Education
High School Cohort Dropout Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School Cohort Dropout Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who dropped out of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

High school dropouts face fewer and declining career opportunities than graduates and are more likely to end up unemployed, in prison or on public assistance. Since they tend to have lower earnings, dropouts also contribute less in local, state and federal taxes, and depend more on programs such as food stamps and Medicaid health insurance for the poor.

How is the region performing?

About 5% of the Mid-Hudson Valley region's class of 2020 dropped out by the time their class was ready to graduate (after four years of high school), similar to the state (excluding NYC) rate. The region's dropout rate has fallen by 4 points from 2009. Among regional counties, the dropout rate was highest in Sullivan (9%) and lowest in Putnam (3%). Districts with the highest dropout rates were Kiryas Joel (43%), Poughkeepsie and Tri-Valley Central (both at 19%), and Liberty Central (14%). In contrast, Goshen Central, Kinderhook Central, Millbrook Central, Pawling Central and Tuxedo Union Free had the lowest dropout rate at 0%.

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School Cohort Dropout Rate
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Region9%8%8%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%6%5%
Columbia County10%11%11%12%10%8%7%8%8%6%5%6%
Dutchess County10%9%8%8%7%7%8%6%7%6%7%5%
Greene County8%7%8%6%5%5%5%6%3%4%5%4%
Orange County9%7%7%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%6%5%
Putnam County2%1%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%3%
Sullivan County11%10%11%11%9%12%12%9%10%9%12%9%
Ulster County12%9%9%9%9%9%8%7%7%9%7%6%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%8%7%7%6%6%5%5%5%5%5%5%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0%0%0%0%0%13%9%N/A0%0%N/A
Chatham Central8%4%5%9%5%4%8%6%7%6%7%4%
Germantown Central7%15%12%12%16%10%5%3%15%0%13%7%
Hudson City14%17%16%22%17%16%11%12%8%5%3%7%
Kinderhook Central10%8%11%9%3%6%5%10%5%8%3%0%
New Lebanon Central8%10%13%10%8%0%4%0%8%5%3%5%
Taconic Hills Central11%10%9%9%11%7%6%10%8%8%7%12%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central8%7%5%3%4%4%6%5%6%5%4%3%
Beacon City13%9%12%14%13%9%11%4%7%5%7%6%
Dover Union Free12%9%12%8%6%8%6%6%8%9%9%6%
Hyde Park Central7%10%16%9%11%14%10%9%12%9%9%6%
Millbrook Central5%2%3%5%1%5%5%2%1%0%1%0%
Northeast Central10%16%10%12%9%1%7%4%2%5%6%6%
Pawling Central3%3%2%2%0%3%1%2%2%2%5%0%
Pine Plains Central13%6%3%13%9%13%8%5%6%5%9%5%
Poughkeepsie City26%30%21%26%25%24%24%21%21%24%24%19%
Red Hook Central3%6%3%3%4%3%8%5%4%1%1%4%
Rhinebeck Central2%4%2%5%7%7%3%0%3%0%1%1%
Spackenkill Union Free4%5%5%1%4%2%1%2%3%2%3%4%
Wappingers Central10%8%7%6%4%4%6%4%4%3%4%3%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central12%10%9%7%6%5%6%6%4%4%8%5%
Catskill Central11%5%9%8%7%9%9%10%3%7%6%4%
Coxsackie-Athens Central9%14%12%7%5%4%5%5%2%5%6%7%
Greenville Central5%0%3%2%4%1%1%1%4%1%0%3%
Hunter-Tannersville Central3%6%8%7%3%6%0%19%0%5%6%4%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central2%13%12%5%9%6%3%3%8%4%14%5%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free4%3%3%6%0%3%2%3%6%1%3%1%
Cornwall Central3%3%3%2%4%0%3%2%3%1%2%3%
Florida Union Free3%1%3%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%2%1%
Goshen Central4%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%1%3%2%0%
Highland Falls Central4%3%6%2%5%3%2%3%0%2%5%8%
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0%N/A0%N/AN/A14%22%43%
Middletown City13%10%12%12%12%10%12%9%11%10%10%9%
Minisink Valley Central5%5%5%2%5%4%4%5%3%4%3%1%
Monroe-Woodbury Central3%2%1%2%3%2%3%1%2%3%3%4%
Newburgh City19%20%14%14%13%11%9%10%10%8%12%10%
Pine Bush Central10%4%8%4%6%3%4%3%4%5%2%4%
Port Jervis City15%15%14%18%13%15%10%7%11%10%9%6%
Tuxedo Union Free4%1%3%4%6%4%2%4%6%0%0%0%
Valley Central8%4%9%8%7%8%6%4%4%5%4%4%
Warwick Valley Central3%2%2%2%1%0%2%1%2%1%1%1%
Washingtonville Central3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%3%3%2%2%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central4%3%2%2%0%1%1%2%2%6%5%6%
Carmel Central3%1%2%1%1%2%3%3%2%1%2%3%
Haldane Central3%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%1%0%2%3%
Mahopac Central1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%2%
Putnam Valley Central2%2%1%1%0%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central3%12%7%3%9%2%7%3%4%10%6%2%
Fallsburg Central17%17%21%14%7%16%21%15%17%19%23%8%
Liberty Central17%16%16%15%14%18%20%13%10%14%16%14%
Livingston Manor Central13%8%5%18%3%14%3%8%5%16%17%10%
Monticello Central10%10%10%13%10%11%11%7%10%5%7%7%
Sullivan West Central7%4%8%9%7%10%11%4%6%6%9%8%
Tri-Valley Central4%3%4%6%7%11%7%11%14%6%14%19%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central13%15%11%15%8%12%17%12%11%14%6%11%
Highland Central5%4%7%8%6%7%7%3%3%4%5%4%
Kingston City24%17%14%14%13%13%10%10%11%13%13%8%
Marlboro Central8%6%5%2%3%5%5%5%5%7%3%4%
New Paltz Central3%4%1%4%2%3%1%2%2%2%4%3%
Onteora Central8%5%8%4%9%6%7%4%6%7%7%4%
Rondout Valley Central11%6%6%6%8%4%4%4%3%4%4%8%
Saugerties Central9%9%11%13%11%8%10%9%10%12%8%10%
Wallkill Central4%7%8%8%12%10%6%6%7%6%6%3%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Dropouts
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Region1,4511,2321,1941,101999917902760794799832694
Columbia County808079856753464744373030
Dutchess County387376340286276261289212223203230168
Greene County524354373128273315202620
Orange County493406390360351281279247281276282254
Putnam County34182419918202225302738
Sullivan County10289951036898896675699865
Ulster County303220212211197178152133131164139119
NYS (excluding NYC)11,46511,1079,7759,5518,6487,8897,1727,1347,1887,1157,0316,205
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0000011N/A00N/A
Chatham Central10551065966663
Germantown Central597794216063
Hudson City2431293628281515128410
Kinderhook Central191421165991481250
New Lebanon Central455440203212
Taconic Hills Central1816121215781099812
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central675844233332504446402822
Beacon City34293736382326111491615
Dover Union Free201316107107781198
Hyde Park Central293859314546342838303315
Millbrook Central623515521010
Northeast Central897951331333
Pawling Central342203122250
Pine Plains Central167314912544474
Poughkeepsie City869968828174776061698260
Red Hook Central61265751687117
Rhinebeck Central252577303011
Spackenkill Union Free688153133344
Wappingers Central1049285633840614035314029
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central181313886774484
Catskill Central136141291212123864
Coxsackie-Athens Central1217161065672577
Greenville Central603241114103
Hunter-Tannersville Central234312050121
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central144232112131
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free333503236121
Cornwall Central101088111878377
Florida Union Free212001020011
Goshen Central966226242741
Highland Falls Central5383733302611
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0N/A0N/AN/A123
Middletown City735166666455685161505458
Minisink Valley Central2022219201213161116104
Monroe-Woodbury Central1911813161215815161822
Newburgh City19319712912611790778077629382
Pine Bush Central512240183314191417201120
Port Jervis City444339503234211425221711
Tuxedo Union Free513464211000
Valley Central341637332831241715201513
Warwick Valley Central1189941847343
Washingtonville Central1412111411106910969
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central1188713455181317
Carmel Central144744691395810
Haldane Central200200001022
Mahopac Central437445539438
Putnam Valley Central332204211311
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central294251422531
Fallsburg Central2218241571520161720258
Liberty Central252322241623221412162617
Livingston Manor Central642818132643
Monticello Central302729342529231724111814
Sullivan West Central959128111245697
Tri-Valley Central53466106101351215
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central17211620111622181617813
Highland Central78101210121154786
Kingston City17110493907371495250676742
Marlboro Central16111045871071146
New Paltz Central682745234387
Onteora Central169136139946874
Rondout Valley Central291414121487757613
Saugerties Central272528363021271822301820
Wallkill Central14202624372818161714138

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...