Financial Stability
Economically Disadvantaged Students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Economically Disadvantaged Students

What does this measure?

The share of students who are economically disadvantaged. Economic disadvantage is based on a student's participation in social safety net programs.

Why is this important?

This measure not only shows the proportion of low-income students and families in an area, it is also an indication of the potential challenges facing schools as they work to educate children who have fewer resources.

How is the region performing?

In 2021, 42% of students in the region were economically disadvantaged, representing 62,400 children. This was slightly below the statewide (excluding NYC) rate of 41%. Sullivan County, at 57%, had the highest rate in the region, followed by Columbia at 47%, Greene and Ulster at 45%. The lowest rates were in Putnam, at 28%, and Dutchess, at 36%. Since 2013, the share of students in the region who were economically disadvantaged increased 5 percentage points, slightly above the state outside NYC. While all counties had increases during this period, the largest occurred in Putnam, up 12 points.

Among individual school districts in the region, rates were highest in Poughkeepsie (66%), Middletown (70%), Fallsburg and Hudson City (both at 68%). The Warwick Valley Central School District had one of the lowest rates, at 17%.

Notes about the data

Students are considered economically disadvantaged if they participate in, or whose family participates in, economic assistance programs, such as the free or reduced-price lunch programs, Social Security Insurance (SSI), Food Stamps, Foster Care, Refugee Assistance (cash or medical assistance), Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP), Safety Net Assistance (SNA), Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), or Family Assistance: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). If one student in a family is identified as low income, all students from that household (economic unit) may be identified as low income. Comparable national data was not available. Data is not available prior to 2013. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Economically Disadvantaged Students
201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region37%39%41%40%43%44%44%43%42%
Columbia County41%47%49%51%51%52%52%47%47%
Dutchess County33%34%36%36%38%39%38%39%36%
Greene County42%46%47%48%47%49%49%47%45%
Orange County40%42%43%41%45%47%47%45%44%
Putnam County16%17%20%22%24%27%28%28%28%
Sullivan County53%59%53%55%61%62%63%58%57%
Ulster County40%44%46%47%47%49%49%47%45%
NYS (excluding NYC)38%40%42%43%44%46%45%44%41%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free73%79%77%82%66%72%64%61%
Chatham Central32%30%40%42%42%44%43%42%40%
Germantown Central36%39%37%44%46%46%45%41%39%
Hudson City65%68%67%68%68%71%72%71%68%
Kinderhook Central17%33%33%33%34%33%33%36%35%
New Lebanon Central37%38%42%47%37%47%46%45%49%
Taconic Hills Central50%55%57%59%62%62%63%36%41%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central19%19%24%25%28%27%28%29%29%
Beacon City48%50%51%51%50%50%45%45%42%
Dover Union Free46%46%48%52%55%57%59%59%59%
Hyde Park Central44%43%46%47%49%51%52%50%48%
Millbrook Central22%23%27%27%28%28%28%30%28%
Northeast Central55%59%56%61%64%58%59%54%48%
Pawling Central18%20%24%26%28%29%32%34%32%
Pine Plains Central32%33%37%39%40%45%42%45%43%
Poughkeepsie City93%94%93%75%81%83%73%78%66%
Red Hook Central17%20%20%22%24%27%27%27%24%
Rhinebeck Central16%17%17%21%21%22%23%23%21%
Spackenkill Union Free18%20%23%25%23%26%26%25%22%
Wappingers Central22%22%25%26%27%28%28%29%27%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central53%56%54%60%53%47%59%56%54%
Catskill Central53%52%57%57%56%61%60%57%50%
Coxsackie-Athens Central40%40%43%44%44%46%37%38%37%
Greenville Central19%37%35%35%36%37%37%31%37%
Hunter-Tannersville Central50%52%55%55%57%59%54%54%51%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central30%26%24%22%19%52%43%52%43%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free32%33%37%36%37%37%38%37%38%
Cornwall Central14%16%17%18%20%22%18%20%19%
Florida Union Free20%24%27%29%31%33%33%33%32%
Goshen Central23%23%25%27%28%28%29%29%27%
Greenwood Lake Union Free33%32%30%29%31%34%33%32%29%
Highland Falls Central34%35%36%39%38%40%38%41%41%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free71%82%91%99%97%81%87%23%21%
Middletown City75%75%76%76%73%80%77%74%70%
Minisink Valley Central19%21%22%23%25%30%30%29%29%
Monroe-Woodbury Central17%19%15%18%26%29%32%34%35%
Newburgh City71%71%75%76%74%68%70%61%60%
Pine Bush Central35%41%42%0%44%47%48%51%52%
Port Jervis City59%62%64%65%62%64%63%56%57%
Tuxedo Union Free15%17%19%17%17%16%21%26%29%
Valley Central35%38%37%39%40%40%40%38%36%
Warwick Valley Central13%13%16%18%20%21%20%21%17%
Washingtonville Central27%27%30%29%28%28%29%31%31%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central19%22%28%29%33%36%37%41%40%
Carmel Central20%22%25%26%31%33%34%32%31%
Garrison Union Free6%6%6%5%4%3%0%0%0%
Haldane Central8%11%12%13%14%17%16%17%18%
Mahopac Central11%11%14%17%16%18%21%21%22%
Putnam Valley Central16%16%18%16%19%21%22%19%20%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central37%34%30%28%43%46%48%45%41%
Fallsburg Central74%74%73%67%66%70%71%70%68%
Liberty Central64%65%69%38%64%65%72%63%61%
Livingston Manor Central17%55%53%52%60%54%54%29%39%
Monticello Central61%67%64%70%70%70%67%63%63%
Sullivan West Central33%39%43%44%45%46%45%41%39%
Tri-Valley Central42%49%0%53%57%56%58%53%53%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central64%65%68%70%71%70%71%67%58%
Highland Central37%38%39%42%42%40%42%40%39%
Kingston City50%56%59%60%60%61%60%56%57%
Marlboro Central31%32%34%36%38%39%41%43%40%
New Paltz Central19%21%22%25%26%26%27%28%27%
Onteora Central40%45%46%47%48%51%52%51%47%
Rondout Valley Central39%44%45%47%48%49%50%46%45%
Saugerties Central43%42%47%45%46%49%48%47%44%
Wallkill Central28%33%34%36%36%38%37%36%33%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Economically Disadvantaged Students
201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region60,75863,28764,83163,09366,63068,27767,70967,09762,368
Columbia County3,0793,4023,5133,5643,5143,5393,4623,0962,914
Dutchess County13,82213,91414,68414,36115,02515,19014,67815,06813,441
Greene County2,6472,7992,7682,8492,7042,7992,7342,6522,438
Orange County24,25724,94425,51323,52125,85326,61626,55626,54424,942
Putnam County2,2962,5182,9523,1543,4283,7263,8483,7773,702
Sullivan County5,1195,5414,9285,0285,4885,6125,6985,3995,292
Ulster County9,53810,16910,47310,61610,61810,79510,73310,5619,639
NYS (excluding NYC)628,838651,321683,328696,201705,986715,396707,526699,232639,157
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free716411510268605451
Chatham Central387348450439438458435409368
Germantown Central211219206243240237228213200
Hudson City1,2031,2301,1831,1981,2001,2161,2021,1851,103
Kinderhook Central323606605607593563566598564
New Lebanon Central162161171191147193192194191
Taconic Hills Central722774783784828812785446488
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central1,6491,7622,0922,1132,3392,2162,2622,2922,207
Beacon City1,4951,5251,5131,4581,4131,4271,2691,2831,139
Dover Union Free670657667693725768782814791
Hyde Park Central1,7191,5721,6531,6701,7141,7641,8161,7781,633
Millbrook Central237242273256266260250263230
Northeast Central407443414452455382384350294
Pawling Central235251286316319330352380349
Pine Plains Central323324338356358395356404372
Poughkeepsie City3,6453,6553,6223,1633,4583,4483,0723,3332,748
Red Hook Central345383388404449520505475396
Rhinebeck Central176187189230218229233217196
Spackenkill Union Free276296330353327381396365328
Wappingers Central2,6452,6172,9192,8972,9843,0703,0013,1142,758
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central705720642726635556698676614
Catskill Central823813880872810852821789666
Coxsackie-Athens Central586556591598591609485475439
Greenville Central236438399402418426417360412
Hunter-Tannersville Central186185179185195210187191179
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central11187776655146126161128
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free322338380380394391381366362
Cornwall Central484524551569649700554607566
Florida Union Free168198223237245257259268240
Goshen Central644666729781796821837845776
Greenwood Lake Union Free176175162154157169154154129
Highland Falls Central334323343360362378371416382
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free117133137159158132140145132
Middletown City5,2325,3385,4165,4515,2435,8785,6685,6885,215
Minisink Valley Central7748378518749361,0781,0671,0551,020
Monroe-Woodbury Central1,2231,3279951,2391,7961,9332,1292,2842,304
Newburgh City7,8597,8178,2518,1937,8617,3337,5537,0986,628
Pine Bush Central1,9812,2222,20902,2252,3552,4352,6042,502
Port Jervis City1,6641,7211,7481,6651,5531,5801,5081,3931,375
Tuxedo Union Free838490434037475868
Valley Central1,6141,5871,5921,6711,7061,6951,6541,6341,508
Warwick Valley Central486497575631691749726732593
Washingtonville Central1,0961,0981,1801,1141,0411,0201,0731,1971,142
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central6047198969321,0311,1231,1051,2441,200
Carmel Central8349051,0181,0881,2931,3731,3851,2801,192
Garrison Union Free1415131197000
Haldane Central7494100110118140134133144
Mahopac Central481504613732656745862818837
Putnam Valley Central289281312281321338362302329
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central243210175160235241239219190
Fallsburg Central1,0059939759058749489671,0081,005
Liberty Central9781,0081,0675669971,0441,2071,1151,063
Livingston Manor Central80234236219249217214127175
Monticello Central1,8652,0081,8622,0501,9952,0101,9321,8701,857
Sullivan West Central389438467453449489471433406
Tri-Valley Central4545360538561537553524491
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central1,0771,0841,1431,1531,1211,1051,0991,046865
Highland Central695691692742729693706672614
Kingston City3,2283,5933,6563,6973,7113,7623,7363,7283,559
Marlboro Central614619656701710733786807717
New Paltz Central429469502542565570559567505
Onteora Central553631632629635644627633576
Rondout Valley Central804885888910930934960912814
Saugerties Central1,2301,1681,2541,1551,1691,2471,2161,1901,060
Wallkill Central9081,0291,0501,0871,0481,1071,0441,006929

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...