Health
Mental Health Clinic Visits

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Mental Health Clinic Visits

What does this measure?

The number of visits to mental health clinics during the week of a state survey, expressed as a rate per 1,000 residents. Visits may be made by residents of other counties, as the data are reported by the location of the clinic.

Why is this important?

Mental illness can decrease one's ability to function in daily life and is the leading cause of disability in the United States. Effective treatment and support services can help individuals improve and recover from mental illnesses.

How is the region performing?

There were 6.1 mental health clinic visits per 1,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region in 2022, compared to 7.1 in the state (excluding NYC). In the decade from 2011 to 2022, the region experienced a 23% increase in the rate of mental health clinic visits. This is lower than the 37% increase for NYS as a whole over the same period.

While Columbuia and Dutchess had modest declines over this period (of 1% and 7%, respectively), all other regional counties had double-digit increases in mental health visits. Aside from Putnam, with an 11% increase, Greene and Sullivan had increases above 30% and Orange and Ulster had increases above 50%. In 2022, Greene had the highest rate of mental health clinic visits in the region at 10.2, while Putnam, at 5.1, had the lowest.

Notes about the data

Data come from the NYS Office of Mental Health's Patient Characteristics Survey, which is completed during one week every two years. A statewide decline of 6,000 patients (or about 3.5%) from 2005 to 2007 could be due to a shift in survey method from paper-based to Web-based, as some providers had difficulty making the transition. All agencies that receive state funding take part in the survey.

Mental Health Clinic Visits
20012003200520072009201120132015201720192022
Region6.06.06.05.14.85.05.05.35.35.86.1
Columbia4.75.14.14.15.86.27.98.37.27.06.1
Dutchess8.38.58.56.45.96.46.46.26.05.85.9
Greene5.77.68.15.66.27.67.56.78.28.510.2
Orange3.83.93.74.03.63.73.84.23.44.85.7
Putnam4.74.24.45.65.04.64.35.04.64.95.1
Sullivan8.78.89.34.93.94.74.64.95.26.36.2
Ulster6.76.06.15.25.04.54.35.26.77.06.8
NYS (excluding NYC)4.85.15.24.84.95.25.35.75.97.17.1

Source: New York State Office of Mental Health
Notes: Figures are total visits during survey week per 1,000 residents. Survey is administered every two years.




Number of Mental Health Clinic Visits
20012003200520072009201120132015201720192022
Region6,5406,7306,7625,7725,4735,6905,7446,0305,9566,5627,168
Columbia297322260258365387493507433416376
Dutchess2,3722,4662,4911,8801,7641,9021,8981,8331,7741,7081,759
Greene273367396277308371360320388402492
Orange1,3091,4151,3501,4641,3221,3981,4311,5671,3081,8402,306
Putnam453415438561496457428498456479498
Sullivan643665714379302362351368392476491
Ulster1,1931,0801,1139539168137839371,2051,2411,246
NYS (excluding NYC)53,13656,59158,01853,17154,40558,51559,61063,43865,32778,49280,795

Source: New York State Office of Mental Health
Notes: Figures are total visits during survey week. Survey is administered every two years.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...