Financial Stability
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Earned Income Tax Credit Participation

What does this measure?

The proportion of people filing taxes who receive the federal Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC).

Why is this important?

The tax credit helps low-income individuals and families by reducing the taxes they pay or in some cases providing refunds. When the credit exceeds the amount of taxes owed, qualified filers receive a federal refund. The number of filers receiving the credit is one measure of the number of working poor people in a region, though not everyone who would qualify for the credit claims it. The infusion of cash to eligible households is also believed to help spur economic activity, prompting local efforts to ensure eligible families claim the credit to avoid leaving "cash on the table" that could benefit the whole community.

How is the region performing?

In 2021, 15% of tax filers in the Mid-Hudson Valley received the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), the same as statewide (excluding NYC) and less than 20% nationally. Within the region, the rate was highest in Sullivan County, at 21%, and lowest in Putnam, at 10%. The rates for each county, the state (excluding NYC) and nation have remained relatively unchanged since 2011.

Notes about the data

People must claim the credit to receive it; therefore, these numbers do not reflect the number of people eligible for the credit. The IRS and other experts estimate that between 80 and 85 percent of those who are eligible for the credit claim it.

Earned Income Tax Credit Participation
20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region14%14%14%14%14%14%13%13%13%12%15%
Columbia15%15%15%15%15%15%14%13%13%12%15%
Dutchess11%11%12%12%12%12%11%11%11%10%13%
Greene16%16%16%17%16%16%15%15%14%12%16%
Orange14%15%15%15%15%15%15%14%14%13%17%
Putnam7%8%8%8%8%8%8%8%7%7%10%
Sullivan20%21%20%21%21%20%20%19%19%16%21%
Ulster15%15%15%15%15%15%14%14%13%12%16%
NYS (excluding NYC)14%14%15%15%15%14%14%13%13%12%15%
U.S.19%19%20%19%19%18%18%17%17%16%20%

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Figures represent EITC participation out of all tax filers. Filers must claim the credit. These data do not show the number of people eligible for the credit.




Number of Earned Income Tax Credit Filings
20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region72,31073,21075,53076,56076,48074,96073,75071,76071,88068,59087,050
Columbia4,5564,5404,6204,5604,5704,3604,1604,0704,0203,8204,800
Dutchess15,69615,86016,62016,89016,63016,37016,13015,59015,53014,98019,270
Greene3,6073,5603,6203,6403,5703,4803,4203,3203,3103,0803,800
Orange25,06125,46026,75027,38027,64027,30026,82026,39026,61025,30032,170
Putnam3,5993,6903,9603,8703,8303,8603,8703,8103,7703,7705,070
Sullivan6,9177,0706,7906,9606,9606,7606,6906,5606,6506,2607,630
Ulster12,87413,03013,17013,26013,28012,83012,66012,02011,99011,38014,310
NYS (excluding NYC)774,829781,170806,940805,060794,690775,400758,050737,770737,570695,390864,210
U.S.27,917,75927,745,41028,452,56028,207,38027,972,33027,295,96026,815,23026,119,78026,558,52025,536,19032,048,530

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Filers must claim the credit. These data do not show the number of people eligible for the credit.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...