Education
Education Levels of Adults, 2018-22

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Education Levels of Adults, 2018-22

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is the region performing?

In 2018-22, 35% of adults in the Mid-Hudson Valley had attained a bachelor's degree or higher, lower than the state (excluding NYC) rate of 38% and similar to the national rate. The regional rate increased 5 percentage points from 2008-12 through 2018-22. Educational attainment among counties in the region was highest in Putnam County, with 43% of residents possessing a 4-year degree or higher, compared to 28% in Greene and Sullivan. Residents with less than a high school diploma decreased 3 percentage points from 2008-12 to 9% in 2018-22. The regional rate was similar to the state and lower than the nation's rate of 11%.

Local areas with a high share of residents that held a bachelor's degree or higher were the villages of Tuxedo Park (88%), New Paltz (72%), and Cold Springs (67%). Monticello Village in Sullivan County had the highest share of residents with less than a high school diploma (30%), followed by Coxsackie in Greene County (27%).

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2018-22
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region35%28%9%28%
Columbia36%29%8%26%
Dutchess39%26%8%27%
Greene28%35%12%26%
Orange32%28%10%30%
Putnam43%25%7%25%
Sullivan28%31%13%28%
Ulster36%28%9%28%
NYS (excluding NYC)38%26%9%27%
U.S.34%26%11%28%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County34%34%15%*18%*
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County38%33%*9%***19%*
Austerlitz town, Columbia County57%18%*2%***23%*
Canaan town, Columbia County49%21%*4%***27%*
Chatham town, Columbia County48%21%*3%***27%*
Claverack town, Columbia County31%*31%*6%***32%
Clermont town, Columbia County40%25%*7%**29%
Copake town, Columbia County35%40%10%***15%*
Gallatin town, Columbia County34%34%7%***25%*
Germantown town, Columbia County45%*17%*5%***32%*
Ghent town, Columbia County35%25%*10%**30%
Greenport town, Columbia County27%*36%12%**25%*
Hillsdale town, Columbia County44%27%**6%***22%*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County40%28%6%**26%
Livingston town, Columbia County31%*39%*11%**19%*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County32%*24%*5%***39%*
Stockport town, Columbia County22%*33%*10%**35%*
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County27%22%*4%***47%**
Taghkanic town, Columbia County43%27%*10%**19%*
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County45%*24%**2%***29%*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County55%18%**2%***25%*
Philmont village, Columbia County30%**35%*4%***30%*
Valatie village, Columbia County28%*40%*10%***21%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County45%23%9%*23%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County33%30%12%26%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County26%*37%21%**17%*
Beekman town, Dutchess County34%27%14%25%
Clinton town, Dutchess County45%20%*11%***23%*
Dover town, Dutchess County25%34%12%*29%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County45%23%5%*26%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County37%26%11%26%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County33%32%9%*27%
La Grange town, Dutchess County45%22%5%*29%
Milan town, Dutchess County46%16%*7%**30%*
North East town, Dutchess County44%26%*7%**23%*
Pawling town, Dutchess County45%24%5%*26%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County34%32%*9%**24%*
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County35%33%4%**28%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County42%24%8%27%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County56%18%4%**23%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County50%19%6%**25%*
Stanford town, Dutchess County45%22%*6%***27%*
Union Vale town, Dutchess County45%21%*3%***31%*
Wappinger town, Dutchess County33%26%9%33%
Washington town, Dutchess County40%27%*4%***29%*
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County46%22%*10%***22%*
Millbrook village, Dutchess County39%*24%*3%***34%*
Millerton village, Dutchess County25%***23%*22%**30%*
Pawling village, Dutchess County37%*26%*10%***27%*
Red Hook village, Dutchess County60%*19%*3%***18%*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County48%16%*7%***28%*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County66%*11%**2%***20%**
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County19%*31%*17%*32%*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County32%**31%*5%***32%*
Athens town, Greene County36%*34%8%**23%
Cairo town, Greene County22%*42%8%**28%
Catskill town, Greene County27%38%9%*26%
Coxsackie town, Greene County23%*29%27%20%*
Durham town, Greene County28%*32%*10%***30%*
Greenville town, Greene County33%*31%*7%**29%*
Halcott town, Greene County61%**13%***5%***21%**
Hunter town, Greene County33%*33%*4%***31%*
Jewett town, Greene County32%*34%*8%***25%*
Lexington town, Greene County31%*32%**2%***35%*
New Baltimore town, Greene County26%*39%*9%***26%*
Prattsville town, Greene County15%**53%*11%***21%*
Windham town, Greene County33%22%*16%**30%*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County40%*26%*6%***27%*
Catskill village, Greene County28%*37%*9%***25%*
Coxsackie village, Greene County35%*26%*14%**25%*
Hunter village, Greene County17%***46%***0%***37%**
Tannersville village, Greene County22%***49%**10%***19%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County20%32%16%32%
Newburgh city, Orange County20%34%20%27%
Port Jervis city, Orange County15%*46%14%*25%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County32%27%8%*33%
Chester town, Orange County38%25%*6%**32%
Cornwall town, Orange County50%18%5%**27%
Crawford town, Orange County29%31%5%**35%
Deerpark town, Orange County20%39%5%**35%
Goshen town, Orange County39%28%10%*23%
Greenville town, Orange County32%29%*4%***35%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County40%24%5%***30%*
Highlands town, Orange County48%24%6%**22%
Minisink town, Orange County39%25%*6%***30%*
Monroe town, Orange County42%23%10%*25%
Montgomery town, Orange County29%29%9%*34%
Mount Hope town, Orange County26%24%*19%*32%
New Windsor town, Orange County35%26%11%*28%
Newburgh town, Orange County33%27%8%33%
Tuxedo town, Orange County52%16%*5%***28%*
Wallkill town, Orange County25%31%11%33%
Warwick town, Orange County40%27%6%*27%
Wawayanda town, Orange County41%26%5%**27%
Woodbury town, Orange County40%21%6%**33%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County31%*27%*8%***34%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County57%13%*1%***29%*
Florida village, Orange County32%33%*5%***31%*
Goshen village, Orange County40%28%*8%**25%*
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County26%*30%**13%**30%*
Harriman village, Orange County31%*34%*7%***28%*
Highland Falls village, Orange County40%*29%*8%***23%*
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County6%**42%26%26%
Maybrook village, Orange County18%*36%*8%***37%*
Monroe village, Orange County41%23%*13%*24%*
Montgomery village, Orange County33%*24%*9%***35%*
Otisville village, Orange County27%*28%**6%***39%*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County29%*27%*7%***37%*
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County88%*2%***2%***7%**
Unionville village, Orange County32%***30%***6%***32%**
Walden village, Orange County25%*31%*12%**32%*
Warwick village, Orange County43%28%*5%**23%*
Washingtonville village, Orange County33%29%10%**27%
Woodbury village, Orange County42%19%6%**34%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County40%26%7%*28%
Kent town, Putnam County42%30%7%*21%
Patterson town, Putnam County36%31%8%*25%
Philipstown town, Putnam County57%18%4%**21%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County47%21%5%**27%
Southeast town, Putnam County43%24%9%*24%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County22%**33%*19%**26%*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County67%13%*3%***17%*
Nelsonville village, Putnam County58%*20%**1%***20%**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County29%*31%*9%**31%*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County38%*29%*10%***24%*
Cochecton town, Sullivan County37%*27%*4%***32%*
Delaware town, Sullivan County43%***22%**5%***30%**
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County24%26%20%30%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County46%*26%*10%***18%*
Fremont town, Sullivan County33%*42%*1%***24%*
Highland town, Sullivan County28%*35%*10%***27%*
Liberty town, Sullivan County18%*43%14%*26%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County37%*27%*7%***30%*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County29%32%10%*30%
Neversink town, Sullivan County37%*26%*5%***32%*
Rockland town, Sullivan County28%*34%*9%***30%*
Thompson town, Sullivan County25%30%20%24%
Tusten town, Sullivan County33%*19%*14%***34%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County10%***39%***22%***29%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County11%***42%***16%***30%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County14%**47%18%**22%*
Monticello village, Sullivan County18%*31%*30%*22%*
Woodridge village, Sullivan County37%**21%***6%***37%**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County37%*31%**7%***25%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County28%31%12%29%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County41%**29%***10%***21%**
Esopus town, Ulster County32%33%4%**31%*
Gardiner town, Ulster County22%*52%3%***23%**
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County37%***32%***2%***29%***
Hurley town, Ulster County48%22%3%***27%
Kingston town, Ulster County27%**31%*5%***36%**
Lloyd town, Ulster County42%25%4%**29%*
Marbletown town, Ulster County64%20%*2%***15%*
Marlborough town, Ulster County37%27%6%*30%
New Paltz town, Ulster County62%15%*3%***21%*
Olive town, Ulster County45%*26%*7%***21%*
Plattekill town, Ulster County22%*39%12%*27%
Rochester town, Ulster County41%22%*13%*24%*
Rosendale town, Ulster County40%21%*5%**34%*
Saugerties town, Ulster County32%28%8%*31%
Shandaken town, Ulster County48%14%**6%***32%*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County28%31%12%*29%
Ulster town, Ulster County28%33%11%*28%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County20%33%19%*28%
Woodstock town, Ulster County58%14%*4%***24%*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County29%**27%*11%***33%*
New Paltz village, Ulster County72%*16%*1%***11%**
Saugerties village, Ulster County26%*24%*14%**36%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2018-22
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region283,819226,71475,831224,995
Columbia17,21613,8453,76412,482
Dutchess82,20754,19517,81156,673
Greene10,05012,7294,1969,454
Orange80,91572,96826,43976,053
Putnam30,28517,7754,76917,887
Sullivan15,42717,2427,41115,476
Ulster47,71937,96011,44136,970
NYS (excluding NYC)2,975,7412,063,948718,9902,136,519
U.S.77,751,34759,741,82524,599,69864,508,122
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County1,5181,517649*786*
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County398342*96***199*
Austerlitz town, Columbia County792249*34***317*
Canaan town, Columbia County647274*52***360*
Chatham town, Columbia County1,510658*96***850*
Claverack town, Columbia County1,410*1,407*285***1,482
Clermont town, Columbia County629392*110**452
Copake town, Columbia County1,0351,167290***433*
Gallatin town, Columbia County39739078***293*
Germantown town, Columbia County674*262*77***487*
Ghent town, Columbia County1,372974*405**1,192
Greenport town, Columbia County884*1,182376**810*
Hillsdale town, Columbia County671413**93***334*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County2,4901,780359**1,624
Livingston town, Columbia County916*1,169*327**574*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County613*452*98***750*
Stockport town, Columbia County382*582*175**610*
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County428351*56***729**
Taghkanic town, Columbia County450284*108**200*
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County592*316**28***380*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County574189**19***265*
Philmont village, Columbia County329**380*48***328*
Valatie village, Columbia County354*505*124***265*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County4,5912,322928*2,320
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County7,3896,6962,6125,883
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County705*1,021571**456*
Beekman town, Dutchess County3,4352,6791,4592,504
Clinton town, Dutchess County1,461661*362***760*
Dover town, Dutchess County1,6002,229760*1,901
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County8,9384,6431,018*5,209
Fishkill town, Dutchess County7,1874,9992,1744,940
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County4,8014,6441,249*3,987
La Grange town, Dutchess County4,9842,403565*3,170
Milan town, Dutchess County865298*140**570*
North East town, Dutchess County972573*156**509*
Pawling town, Dutchess County2,6241,403304*1,489
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County549519*151**394*
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County2,4482,310291**1,930
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County12,1826,8972,2308,021
Red Hook town, Dutchess County3,3201,062217**1,356
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County3,2481,229390**1,605*
Stanford town, Dutchess County1,264612*156***764*
Union Vale town, Dutchess County1,379626*104***936*
Wappinger town, Dutchess County6,8145,3821,8466,907
Washington town, Dutchess County1,451987*128***1,062*
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County824385*180***392*
Millbrook village, Dutchess County456*279*32***394*
Millerton village, Dutchess County152***142*133**181*
Pawling village, Dutchess County553*390*149***408*
Red Hook village, Dutchess County753*239*38***231*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County1,079363*162***636*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County306*53**11***95**
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County861*1,369*773*1,443*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County170**168*26***171*
Athens town, Greene County1,124*1,073244**709
Cairo town, Greene County1,099*2,093390**1,388
Catskill town, Greene County2,3373,349804*2,299
Coxsackie town, Greene County1,499*1,8791,7201,293*
Durham town, Greene County509*586*187***559*
Greenville town, Greene County898*833*196**773*
Halcott town, Greene County145**30***12***51**
Hunter town, Greene County750*749*84***716*
Jewett town, Greene County267*283*63***209*
Lexington town, Greene County166*168**11***182*
New Baltimore town, Greene County607*925*204***617*
Prattsville town, Greene County95**339*71***133*
Windham town, Greene County384254*184**354*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County603*386*96***407*
Catskill village, Greene County858*1,129*286***753*
Coxsackie village, Greene County735*534*299**518*
Hunter village, Greene County46***125***0***99**
Tannersville village, Greene County60***136**29***52***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County3,9856,3243,0806,337
Newburgh city, Orange County3,5856,1863,5894,882
Port Jervis city, Orange County865*2,692838*1,456
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County3,6543,108966*3,826
Chester town, Orange County3,3412,176*487**2,805
Cornwall town, Orange County4,5001,631411**2,441
Crawford town, Orange County1,8211,987317**2,210
Deerpark town, Orange County1,0782,094285**1,848
Goshen town, Orange County4,0402,8591,013*2,393
Greenville town, Orange County988889*121***1,088
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County1,448856191***1,086*
Highlands town, Orange County3,0961,570415**1,427
Minisink town, Orange County1,117715*172***844*
Monroe town, Orange County5,8553,1501,314*3,478
Montgomery town, Orange County4,4424,4621,428*5,241
Mount Hope town, Orange County1,2701,185*920*1,560
New Windsor town, Orange County6,5605,0092,075*5,286
Newburgh town, Orange County7,5036,0691,7917,505
Tuxedo town, Orange County1,455452*131***787*
Wallkill town, Orange County5,2806,5842,2796,962
Warwick town, Orange County9,2676,1181,396*6,272
Wawayanda town, Orange County2,1291,344282**1,386
Woodbury town, Orange County3,0351,549436**2,506
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County940*797*243***1,011*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County1,236284*30***635*
Florida village, Orange County614633*97***600*
Goshen village, Orange County1,6771,175*334**1,058*
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County599*692**299**693*
Harriman village, Orange County613*675*144***546*
Highland Falls village, Orange County1,067*773*219***606*
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County601**3,9592,5022,427
Maybrook village, Orange County421*830*178***853*
Monroe village, Orange County2,4201,368*769*1,415*
Montgomery village, Orange County839*609*226***883*
Otisville village, Orange County253*262**54***358*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County574*541*142***738*
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County532*15***10***45**
Unionville village, Orange County131***123***23***130**
Walden village, Orange County1,115*1,376*514**1,440*
Warwick village, Orange County2,2351,456*280**1,182*
Washingtonville village, Orange County1,3251,171417**1,082
Woodbury village, Orange County2,8771,305385**2,362
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County9,3656,0331,600*6,660
Kent town, Putnam County4,0182,836634*2,010
Patterson town, Putnam County3,0792,672684*2,199
Philipstown town, Putnam County4,1561,327270**1,561
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County3,9291,751383**2,219
Southeast town, Putnam County5,7383,1561,198*3,238
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County396**582*334**462*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County936176*46***231*
Nelsonville village, Putnam County277*96**7***96**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County838*916*249**914*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County856*649*225***536*
Cochecton town, Sullivan County428*308*49***376*
Delaware town, Sullivan County796***411**100***553**
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County2,2322,4371,8542,779
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County346*198*72***132*
Fremont town, Sullivan County328*425*11***243*
Highland town, Sullivan County529*649*179***506*
Liberty town, Sullivan County1,186*2,866922*1,732
Lumberland town, Sullivan County523*379*96***425*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County2,4792,792826*2,592
Neversink town, Sullivan County935*667*129***812*
Rockland town, Sullivan County688*845*215***741*
Thompson town, Sullivan County2,8783,4762,3192,745
Tusten town, Sullivan County385*224*165***390
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County36***136***77***101***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County31***116***44***82***
Liberty village, Sullivan County411**1,405537**662*
Monticello village, Sullivan County853*1,458*1,400*1,019*
Woodridge village, Sullivan County220**123***36***218**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County317*273**58***219*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County4,7425,2282,0574,860
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County153**108***36***80**
Esopus town, Ulster County2,4882,499301**2,378*
Gardiner town, Ulster County991*2,338139***1,022**
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County41***36***2***32***
Hurley town, Ulster County2,2131,030147***1,264
Kingston town, Ulster County193**226*38***262**
Lloyd town, Ulster County3,3572,049338**2,340*
Marbletown town, Ulster County2,764863*69***640*
Marlborough town, Ulster County2,4601,767381*1,993
New Paltz town, Ulster County4,7081,164*194***1,581*
Olive town, Ulster County1,508*875*233***703*
Plattekill town, Ulster County1,677*2,975904*2,100
Rochester town, Ulster County2,1741,190*692*1,277*
Rosendale town, Ulster County1,855980*239**1,558*
Saugerties town, Ulster County4,6384,0541,200*4,515
Shandaken town, Ulster County1,180332**149***780*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County2,8473,1921,237*2,950
Ulster town, Ulster County2,6783,2411,057*2,720
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,9443,0891,834*2,628
Woodstock town, Ulster County3,108724*194***1,287*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County765**731*290***878*
New Paltz village, Ulster County1,729*385*17***266**
Saugerties village, Ulster County729*695*387**1,026*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2008-12
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region30%29%12%29%
Columbia28%31%12%29%
Dutchess32%28%11%29%
Greene19%39%15%27%
Orange29%29%13%29%
Putnam39%27%7%27%
Sullivan21%33%16%31%
Ulster30%29%12%30%
NYS (excluding NYC)32%29%11%28%
U.S.28%28%14%29%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County20%*31%26%23%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County27%39%12%**22%*
Austerlitz town, Columbia County42%29%3%***26%*
Canaan town, Columbia County40%23%*5%***31%
Chatham town, Columbia County41%25%7%**27%*
Claverack town, Columbia County25%*32%14%*29%
Clermont town, Columbia County30%30%16%*24%
Copake town, Columbia County32%*28%*9%**31%*
Gallatin town, Columbia County31%27%11%*31%*
Germantown town, Columbia County28%*31%*9%**32%*
Ghent town, Columbia County27%*32%10%**31%*
Greenport town, Columbia County15%*38%18%*28%*
Hillsdale town, Columbia County44%21%*13%**23%*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County36%28%7%*30%
Livingston town, Columbia County14%*36%20%*31%*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County27%*34%*6%***32%*
Stockport town, Columbia County16%*39%13%**32%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County26%*28%*8%**38%*
Taghkanic town, Columbia County28%*38%9%**26%*
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County30%*37%8%**25%*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County49%21%*1%***29%*
Philmont village, Columbia County13%**39%*16%***32%*
Valatie village, Columbia County26%*32%*18%**25%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County22%35%15%28%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County23%26%23%28%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County17%*35%15%*33%*
Beekman town, Dutchess County31%34%11%25%
Clinton town, Dutchess County43%25%*5%***27%*
Dover town, Dutchess County11%*40%17%*32%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County38%26%8%28%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County35%32%9%25%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County31%28%10%31%
La Grange town, Dutchess County38%24%6%*32%
Milan town, Dutchess County39%21%*6%***33%*
North East town, Dutchess County28%*33%15%*24%*
Pawling town, Dutchess County40%27%7%*26%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County23%*33%10%**35%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County31%29%8%*31%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County34%27%8%31%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County47%22%6%**25%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County46%22%9%*22%
Stanford town, Dutchess County32%*31%5%***32%*
Union Vale town, Dutchess County42%28%7%***24%*
Wappinger town, Dutchess County33%28%9%30%
Washington town, Dutchess County33%22%*13%*32%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County40%*33%*8%***20%*
Millbrook village, Dutchess County38%21%*13%**28%*
Millerton village, Dutchess County25%**32%*21%**22%**
Pawling village, Dutchess County32%28%*12%***28%*
Red Hook village, Dutchess County36%23%*7%***34%*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County55%20%*7%**18%*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County41%*27%*4%***28%**
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County17%*41%*14%**28%*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County16%***49%*10%***25%**
Athens town, Greene County22%36%12%*31%
Cairo town, Greene County19%*42%15%*24%*
Catskill town, Greene County18%39%16%*27%
Coxsackie town, Greene County16%39%22%23%
Durham town, Greene County18%*42%15%*24%*
Greenville town, Greene County16%*41%9%***33%*
Halcott town, Greene County31%**38%**14%***16%***
Hunter town, Greene County28%*33%*12%**26%*
Jewett town, Greene County26%*27%*12%***35%*
Lexington town, Greene County25%*35%*13%***27%*
New Baltimore town, Greene County19%*42%7%**32%*
Prattsville town, Greene County11%***51%*17%***21%**
Windham town, Greene County26%*34%*11%**28%*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County20%*34%16%*30%*
Catskill village, Greene County20%*31%*20%**29%*
Coxsackie village, Greene County18%*36%*16%*30%*
Hunter village, Greene County37%**28%**16%***19%**
Tannersville village, Greene County16%***30%**21%***33%**
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County17%30%24%28%
Newburgh city, Orange County13%33%33%21%
Port Jervis city, Orange County16%*40%17%*27%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County26%30%9%*35%
Chester town, Orange County36%23%5%**36%
Cornwall town, Orange County46%24%6%*23%
Crawford town, Orange County30%26%14%*30%
Deerpark town, Orange County16%*43%16%*25%
Goshen town, Orange County33%26%13%28%
Greenville town, Orange County29%*32%*8%**32%*
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County29%33%8%**30%
Highlands town, Orange County40%24%7%**29%
Minisink town, Orange County30%*32%7%***31%*
Monroe town, Orange County33%25%18%25%
Montgomery town, Orange County26%32%10%32%
Mount Hope town, Orange County23%34%11%*32%
New Windsor town, Orange County29%26%13%31%
Newburgh town, Orange County29%31%10%30%
Tuxedo town, Orange County53%17%*4%***26%*
Wallkill town, Orange County25%31%13%31%
Warwick town, Orange County35%26%7%32%
Wawayanda town, Orange County27%36%8%**28%
Woodbury town, Orange County46%20%4%**30%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County32%*24%*9%**35%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County62%13%*3%***22%*
Florida village, Orange County33%34%5%***28%
Goshen village, Orange County39%20%*10%*31%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County24%*35%*6%***35%*
Harriman village, Orange County31%*22%*9%**38%*
Highland Falls village, Orange County32%*27%*10%**31%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County7%**39%40%15%*
Maybrook village, Orange County24%*32%13%*31%
Monroe village, Orange County42%17%*11%*31%
Montgomery village, Orange County32%*26%*4%***38%*
Otisville village, Orange County19%*31%*16%**34%*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County25%*32%*8%**36%*
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County74%*10%***2%***14%**
Unionville village, Orange County11%***46%*9%***34%**
Walden village, Orange County21%*31%15%*33%
Warwick village, Orange County40%20%*9%**31%
Washingtonville village, Orange County18%*33%10%*39%
Woodbury village, Orange County47%21%4%***28%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County39%27%8%26%
Kent town, Putnam County33%31%6%*31%
Patterson town, Putnam County31%31%8%*30%
Philipstown town, Putnam County49%23%5%*23%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County43%21%7%*29%
Southeast town, Putnam County40%25%9%*27%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County19%*23%*35%*22%*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County40%27%*4%***30%*
Nelsonville village, Putnam County35%*26%*17%***22%**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County21%*34%*13%*33%*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County24%*35%*15%**27%*
Cochecton town, Sullivan County20%*40%7%***33%*
Delaware town, Sullivan County22%*34%9%**35%*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County18%32%22%27%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County34%*27%*8%***31%*
Fremont town, Sullivan County23%*34%14%**29%*
Highland town, Sullivan County22%*31%*22%*25%*
Liberty town, Sullivan County18%30%21%31%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County22%*39%10%**29%*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County20%38%12%*30%
Neversink town, Sullivan County24%*34%8%**34%
Rockland town, Sullivan County22%*30%13%*35%*
Thompson town, Sullivan County20%33%15%32%
Tusten town, Sullivan County32%*29%14%**25%*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County10%***41%**11%***37%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County30%***25%**16%***28%**
Liberty village, Sullivan County15%*28%*26%*31%*
Monticello village, Sullivan County13%*31%22%*35%
Woodridge village, Sullivan County18%**34%*20%**27%*
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County20%**30%*15%**35%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County21%32%16%31%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County20%***39%*16%***25%**
Esopus town, Ulster County31%31%9%*29%
Gardiner town, Ulster County46%21%*3%***30%*
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County27%***47%**8%***18%***
Hurley town, Ulster County45%24%6%**24%
Kingston town, Ulster County23%**33%*12%***32%*
Lloyd town, Ulster County35%26%12%*28%
Marbletown town, Ulster County46%21%6%**27%
Marlborough town, Ulster County25%35%9%*31%
New Paltz town, Ulster County52%15%7%*26%
Olive town, Ulster County35%28%5%***32%*
Plattekill town, Ulster County19%36%18%*27%
Rochester town, Ulster County31%26%15%*28%
Rosendale town, Ulster County33%26%9%*32%
Saugerties town, Ulster County27%30%10%33%
Shandaken town, Ulster County29%*34%*10%**27%*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County19%41%10%*30%
Ulster town, Ulster County20%32%16%32%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County18%30%21%31%
Woodstock town, Ulster County55%12%*4%**29%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County20%*29%*22%*29%*
New Paltz village, Ulster County59%9%**4%***28%*
Saugerties village, Ulster County25%*27%*13%*36%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2008-12
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region226,774225,46190,890221,190
Columbia12,63213,9965,59513,041
Dutchess64,69556,31521,21256,860
Greene6,68713,6555,1389,455
Orange67,36768,14730,71168,894
Putnam26,72618,3065,00418,762
Sullivan10,98117,8738,31116,399
Ulster37,68637,16914,91937,779
NYS (excluding NYC)2,403,6052,209,213832,9072,088,130
U.S.58,205,02257,706,85229,179,81959,244,324
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County908*1,3701,1591,054
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County303439140**242*
Austerlitz town, Columbia County43230127***261*
Canaan town, Columbia County418242*52***322
Chatham town, Columbia County1,299777224**848*
Claverack town, Columbia County1,041*1,365585*1,249
Clermont town, Columbia County443447231*356
Copake town, Columbia County851*737*231**823*
Gallatin town, Columbia County433371155*422*
Germantown town, Columbia County411*444*127**467*
Ghent town, Columbia County1,039*1,249393**1,201*
Greenport town, Columbia County478*1,196559*881*
Hillsdale town, Columbia County660317*193**346*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County2,1481,678422*1,783
Livingston town, Columbia County355*923511*800*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County457*576*105***533*
Stockport town, Columbia County349*856294**694
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County379*399*117**543*
Taghkanic town, Columbia County228*30970**216*
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County381*477104**326*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County462196*13***280*
Philmont village, Columbia County112**325*133***272*
Valatie village, Columbia County331*405*227**318*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County2,3843,8231,6222,982
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County4,7505,4514,6635,787
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County492*1,028445*963*
Beekman town, Dutchess County3,1783,4281,0812,508
Clinton town, Dutchess County1,341781*156***825*
Dover town, Dutchess County707*2,5111,051*1,968
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County7,0004,7961,4515,219
Fishkill town, Dutchess County5,6825,1331,4253,975
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County4,4844,0301,5124,431
La Grange town, Dutchess County3,9432,429640*3,309
Milan town, Dutchess County652350*99***551*
North East town, Dutchess County573*683310*506*
Pawling town, Dutchess County2,2851,529424*1,489
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County427*610178**644
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County2,0941,940539*2,081
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County9,3557,2232,2028,384
Red Hook town, Dutchess County3,0961,447387**1,605
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County2,6981,317541*1,300
Stanford town, Dutchess County885*836131***887*
Union Vale town, Dutchess County1,356918218***770*
Wappinger town, Dutchess County6,1325,2521,6865,545
Washington town, Dutchess County1,181800*451*1,131
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County599*495*114***308*
Millbrook village, Dutchess County434246*144**322*
Millerton village, Dutchess County129**165*109**113**
Pawling village, Dutchess County505445*192***448*
Red Hook village, Dutchess County440279*91***415*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County1,038371*142**350*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County234*152*23***159**
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County637*1,504*516**1,016*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County85***270*53***138**
Athens town, Greene County6391,036338*885
Cairo town, Greene County948*2,079734*1,193*
Catskill town, Greene County1,4773,2161,361*2,284
Coxsackie town, Greene County9252,2511,2711,351
Durham town, Greene County347*802290*450*
Greenville town, Greene County457*1,142259***929*
Halcott town, Greene County57**69**26***29***
Hunter town, Greene County540*638*233**508*
Jewett town, Greene County177*179*80***235*
Lexington town, Greene County207*285*102***220*
New Baltimore town, Greene County457*1,016167**780*
Prattsville town, Greene County54***254*84***106**
Windham town, Greene County317*418*140**347*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County240*398186*352*
Catskill village, Greene County518*791*497**733*
Coxsackie village, Greene County344*678*305*581*
Hunter village, Greene County137**104**58***71**
Tannersville village, Greene County53***101**71***110**
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County2,9865,1804,2314,916
Newburgh city, Orange County2,0975,2505,3013,439
Port Jervis city, Orange County874*2,214967*1,504
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County3,1373,6461,026*4,248
Chester town, Orange County2,9801,925423**2,933
Cornwall town, Orange County3,8442,030511*1,901
Crawford town, Orange County1,8421,612839*1,825
Deerpark town, Orange County898*2,366915*1,388
Goshen town, Orange County3,1692,4641,2102,723
Greenville town, Orange County824*910*219**928*
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County1,0221,142267**1,043
Highlands town, Orange County2,0201,198331**1,452
Minisink town, Orange County847*921188***892*
Monroe town, Orange County5,9564,5603,2004,564
Montgomery town, Orange County3,8504,6431,4284,637
Mount Hope town, Orange County1,1381,673548*1,562
New Windsor town, Orange County5,1414,6192,2965,456
Newburgh town, Orange County6,1596,4052,1226,314
Tuxedo town, Orange County1,424466*105***683*
Wallkill town, Orange County4,6695,8002,3405,729
Warwick town, Orange County7,7545,8531,5767,186
Wawayanda town, Orange County1,3161,756391**1,353
Woodbury town, Orange County3,4201,514277**2,218
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County950*712*272**1,020*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County1,277273*71***453*
Florida village, Orange County714741118***610
Goshen village, Orange County1,445764*369*1,167
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County503*739*116***736*
Harriman village, Orange County513*364*142**627*
Highland Falls village, Orange County849*726*267**828
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County376**2,1272,177800*
Maybrook village, Orange County440*585243*574
Monroe village, Orange County2,222878*558*1,608
Montgomery village, Orange County818*681*98***973*
Otisville village, Orange County158*254*127**280*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County541*694*181**784*
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County317*41***8***61**
Unionville village, Orange County40***159*31***118**
Walden village, Orange County921*1,339638*1,410
Warwick village, Orange County1,9961,013*424**1,550
Washingtonville village, Orange County748*1,380395*1,610
Woodbury village, Orange County3,2981,460263***1,982
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County8,9846,2741,7596,005
Kent town, Putnam County3,1162,948570*2,939
Patterson town, Putnam County2,6312,643636*2,487
Philipstown town, Putnam County3,4891,650350*1,596
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County3,4711,689607*2,352
Southeast town, Putnam County5,0353,1021,082*3,383
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County299*366*546*347*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County553366*52***409*
Nelsonville village, Putnam County185*141*91***119**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County671*1,084*424*1,054*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County549*815*342**626*
Cochecton town, Sullivan County184*36966***306*
Delaware town, Sullivan County423*663172**667*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County1,4992,6411,7932,241
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County226*179*52***206*
Fremont town, Sullivan County251*375157**318*
Highland town, Sullivan County395*554*399*445*
Liberty town, Sullivan County1,2322,0421,4162,083
Lumberland town, Sullivan County376*681178**512*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County1,6303,1391,019*2,527
Neversink town, Sullivan County582*840195**843
Rockland town, Sullivan County599*803352*943*
Thompson town, Sullivan County2,0143,3691,5923,347
Tusten town, Sullivan County350*319154**281*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County25***102**28***91***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County74***62**40***68**
Liberty village, Sullivan County449*842*763*923*
Monticello village, Sullivan County573*1,416993*1,585
Woodridge village, Sullivan County123**228*134**180*
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County122**180*90**207*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County3,3615,0842,6024,958
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County106***200*82***131**
Esopus town, Ulster County2,0002,013578*1,901
Gardiner town, Ulster County1,934868*136***1,273*
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County38***66**11***25***
Hurley town, Ulster County2,1861,164296**1,174
Kingston town, Ulster County168**242*90***240*
Lloyd town, Ulster County2,6101,928891*2,070
Marbletown town, Ulster County1,954900237**1,117
Marlborough town, Ulster County1,4642,065555*1,799
New Paltz town, Ulster County3,6641,028522*1,790
Olive town, Ulster County1,160927169***1,051*
Plattekill town, Ulster County1,3382,4961,220*1,911
Rochester town, Ulster County1,5541,279744*1,388
Rosendale town, Ulster County1,3921,100391*1,335
Saugerties town, Ulster County3,8514,3361,4364,688
Shandaken town, Ulster County714*830*251**658*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County2,0414,2981,090*3,122
Ulster town, Ulster County1,7982,8541,4212,823
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,7222,9181,9882,958
Woodstock town, Ulster County2,631573*209**1,367
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County495*712*549*711*
New Paltz village, Ulster County1,381215**87***658*
Saugerties village, Ulster County777*837*404*1,139

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...