Education
High School GED Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School GED Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who transferred from a regular high school program to a GED program, as a percentage of their cohort. A GED program prepares students for the tests required to earn the General Educational Development credential, which certifies that a student has demonstrated a level of knowledge equal to or greater than 40% of graduating high school seniors. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

A GED offers students who did not make it through high school a credential allowing them to pursue higher education and certain careers. While these figures do not show the number of students actually obtaining GEDs, they indicate how many students were pursuing this alternative path out of high school toward a productive future.

How is the region performing?

Very small proportions of students have been leaving high school to pursue GEDs. About 0.4% of students in the class of 2018 had transferred to GED programs by the time their class graduated, similar to the state rate (excluding NYC) of 0.5%. The region's rate has fallen from 1.2% in 2009. Orange had the lowest proportion of students pursuing GEDs in the region at 0.1%, followed by Dutchess and Greene at (0.4%). Few school districts reported many students leaving school for a GED program (no school district in the region had more than 8 students pursue a GED in 2018).

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School GED Rate
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Region1%1%2%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%
Columbia County1%2%3%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%
Dutchess County1%1%2%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%
Greene County2%2%5%5%3%2%1%1%0%0%
Orange County1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Putnam County1%1%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Sullivan County3%3%2%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%
Ulster County1%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%1%1%
NYS (excluding NYC)2%2%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free56%62%40%71%30%38%18%33%
Chatham Central1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Germantown Central0%0%2%0%4%0%2%0%0%3%
Hudson City4%3%6%4%2%1%0%3%1%3%
Kinderhook Central1%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%
New Lebanon Central0%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Taconic Hills Central1%1%2%0%2%0%0%2%2%0%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central1%1%2%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%
Beacon City0%0%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%1%
Dover Union Free1%0%0%1%1%2%0%0%0%0%
Hyde Park Central3%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Millbrook Central0%2%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Northeast Central1%2%7%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%
Pawling Central0%0%0%1%0%0%0%2%1%0%
Pine Plains Central3%9%5%2%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Poughkeepsie City3%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Red Hook Central6%4%3%2%1%1%1%1%0%1%
Rhinebeck Central3%2%5%4%2%0%1%0%2%1%
Spackenkill Union Free1%0%1%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%
Wappingers Central0%0%1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central1%0%3%0%4%3%3%3%0%2%
Catskill Central5%5%12%8%5%3%0%0%0%0%
Coxsackie-Athens Central0%2%4%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%
Greenville Central4%1%3%13%2%4%2%0%0%0%
Hunter-Tannersville Central5%2%4%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%
Cornwall Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Florida Union Free5%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Goshen Central1%1%1%2%2%0%3%0%2%0%
Highland Falls Central1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0%0%0%
Middletown City1%2%3%3%0%1%1%0%0%0%
Minisink Valley Central1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Monroe-Woodbury Central1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Newburgh City0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Pine Bush Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Port Jervis City1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Tuxedo Union Free0%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Valley Central3%3%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Warwick Valley Central0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%2%0%
Washingtonville Central1%1%1%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central0%0%2%4%2%1%4%2%2%3%
Carmel Central2%5%3%3%1%1%0%1%1%1%
Haldane Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Mahopac Central0%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Putnam Valley Central0%0%2%0%1%2%1%0%0%0%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central2%4%2%1%4%5%0%3%6%4%
Fallsburg Central2%2%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Liberty Central12%6%1%2%0%0%2%0%0%0%
Livingston Manor Central2%9%10%7%6%4%7%3%2%5%
Monticello Central2%2%2%1%1%3%1%1%1%1%
Sullivan West Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Tri-Valley Central1%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central0%0%1%0%1%3%0%0%0%0%
Highland Central0%2%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%
Kingston City0%2%3%5%4%3%2%2%1%1%
Marlboro Central1%2%2%2%1%1%2%0%1%0%
New Paltz Central1%1%1%2%1%1%3%1%0%0%
Onteora Central6%7%4%1%3%1%0%2%0%2%
Rondout Valley Central1%0%1%2%2%1%1%0%2%0%
Saugerties Central4%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%1%2%
Wallkill Central1%3%1%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Total High School Students Transferring to GED Program
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Region19620424319414810385625259
Columbia County111424101245848
Dutchess County5233613434201211813
Greene County1611353116126302
Orange County424437261610148114
Putnam County9202627168178912
Sullivan County302515137136666
Ulster County36574553473625181414
NYS (excluding NYC)2,2372,2911,8671,4681,149950829661612659
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free58453322
Chatham Central1000000001
Germantown Central0010201001
Hudson City76116310414
Kinderhook Central1020001010
New Lebanon Central0100000000
Taconic Hills Central1220200220
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central89197851200
Beacon City0012400002
Dover Union Free1001130000
Hyde Park Central12152352223
Millbrook Central0200100000
Northeast Central1151010000
Pawling Central0001000210
Pine Plains Central41052100000
Poughkeepsie City11000000001
Red Hook Central10863221202
Rhinebeck Central3254201021
Spackenkill Union Free1011000101
Wappingers Central1014101247233
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central2040544302
Catskill Central662013740000
Coxsackie-Athens Central0361200000
Greenville Central51316242000
Hunter-Tannersville Central3121000000
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0000000000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0000010000
Cornwall Central0000000000
Florida Union Free3110000000
Goshen Central3335606151
Highland Falls Central1111000000
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free000
Middletown City5101515056201
Minisink Valley Central4120000000
Monroe-Woodbury Central5643400000
Newburgh City0000000000
Pine Bush Central1110000000
Port Jervis City4300000000
Tuxedo Union Free0011100000
Valley Central121430000100
Warwick Valley Central1230210161
Washingtonville Central3231332301
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central117116212558
Carmel Central8181213421232
Haldane Central0000000001
Mahopac Central0143502111
Putnam Valley Central0030142000
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central1311230232
Fallsburg Central2211000000
Liberty Central17824002000
Livingston Manor Central1543222112
Monticello Central6774282322
Sullivan West Central0000000000
Tri-Valley Central1000100000
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central0010140000
Highland Central0301211000
Kingston City01321342419101174
Marlboro Central1433113020
New Paltz Central3234126200
Onteora Central131271410202
Rondout Valley Central2023311030
Saugerties Central1314571054225
Wallkill Central4930120103

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...