Education
High School GED Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School GED Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who transferred from a regular high school program to a GED program, as a percentage of their cohort. A GED program prepares students for the tests required to earn the General Educational Development credential, which certifies that a student has demonstrated a level of knowledge equal to or greater than 40% of graduating high school seniors. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

A GED offers students who did not make it through high school a credential allowing them to pursue higher education and certain careers. While these figures do not show the number of students actually obtaining GEDs, they indicate how many students were pursuing this alternative path out of high school toward a productive future.

How is the region performing?

Very small proportions of students have been leaving high school to pursue GEDs. About 0.4% of students in the class of 2020 had transferred to GED programs by the time their class graduated, slightly below the state rate (excluding NYC). of 0.5%. The region's rate has fallen from 1.2% in 2009. Orange had the lowest proportion of students pursuing GEDs in the region at 0.2%, followed by Dutchess (0.3%) and Sullivan and Ulster (both at 0.4%). Columbia and Putnam had the highest proportion of students pursuing GEDs (1.0% and 1.2% respectively). Few school districts reported many students leaving school for a GED program (no school district in the region had more than 9 students pursue a GED in 2020).

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School GED Rate
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Region1.2%1.3%1.6%1.3%1.0%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%
Columbia County1.4%1.9%3.3%1.4%1.7%0.6%0.8%1.4%0.7%1.3%1.5%1.0%
Dutchess County1.3%0.8%1.5%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Greene County2.5%1.9%5.5%5.0%2.8%2.2%1.1%0.6%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.9%
Orange County0.8%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.3%0.2%
Putnam County0.6%1.5%1.8%2.0%1.2%0.6%1.3%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.8%1.2%
Sullivan County3.2%2.8%1.7%1.4%0.9%1.6%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.6%0.4%
Ulster County1.4%2.4%1.9%2.3%2.2%1.7%1.3%0.9%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.4%
NYS (excluding NYC)1.5%1.6%1.3%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free55.6%61.5%40.0%71.4%30.0%37.5%18.2%33.3%20.0%
Chatham Central0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%
Germantown Central0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%3.6%0.0%2.3%0.0%0.0%3.3%0.0%0.0%
Hudson City4.1%3.3%6.2%3.7%1.9%0.6%0.0%3.1%0.7%2.6%3.4%3.0%
Kinderhook Central0.6%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
New Lebanon Central0.0%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Taconic Hills Central0.6%1.3%1.5%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%2.0%1.8%0.0%2.7%1.0%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central0.9%1.0%2.1%0.8%1.0%0.6%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%
Beacon City0.0%0.0%0.3%0.8%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%
Dover Union Free0.6%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.8%2.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Hyde Park Central2.9%0.3%1.4%0.6%0.8%1.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.9%0.3%0.4%
Millbrook Central0.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%
Northeast Central1.2%1.7%7.4%1.4%0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Pawling Central0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.7%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Pine Plains Central3.3%9.1%5.0%1.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Poughkeepsie City3.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%
Red Hook Central5.7%4.1%3.0%1.5%1.1%1.1%0.5%1.2%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.6%
Rhinebeck Central3.2%1.8%4.5%3.8%1.9%0.0%1.1%0.0%2.0%1.1%2.0%2.4%
Spackenkill Union Free0.7%0.0%0.7%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.7%0.8%0.9%
Wappingers Central0.1%0.0%1.2%1.0%1.1%0.4%0.6%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.9%0.3%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central1.3%0.0%2.7%0.0%3.9%3.5%3.4%2.6%0.0%2.0%1.0%2.4%
Catskill Central5.3%4.6%12.2%8.4%5.3%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Coxsackie-Athens Central0.0%2.4%4.3%0.7%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%
Greenville Central3.8%0.9%2.8%13.4%1.9%3.6%2.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%
Hunter-Tannersville Central4.8%2.0%4.0%2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%
Cornwall Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Florida Union Free4.9%1.3%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goshen Central1.2%1.2%1.2%1.9%2.4%0.0%2.7%0.4%2.1%0.4%2.3%1.1%
Highland Falls Central0.8%0.9%0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Middletown City0.9%2.0%2.8%2.6%0.0%0.9%1.0%0.4%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.3%
Minisink Valley Central1.1%0.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Monroe-Woodbury Central0.8%1.0%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Newburgh City0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Pine Bush Central0.2%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Port Jervis City1.4%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Tuxedo Union Free0.0%0.0%0.9%0.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Valley Central2.9%3.5%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Warwick Valley Central0.3%0.5%0.6%0.0%0.5%0.3%0.0%0.3%1.5%0.3%1.7%0.6%
Washingtonville Central0.7%0.5%0.7%0.2%0.7%0.8%0.5%0.8%0.0%0.3%0.8%0.5%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central0.3%0.3%2.2%3.7%1.9%0.7%3.6%1.6%1.9%2.6%1.5%3.3%
Carmel Central1.9%4.5%2.9%3.3%1.1%0.5%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.0%0.5%
Haldane Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%
Mahopac Central0.0%0.2%0.9%0.7%1.1%0.0%0.5%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.8%1.0%
Putnam Valley Central0.0%0.0%2.1%0.0%0.6%2.4%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.0%0.0%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central1.6%4.1%1.8%1.4%3.7%5.2%0.0%3.4%5.9%4.2%0.0%2.1%
Fallsburg Central1.6%1.9%0.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Liberty Central11.6%5.7%1.4%2.5%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.8%
Livingston Manor Central2.1%9.4%9.8%6.7%5.7%3.5%6.7%2.6%2.4%5.3%4.2%3.2%
Monticello Central2.1%2.5%2.4%1.5%0.8%3.1%0.9%1.2%0.9%0.8%1.1%0.0%
Sullivan West Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Tri-Valley Central0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.7%3.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Highland Central0.0%1.6%0.0%0.6%1.2%0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Kingston City0.0%2.1%3.2%5.3%4.4%3.4%2.0%2.1%1.5%0.8%0.9%0.0%
Marlboro Central0.5%2.2%1.6%1.5%0.5%0.6%2.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%0.6%0.6%
New Paltz Central1.4%0.9%1.4%2.0%0.5%1.1%3.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.5%
Onteora Central6.3%7.1%4.2%0.7%2.7%0.7%0.0%1.9%0.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%
Rondout Valley Central0.8%0.0%0.8%1.5%1.7%0.5%0.6%0.0%1.9%0.0%0.0%1.2%
Saugerties Central4.5%5.0%1.9%2.5%3.7%1.9%1.5%1.0%0.9%2.0%0.4%1.0%
Wallkill Central1.2%3.0%1.0%0.0%0.3%0.7%0.0%0.4%0.0%1.2%0.4%0.8%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Total High School Students Transferring to GED Program
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Region196204243194148103856252596557
Columbia County11142410124584885
Dutchess County52336134342012118131510
Greene County161135311612630214
Orange County4244372616101481141612
Putnam County92026271681789121015
Sullivan County30251513713666653
Ulster County36574553473625181414108
NYS (excluding NYC)2,2372,2911,8671,4681,149950829661612659727689
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free584533221
Chatham Central100000000100
Germantown Central001020100100
Hudson City7611631041444
Kinderhook Central102000101000
New Lebanon Central010000000000
Taconic Hills Central122020022031
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central8919785120012
Beacon City001240000200
Dover Union Free100113000000
Hyde Park Central1215235222311
Millbrook Central020010000010
Northeast Central115101000000
Pawling Central000100021000
Pine Plains Central4105210000000
Poughkeepsie City1100000000100
Red Hook Central1086322120201
Rhinebeck Central325420102122
Spackenkill Union Free101100010111
Wappingers Central101410124723393
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central204054430212
Catskill Central66201374000000
Coxsackie-Athens Central036120000001
Greenville Central5131624200001
Hunter-Tannersville Central312100000000
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central000000000000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free000001000001
Cornwall Central000000000000
Florida Union Free311000000000
Goshen Central333560615163
Highland Falls Central111100000010
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free00000
Middletown City510151505620102
Minisink Valley Central412000000000
Monroe-Woodbury Central564340000001
Newburgh City000000000001
Pine Bush Central111000000000
Port Jervis City430000000000
Tuxedo Union Free001110000000
Valley Central12143000010000
Warwick Valley Central123021016162
Washingtonville Central323133230132
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central11711621255849
Carmel Central818121342123202
Haldane Central000000000100
Mahopac Central014350211134
Putnam Valley Central003014200030
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central131123023201
Fallsburg Central221100000000
Liberty Central1782400200011
Livingston Manor Central154322211211
Monticello Central677428232230
Sullivan West Central000000000000
Tri-Valley Central100010000000
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central001014000000
Highland Central030121100000
Kingston City0132134241910117450
Marlboro Central143311302011
New Paltz Central323412620021
Onteora Central13127141020200
Rondout Valley Central202331103002
Saugerties Central131457105422512
Wallkill Central493012010312

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...