Demographics
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2015-19

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2015-19

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2000. The total numbers of people in each group are shown in the second table.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is the region performing?

The Mid-Hudson Valley region has become increasingly diverse, with many racial and ethnic groups experiencing substantial growth since 2000. Between 2000 and 2015-19, most minority populations in the seven-county region grew at greater rates than they did nationally and statewide (excluding NYC).

Hispanic residents in the region grew 93%, and were the largest minority group in the region, representing 14% of the region's total population. The region also experienced a substantial increase in the number of Asian residents (69%), though they remained only 3% of the total population of the region. The African American population grew 28% since 2000, and comprised 9% of the total regional population. The white population decreased only slightly (3%), yet remained the largest racial group in the region by far (80% of total residents).

Among individual counties in the region, Putnam had the largest increase in Hispanic population during this period (147%), followed by Dutchess (98%). Despite these increases, Orange still had the largest Hispanic population by far in 2015-19, at about 77,900. Columbia experienced the largest increase in Asian residents (114%), while Dutchess had the largest Asian population (about 10,400 residents). The African American population increased most in Putnam (94%), but was largest in Orange County, with about 41,800 residents. Columbia had the most substantial decrease in the white population (8%). Populations for most other local areas, when broken down by race and ethnicity, were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The Census Bureau considers race and ethnicity to be separate identities, and asks respondents to identify whether they are of Hispanic or Latino origin separately from their race. Thus, in addition to their race or races, all respondents are categorized as Hispanic or not Hispanic.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2015-19
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region69%28%93%-3%
Columbia County114%-4%80%-8%
Dutchess County48%19%98%-2%
Greene County91%4%35%-3%
Orange County99%51%96%-1%
Putnam County71%94%147%-4%
Sullivan County53%-5%76%-5%
Ulster County54%12%67%-4%
NYS (excluding NYC)79%15%80%-5%
U.S.75%19%66%11%
Columbia Cities
Hudson152%*-22%-13%*-18%
Columbia Towns
Ancram600%***138%***443%***-24%
Austerlitz113%***-100%***283%***1%
Canaan-100%***-83%***98%***6%
Chatham-47%***219%***38%***-16%
Claverack430%***-30%**-52%***-14%
Clermont417%***32%***128%***17%
Copake1,175%***-100%***63%***2%
Gallatin364%***600%***88%***-4%
Germantown11%***-4%***300%***-8%
Ghent0%***324%***293%***-9%
Greenport214%***57%**38%***-10%
Hillsdale-100%***-100%***71%***-10%
Kinderhook-49%***4%***364%**-3%
Livingston207%***64%***57%***-3%
New Lebanon-61%***-100%***0%***-2%
Stockport-100%***-36%***258%***-14%
Stuyvesant-100%***-42%***1,080%***0%
Taghkanic1,300%***100%***342%***-5%
Columbia Villages
Chatham114%***94%***128%***-12%
Kinderhook500%***-100%***356%***3%
Philmont533%***-4%***-31%***-26%*
Valatie-25%***94%***229%***-14%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon61%***-20%9%5%
Poughkeepsie-40%***5%57%-10%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia95%***5%***474%**-2%
Beekman37%*712%*144%*5%
Clinton-63%***28%***217%***5%
Dover38%***-45%***238%*-5%
East Fishkill71%*39%**128%7%
Fishkill152%*14%81%11%
Hyde Park189%*93%*212%*-9%
La Grange59%**47%**113%*1%
Milan44%***-95%***-69%***-24%
North East288%***94%***248%***-9%
Pawling14%***146%***192%*4%
Pine Plains-71%***-39%***180%***-7%
Pleasant Valley124%***84%***185%**-2%
Poughkeepsie3%47%153%-7%
Red Hook106%*121%**130%*2%
Rhinebeck158%***-45%***45%**-2%
Stanford259%***20%***283%***-1%
Union Vale59%***43%***72%**-2%
Wappinger25%*39%*107%-7%
Washington284%***52%***130%**-11%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill210%***156%***187%***7%
Millbrook2,733%***-47%***140%***-7%
Millerton367%***95%***242%***-17%*
Pawling116%***-58%***180%**-13%
Red Hook132%***208%***38%***2%
Rhinebeck523%***-41%***7%***-22%
Tivoli227%***60%***-35%***-13%
Wappingers Falls93%***19%***124%*-5%
Greene Towns
Ashland425%***0%***-18%***-1%*
Athens262%***233%***278%***-4%
Cairo207%***9%***122%**-4%
Catskill88%***39%*24%***-11%
Coxsackie30%***-21%4%*8%
Durham27%***3,800%***140%***-1%
Greenville-34%***0%***59%***7%
HalcottN/A***N/A***600%***23%*
Hunter650%***-100%***-70%***-2%
Jewett-89%***-100%***-72%***-0%*
Lexington-100%***N/A***71%***-12%*
New Baltimore-100%***167%***145%***-5%
Prattsville-100%***N/A***-100%***2%
Windham-100%***-100%***-28%***-5%
Greene Villages
Athens833%***139%***0%***-11%
Catskill185%***55%*-64%***-25%
Coxsackie71%***-95%***3%***-5%
Hunter-100%***-100%***-100%***-29%**
Tannersville1,600%***-100%***-100%***97%*
Orange Cities
Middletown108%**60%82%-19%
Newburgh89%**-26%39%-3%
Port Jervis360%***25%**73%*-11%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove19%***119%*82%-9%
Chester33%***10%**108%-14%
Cornwall170%***33%***117%-4%
Crawford8%***299%***203%*7%
Deerpark276%***314%***98%**-12%
Goshen79%***-1%*170%-1%
Greenville425%***71%***152%***9%
Hamptonburgh17%***-59%***280%*17%
Highlands132%*9%*50%*-15%
Minisink90%***-29%***404%**16%
Monroe169%**290%*230%-54%
Montgomery72%***231%*126%3%
Mount Hope17%***-19%*32%*-5%
New Windsor168%*162%154%-2%
Newburgh36%*142%120%-5%
Tuxedo-71%***402%***241%**-1%
Wallkill76%*139%112%-14%
Warwick72%***-34%**44%-0%
Wawayanda57%***521%**155%*-2%
Woodbury226%*310%*206%2%
Orange Villages
Chester77%***106%***286%-12%
Cornwall-on-Hudson215%***125%***88%***-6%
Florida131%***80%***256%*-5%
Goshen67%***-60%***239%*-18%
Greenwood Lake-100%***177%***89%***-12%
Harriman-10%***688%*232%**-19%
Highland Falls213%***68%**11%**-16%
Kiryas Joel-100%***-74%***203%***88%
Maybrook49%***119%*58%*6%
Monroe75%**246%**326%-23%
Montgomery68%***299%***44%**9%
Otisville1,383%***-78%***111%***24%**
Tuxedo Park25%***20%***-59%***-27%*
UnionvilleN/A***400%***157%***-14%**
Walden-38%***346%**71%**-5%
Warwick23%***-36%***74%**3%
Washingtonville30%***75%**96%-16%
Putnam Towns
Carmel50%**6%**105%-0%
Kent21%***208%***191%-14%
Patterson55%**116%**138%-4%
Philipstown61%**44%***136%*1%
Putnam Valley103%***295%***107%-3%
Southeast134%*6%**209%-9%
Putnam Villages
Brewster-6%***-3%***109%*-43%*
Cold Spring52%***11%***35%***-11%
Nelsonville550%***-80%***429%***12%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel-23%***-76%***-31%***1%
Callicoon29%***70%***22%***-5%
Cochecton-63%***592%***345%***-1%
Delaware14%***-40%***56%**-11%
Fallsburg144%**-22%*53%-0%
ForestburghN/A***88%***28%***38%
Fremont-100%***109%***1,053%***-10%
Highland70%***-52%***-25%***-4%
Liberty31%***9%**82%*-13%
Lumberland131%***700%***473%***15%
Mamakating-11%***33%***144%*-0%
Neversink-100%***270%***210%***-6%
Rockland-80%***-90%***-19%***-16%
Thompson71%**8%102%-12%
Tusten269%***-45%***-8%***-3%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg-100%***-60%***-43%***13%**
JeffersonvilleN/A***-100%***300%***-18%**
Liberty25%***16%***124%*-13%
Monticello14%***-3%*64%*-24%
Woodridge-100%***-27%***-45%***11%*
Wurtsboro-10%***265%***67%***-12%
Ulster Cities
Kingston100%**20%125%-15%
Ulster Towns
Denning200%***N/A***188%***-7%
Esopus-25%***-47%***216%***-10%
Gardiner-100%***-85%***22%***10%
Hardenburgh80%***-100%***-100%***19%*
Hurley-75%***3%***106%***-8%
Kingston25%***-81%***327%***13%
Lloyd-8%***17%**133%*3%
Marbletown507%***299%***30%***-17%
Marlborough319%***11%***71%*3%
New Paltz14%*16%*42%13%
Olive257%***-7%***88%***-14%
Plattekill81%***96%**6%0%
Rochester94%***-13%***30%***-7%
Rosendale154%***53%***104%***-13%
Saugerties-48%***-67%***27%*-3%
Shandaken-47%***-77%***153%***-15%
Shawangunk150%***27%*119%10%
Ulster27%***91%**316%*-10%
Wawarsing95%***-21%24%-8%
Woodstock88%**90%***-6%***-11%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville218%***-19%**22%*-17%*
New Paltz22%*-1%*42%29%
Saugerties-74%***-94%***-44%***-11%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2015-19
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region28,97498,048164,410904,436
Columbia County1,0842,7412,87953,725
Dutchess County10,41330,97035,812229,746
Greene County4972,7582,80442,486
Orange County10,28041,77977,882281,683
Putnam County2,0393,03014,78785,846
Sullivan County1,2655,99012,00959,949
Ulster County3,39610,78018,237151,001
NYS (excluding NYC)460,9981,018,5941,273,1218,862,470
U.S.17,924,20941,234,64258,479,370235,377,662
Columbia Cities
Hudson540*1,412552*3,974
Columbia Towns
Ancram14***38***76***1,120
Austerlitz17***0***46***1,437
Canaan0***27***81***1,686
Chatham16***236***44***3,429
Claverack122***149**76***5,177
Clermont31***29***107***1,946
Copake51***0***122***3,225
Gallatin51***49***62***1,411
Germantown10***22***104***1,798
Ghent10***246***279***4,634
Greenport116***335**201***3,426
Hillsdale0***0***48***1,532
Kinderhook36***58***543**7,823
Livingston43***82***91***3,220
New Lebanon13***0***27***2,287
Stockport0***30***190***2,423
Stuyvesant0***14***177***2,132
Taghkanic14***14***53***1,045
Columbia Villages
Chatham15***105***66***1,450
Kinderhook6***0***82***1,293
Philmont19***24***38***1,042*
Valatie6***31***184***1,424
Dutchess Cities
Beacon292***2,1732,5469,922
Poughkeepsie290***11,1724,97614,259
Dutchess Towns
Amenia37***125***781**3,724
Beekman272*2,250*1,506*11,227
Clinton15***82***222***4,040
Dover117***257***1,637*7,304
East Fishkill1,227*813**2,35825,354
Fishkill1,526*3,2543,83117,407
Hyde Park839*1,709*2,106*17,176
La Grange699**529**1,356*13,827
Milan49***66***220***2,110
North East66***122***341***2,612
Pawling109***271***1,064*7,411
Pine Plains5***14***98***2,304
Pleasant Valley130***322***685**8,491
Poughkeepsie2,2665,0905,70932,979
Red Hook445*332**635*9,971
Rhinebeck274***155***444**7,055
Stanford140***65***360***3,343
Union Vale86***153***269**4,195
Wappinger1,410*1,812*4,27721,026
Washington119***204***391**4,009
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill62***123***301***1,735
Millbrook85***20***103***1,269
Millerton56***41***123***714*
Pawling82***21***434**1,761
Red Hook72***37***88***1,762
Rhinebeck218***35***131***2,269
Tivoli36***8***22***964
Wappingers Falls289***351***1,664*3,824
Greene Towns
Ashland21***4***18***721*
Athens123***130***257***3,665
Cairo43***38***518**5,896
Catskill135***994*591***9,436
Coxsackie70***1,4341,031*6,948
Durham14***78***84***2,528
Greenville25***16***86***3,431
Halcott35***0***14***234*
Hunter30***0***17***2,589
Jewett1***0***8***946*
Lexington0***0***24***710*
New Baltimore0***64***135***3,156
Prattsville0***0***0***672
Windham0***0***21***1,554
Greene Villages
Athens112***43***17***1,432
Catskill77***866*97***2,689
Coxsackie24***3***77***2,645
Hunter0***0***0***341**
Tannersville17***0***0***841*
Orange Cities
Middletown894**6,16111,59214,154
Newburgh407**6,91914,21311,594
Port Jervis262***498**1,142*7,096
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove291***1,445*2,83614,178
Chester431***887**2,5639,109
Cornwall426***215***1,36311,173
Crawford65***375***1,226*8,081
Deerpark169***501***595**6,569
Goshen395***863*2,56711,341
Greenville210***82***428***3,926
Hamptonburgh81***38***786*5,115
Highlands776*1,251*1,446*8,731
Minisink40***36***831**3,984
Monroe1,153**1,491*5,09913,704
Montgomery244***2,553*3,65919,594
Mount Hope115***887*1,283*4,933
New Windsor1,061*4,0436,45019,071
Newburgh775*5,0355,82222,291
Tuxedo31***206***484**3,052
Wallkill1,039*5,5087,01517,014
Warwick453***918**2,87527,922
Wawayanda159***683**941*5,721
Woodbury803*1,177*2,2968,738
Orange Villages
Chester181***547***1,3512,530
Cornwall-on-Hudson63***27***218***2,772
Florida37***117***594*2,280
Goshen147***171***1,470*4,089
Greenwood Lake0***72***325***2,884
Harriman150***851*741**1,492
Highland Falls250***786**432**2,385
Kiryas Joel0***7***370***24,497
Maybrook55***608*621*2,709
Monroe319**691**2,8925,479
Montgomery52***622***404**3,599
Otisville89***13***139***1,100**
Tuxedo Park20***6***15***504*
Unionville0***10***113***442**
Walden24***1,053**983**5,285
Warwick49***134***632**6,122
Washingtonville108***571**1,2944,317
Putnam Towns
Carmel586**382**4,01431,119
Kent211***610***2,35411,311
Patterson223**867**1,8829,889
Philipstown172**153***841*9,052
Putnam Valley185***676***1,3869,794
Southeast662*342**4,31014,681
Putnam Villages
Brewster47***112***1,450*976*
Cold Spring32***10***77***1,696
Nelsonville13***2***111***609
Sullivan Towns
Bethel17***49***339***3,965
Callicoon27***39***170***2,766
Cochecton3***83***98***1,266
Delaware25***158***268**2,124
Fallsburg349**1,494*2,7229,165
Forestburgh5***32***51***1,098
Fremont0***46***196***1,181
Highland17***38***71***2,178
Liberty181***968**1,906*7,009
Lumberland37***32***212***2,151
Mamakating101***312***1,280*10,331
Neversink0***74***242***3,254
Rockland7***12***224***3,003
Thompson448**2,5994,1839,240
Tusten48***54***47***1,218
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg0***4***16***372**
Jeffersonville9***0***48***330**
Liberty96***638***1,267*2,644
Monticello158***1,852*2,476*2,765
Woodridge0***82***117***727*
Wurtsboro9***84***95***1,018
Ulster Cities
Kingston717**3,6053,40416,041
Ulster Towns
Denning3***0***23***459
Esopus66***107***562***7,902
Gardiner0***14***293***5,420
Hardenburgh9***0***0***238*
Hurley20***95***258***5,792
Kingston5***3***64***983
Lloyd111***606**1,173*9,228
Marbletown249***323***157***4,612
Marlborough113***258***561*8,070
New Paltz595*890*1,49911,889
Olive150***26***216***3,795
Plattekill112***894**1,6778,606
Rochester70***154***442***6,116
Rosendale71***174***341***5,293
Saugerties79***267***1,162*17,813
Shandaken20***9***250***2,592
Shawangunk278***1,240*1,83611,408
Ulster249***693**1,277*10,553
Wawarsing295***1,2682,8928,934
Woodstock184**154***150***5,257
Ulster Villages
Ellenville207***391**1,435*2,362*
New Paltz515*463*1,0215,710
Saugerties18***39***326***3,530

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...