Health
Mental Health Clinic Visits

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Mental Health Clinic Visits

What does this measure?

The number of visits to mental health clinics during the week of a state survey, expressed as a rate per 1,000 residents. Visits may be made by residents of other counties, as the data are reported by the location of the clinic.

Why is this important?

Mental illness can decrease one's ability to function in daily life and is the leading cause of disability in the United States. Effective treatment and support services can help individuals improve and recover from mental illnesses.

How is the region performing?

There were 5.2 mental health clinic visits per 1,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region in 2017, compared to 5.8 in the state (excluding NYC). The region experienced a 13% decline in the rate of mental health clinic visits since 2001. In 2017, Greene had the highest rate of mental health clinic visits in the region at 8.2, while Orange, at 3.4, had the lowest.

Notes about the data

Data come from the NYS Office of Mental Health's Patient Characteristics Survey, which is completed during one week every two years. A statewide decline of 6,000 patients (or about 3.5%) from 2005 to 2007 could be due to a shift in survey method from paper-based to Web-based, as some providers had difficulty making the transition. All agencies that receive state funding take part in the survey.

Mental Health Clinic Visits
200120032005200720092011201320152017
Region6.06.06.05.14.85.05.05.35.2
Columbia County4.75.14.14.15.86.27.98.27.1
Dutchess County8.38.58.56.45.96.46.46.26.0
Greene County5.77.68.15.66.27.67.46.78.2
Orange County3.83.93.74.03.63.73.84.23.4
Putnam County4.74.24.45.65.04.64.35.04.6
Sullivan County8.78.89.34.93.94.74.64.95.2
Ulster County6.76.06.15.25.04.54.35.26.7
NYS (excluding NYC)4.85.15.24.84.95.25.35.65.8

Source: New York State Office of Mental Health
Notes: Figures are total visits during survey week per 1,000 residents. Survey is administered every two years.




Number of Mental Health Clinic Visits
200120032005200720092011201320152017
Region6,5406,7306,7625,7725,4735,6905,7446,0305,956
Columbia County297322260258365387493507433
Dutchess County2,3722,4662,4911,8801,7641,9021,8981,8331,774
Greene County273367396277308371360320388
Orange County1,3091,4151,3501,4641,3221,3981,4311,5671,308
Putnam County453415438561496457428498456
Sullivan County643665714379302362351368392
Ulster County1,1931,0801,1139539168137839371,205
NYS (excluding NYC)53,13656,59158,01853,17154,40558,51559,61063,43865,327

Source: New York State Office of Mental Health
Notes: Figures are total visits during survey week. Survey is administered every two years.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...