10%**16%*66%
New Windsor1%***4%*10%14%71%
Newburgh2%*4%*10%16%68%
Tuxedo1%***1%***7%**8%*83%
Wallkill3%*4%*14%18%61%
Warwick4%*3%*11%14%69%
Wawayanda4%**2%***13%*14%*67%
Woodbury3%**2%***4%**9%*82%
Orange Villages
Chester3%***2%***14%**17%*64%
Cornwall-on-Hudson5%***3%***4%***8%**80%
Florida4%***2%***10%**15%*69%
Goshen2%***2%***16%*12%*67%
Greenwood Lake4%***4%***19%**10%***63%*
Harriman1%***1%***20%**14%**65%
Highland Falls6%***4%***17%*9%**64%
Kiryas Joel30%29%21%8%11%*
Maybrook2%***4%***13%*22%*58%
Monroe3%***10%**7%**7%*73%
Montgomery0%***2%***10%***19%*69%
Otisville6%***3%***10%***18%**63%
South Blooming Grove5%***5%***15%*10%**66%
Tuxedo Park3%***0%***2%***6%***90%*
Unionville2%***3%***13%***29%**53%*
Walden6%***11%**22%*9%*53%
Warwick4%**3%***16%*12%*65%
Washingtonville5%**2%***7%**19%*67%
Woodbury3%**3%***4%**8%*83%
Putnam Towns
Carmel1%**2%**11%9%77%
Kent2%***3%**10%*13%*72%
Patterson9%*2%***10%*12%*68%
Philipstown4%*3%**11%*10%73%
Putnam Valley2%***4%**10%*8%*76%
Southeast3%*4%*9%13%71%
Putnam Villages
Brewster8%***13%**20%*20%*39%*
Cold Spring4%***6%***8%***11%*72%
Nelsonville1%***1%***16%***12%**70%*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel10%**6%**14%*17%*53%
Callicoon4%***10%***14%**22%*50%
Cochecton3%***11%**15%**16%*56%
Delaware9%***5%***21%*20%*44%
Fallsburg10%12%25%17%35%
Forestburgh1%***4%***5%***21%**68%
Fremont4%***3%***18%**22%*53%
Highland12%**5%***17%*16%*50%
Liberty9%*12%*21%16%42%
Lumberland11%**3%***26%*19%*41%
Mamakating4%*5%*22%14%54%
Neversink4%***5%***16%*24%*51%
Rockland7%**12%**13%**20%*49%
Thompson13%*16%18%16%38%
Tusten5%***5%***15%**35%*41%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg4%***11%***15%***22%**48%***
Jeffersonville16%***9%***12%***16%***46%***
Liberty9%***13%**31%*13%*34%*
Monticello16%*26%*21%*14%*23%*
Woodridge4%***12%**37%*11%***34%*
Wurtsboro6%***11%***19%***9%**56%
Ulster Cities
Kingston7%10%24%18%40%
Ulster Towns
Denning9%***3%***22%***13%**53%**
Esopus5%**3%**17%*16%*59%
Gardiner3%***8%**11%*14%**64%
Hardenburgh7%***4%***42%***12%***34%***
Hurley2%***3%***10%*14%*70%
Kingston3%***5%***20%**21%*51%*
Lloyd5%**5%*15%*15%*60%
Marbletown3%***3%***13%**16%*66%
Marlborough3%**8%*14%*16%*59%
New Paltz14%*8%*15%7%*55%
Olive4%***7%***10%**15%*63%
Plattekill5%*5%**23%14%*53%
Rochester5%**5%**15%*18%*57%
Rosendale3%**6%**19%*17%*55%
Saugerties3%*4%*18%15%61%
Shandaken4%***6%***19%*17%*55%
Shawangunk16%*4%**9%*10%*62%
Ulster5%*5%*19%22%49%
Wawarsing9%*10%*19%18%44%
Woodstock4%**5%**9%*14%*68%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville13%**8%***23%*20%*36%
New Paltz32%*9%**11%**7%**41%
Saugerties7%**7%**17%*13%*57%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2009-13
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region57,70166,230155,001157,052660,978
Columbia County2,8543,05710,21610,05234,184
Dutchess County11,79913,35634,45636,459184,775
Greene County2,6124,2697,5438,09922,961
Orange County20,08924,75149,35252,029216,278
Putnam County2,9242,7709,75810,57572,586
Sullivan County6,3587,23414,45513,06433,384
Ulster County11,06510,79329,22126,77496,810
NYS (excluding NYC)569,491680,6341,589,0211,609,7926,390,955
U.S.20,609,86226,053,57157,301,00450,741,444148,986,195
Columbia Cities
Hudson791*630*1,6181,085*2,002
Columbia Towns
Ancram90***108**181**234*880
Austerlitz54***61***251**124*933
Canaan73***33***190**215*993
Chatham112***112***543*408*2,815
Claverack208**286**1,145*1,091*2,961
Clermont149**116**288*318*1,057
Copake233**238***533**462**2,102
Gallatin29***59***350*432*897
Germantown32***64***450**247*1,204
Ghent149***227***745*1,010*2,989
Greenport62***302**761*777*2,104
Hillsdale44***98***215***225**1,331
Kinderhook171***186**1,012*1,049*5,650
Livingston231**185***652*7811,514
New Lebanon51***123***315**333*1,544
Stockport134***104***427**742*1,365
Stuyvesant129**55***329**324*1,254
Taghkanic112***70***211**195*589
Columbia Villages
Chatham143**87***321**211*868
Kinderhook16***8***214**260*869
Philmont173**128**248**284*562*
Valatie49***169**288**191*674
Dutchess Cities
Beacon952**1,100*2,2722,4077,095
Poughkeepsie3,2964,2087,2803,99211,321
Dutchess Towns
Amenia216***252**891*476*2,498
Beekman407***150***1,040*1,6119,470
Clinton118***293**459***249**3,175
Dover469**257***1,141*1,6715,068
East Fishkill521*514*2,5692,70822,819
Fishkill409**647*1,7692,57315,375
Hyde Park760*840*2,1612,73913,242
La Grange446**102***1,099*1,610*12,471
Milan20***53***305**513*1,517
North East49***134***579*711*1,538
Pawling154***367*1,2721,0205,500
Pine Plains69***105***159***482*1,625
Pleasant Valley257**438*1,105*1,038*6,800
Poughkeepsie2,155*2,067*4,5704,47925,793
Red Hook405**418*878*1,3686,586
Rhinebeck120***288**846*9654,656
Stanford282**182***345**681*2,276
Union Vale46***136***368**552*3,785
Wappinger481*646*3,0403,57219,244
Washington167**159**308**1,042*2,921
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill28***176***522*383**1,139
Millbrook60***123**154***223*931
Millerton21***86***198**139**346*
Pawling92***149***512*300*1,255
Red Hook112***140***243**187**1,116
Rhinebeck54***185***286**489*1,470
Tivoli160***47***78***245*458*
Wappingers Falls171***421**1,194*960*2,460*
Greene Towns
Ashland51***42***188***146**371*
Athens142***363**539*933*2,027
Cairo538*932*786*1,147*3,227
Catskill775*1,027*1,938*2,4305,089
Coxsackie397**362**1,051*866*3,436
Durham118***318**569*552*1,154
Greenville70***364***551*464*2,255
Halcott8***9***40***42***190**
Hunter283**224**372**449*1,315
Jewett41***122***181***122***328*
Lexington79***122***256**145**441*
New Baltimore31***133***578**436*2,075
Prattsville60***115***132***137**240*
Windham19***136**362*230*813*
Greene Villages
Athens43***96***217**277*799
Catskill492**517**845*821*1,145*
Coxsackie135***145***500*365**1,649
Hunter33***15***110***84***247**
Tannersville12***31***150***118**211**
Orange Cities
Middletown2,000*3,0295,7034,71512,138
Newburgh3,5044,8907,0044,7417,607
Port Jervis645*902*2,4671,8602,844
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove629*479**1,793*2,23012,806
Chester198***154***788*1,9798,708
Cornwall258**322**626**1,702*9,663
Crawford133***274***1,167*1,527*6,166
Deerpark550**519**1,890*1,718*3,158
Goshen425**312**1,112*1,6018,558
Greenville68***285***502**495**3,250
Hamptonburgh78***21***673*564**4,041
Highlands388**230***1,205*1,016*5,080
Minisink223***123***272***445*3,431
Monroe6,6887,0505,8283,48417,498
Montgomery687**1,060*3,2113,32014,349
Mount Hope155**299**504**856*3,460
New Windsor228***1,065*2,5823,52617,886
Newburgh691*1,240*3,0784,70620,384
Tuxedo45***23***261**295*2,988
Wallkill690*1,213*3,9604,86616,637
Warwick1,214*857*3,3064,34021,545
Wawayanda297**138***930*1,045*4,802
Woodbury295**266***490**998*9,279
Orange Villages
Chester111***93***544**666*2,521
Cornwall-on-Hudson156***80***115***242**2,391
Florida106***52***294**415*1,953
Goshen108***76***830*626*3,401
Greenwood Lake132***110***586**315***1,960*
Harriman18***18***535**359**1,703
Highland Falls234***174***662*339**2,463
Kiryas Joel6,3036,0844,2891,7222,318*
Maybrook70***109***398*675*1,761
Monroe242***839**597**578*6,199
Montgomery9***67***404***749*2,771
Otisville70***31***115***212**725
South Blooming Grove147***147***468*325**2,140
Tuxedo Park16***0***10***32***506*
Unionville9***17***65***151**272*
Walden387***726**1,531*625*3,638
Warwick292**173***1,066*798*4,281
Washingtonville277**96***410**1,131*3,954
Woodbury295**266***433**837*8,796
Putnam Towns
Carmel413**574**3,5803,19226,297
Kent249***462**1,290*1,709*9,614
Patterson994*229***1,135*1,358*7,839
Philipstown400*289**1,023*9267,038
Putnam Valley265***459**1,179*958*8,918
Southeast603*757*1,5512,43212,880
Putnam Villages
Brewster190***313**490*491*963*
Cold Spring66***102***133***197*1,257
Nelsonville8***9***121***92**529*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel428**269**574*727*2,232
Callicoon131***288***421**674*1,513
Cochecton37***136**187**202*703
Delaware246***132***554*536*1,174
Fallsburg1,1281,3812,8201,9183,967
Forestburgh9***38***47***183**590
Fremont65***42***259**316*780
Highland295**111***407*396*1,217
Liberty875*1,091*1,9621,5373,981
Lumberland284**80***682*509*1,062
Mamakating449*640*2,6761,7176,438
Neversink151***168***567*834*1,822
Rockland264**432**470**742*1,801
Thompson1,930*2,3602,6252,2965,542
Tusten66***66***204**477*562
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg22***58***83***122**260***
Jeffersonville47***27***36***48***133***
Liberty392***531**1,283*554*1,403*
Monticello1,077*1,688*1,404*935*1,483*
Woodridge40***115**345*105***317*
Wurtsboro56***108***186***84**546
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,7252,3765,5834,3129,317
Ulster Towns
Denning57***20***146***87**356**
Esopus414**274**1,535*1,431*5,158
Gardiner193***454**639*779**3,615
Hardenburgh12***7***70***20***56***
Hurley155***189***654*863*4,391
Kingston33***48***200**210*510*
Lloyd512**521*1,550*1,537*6,210
Marbletown165***151***706**878*3,705
Marlborough279**700*1,194*1,435*5,198
New Paltz1,650*883*1,725834*6,344
Olive185***327***446**670*2,778
Plattekill505*522**2,4241,452*5,474
Rochester382**381**1,068*1,309*4,134
Rosendale155**345**1,158*1,008*3,281
Saugerties526*830*3,4392,83911,753
Shandaken115***162***543*495*1,586
Shawangunk2,116*472**1,180*1,257*8,132
Ulster633*637*2,2012,5185,688
Wawarsing1,003*1,207*2,2002,0315,126
Woodstock250**287**560*809*3,998
Ulster Villages
Ellenville549**314***963*823*1,484
New Paltz1,382*382**484**321**1,791
Saugerties264**274**653*516*2,229

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Maintaining
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...