Education
High School Cohort Dropout Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School Cohort Dropout Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who dropped out of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

High school dropouts face fewer and declining career opportunities than graduates and are more likely to end up unemployed, in prison or on public assistance. Since they tend to have lower earnings, dropouts also contribute less in local, state and federal taxes, and depend more on programs such as food stamps and Medicaid health insurance for the poor.

How is the region performing?

About 6% of the Mid-Hudson Valley region's class of 2018 dropped out by the time their class was ready to graduate (after four years of high school), slightly above the state (excluding NYC) rate of 5%. The region's dropout rate has fallen by 3 points from 2009. Among regional counties, the dropout rate was highest in Sullivan and Ulster (both 9%), and lowest in Putnam (2%). Districts with the highest dropout rates were Poughkeepsie (24%), Fallsburg (19%), and Livingston Manor Central (16%). In contrast, Berkshire Union, Germantown Central, Millbrook Central, Rhinebeck Central, Florida Union, Tuxedo Union, and Haldane Central had the lowest dropout rate at 0%.

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School Cohort Dropout Rate
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Region9%8%8%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%
Columbia County10%11%11%12%10%8%7%8%8%6%
Dutchess County10%9%8%8%7%7%8%6%7%6%
Greene County8%7%8%6%5%5%5%6%3%4%
Orange County9%7%7%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%
Putnam County2%1%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%
Sullivan County11%10%11%11%9%12%12%9%10%9%
Ulster County12%9%9%9%9%9%8%7%7%9%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%8%7%7%6%6%5%5%5%5%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0%0%0%0%0%13%9%N/A0%
Chatham Central8%4%5%9%5%4%8%6%7%6%
Germantown Central7%15%12%12%16%10%5%3%15%0%
Hudson City14%17%16%22%17%16%11%12%8%5%
Kinderhook Central10%8%11%9%3%6%5%10%5%8%
New Lebanon Central8%10%13%10%8%0%4%0%8%5%
Taconic Hills Central11%10%9%9%11%7%6%10%8%8%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central8%7%5%3%4%4%6%5%6%5%
Beacon City13%9%12%14%13%9%11%4%7%5%
Dover Union Free12%9%12%8%6%8%6%6%8%9%
Hyde Park Central7%10%16%9%11%14%10%9%12%9%
Millbrook Central5%2%3%5%1%5%5%2%1%0%
Northeast Central10%16%10%12%9%1%7%4%2%5%
Pawling Central3%3%2%2%0%3%1%2%2%2%
Pine Plains Central13%6%3%13%9%13%8%5%6%5%
Poughkeepsie City26%30%21%26%25%24%24%21%21%24%
Red Hook Central3%6%3%3%4%3%8%5%4%1%
Rhinebeck Central2%4%2%5%7%7%3%0%3%0%
Spackenkill Union Free4%5%5%1%4%2%1%2%3%2%
Wappingers Central10%8%7%6%4%4%6%4%4%3%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central12%10%9%7%6%5%6%6%4%4%
Catskill Central11%5%9%8%7%9%9%10%3%7%
Coxsackie-Athens Central9%14%12%7%5%4%5%5%2%5%
Greenville Central5%0%3%2%4%1%1%1%4%1%
Hunter-Tannersville Central3%6%8%7%3%6%0%19%0%5%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central2%13%12%5%9%6%3%3%8%4%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free4%3%3%6%0%3%2%3%6%1%
Cornwall Central3%3%3%2%4%0%3%2%3%1%
Florida Union Free3%1%3%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%
Goshen Central4%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%1%3%
Highland Falls Central4%3%6%2%5%3%2%3%0%2%
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0%N/A0%N/AN/A14%
Middletown City13%10%12%12%12%10%12%9%11%10%
Minisink Valley Central5%5%5%2%5%4%4%5%3%4%
Monroe-Woodbury Central3%2%1%2%3%2%3%1%2%3%
Newburgh City19%20%14%14%13%11%9%10%10%8%
Pine Bush Central10%4%8%4%6%3%4%3%4%5%
Port Jervis City15%15%14%18%13%15%10%7%11%10%
Tuxedo Union Free4%1%3%4%6%4%2%4%6%0%
Valley Central8%4%9%8%7%8%6%4%4%5%
Warwick Valley Central3%2%2%2%1%0%2%1%2%1%
Washingtonville Central3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%3%3%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central4%3%2%2%0%1%1%2%2%6%
Carmel Central3%1%2%1%1%2%3%3%2%1%
Haldane Central3%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%1%0%
Mahopac Central1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%
Putnam Valley Central2%2%1%1%0%2%1%1%1%2%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central3%12%7%3%9%2%7%3%4%10%
Fallsburg Central17%17%21%14%7%16%21%15%17%19%
Liberty Central17%16%16%15%14%18%20%13%10%14%
Livingston Manor Central13%8%5%18%3%14%3%8%5%16%
Monticello Central10%10%10%13%10%11%11%7%10%5%
Sullivan West Central7%4%8%9%7%10%11%4%6%6%
Tri-Valley Central4%3%4%6%7%11%7%11%14%6%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central13%15%11%15%8%12%17%12%11%14%
Highland Central5%4%7%8%6%7%7%3%3%4%
Kingston City24%17%14%14%13%13%10%10%11%13%
Marlboro Central8%6%5%2%3%5%5%5%5%7%
New Paltz Central3%4%1%4%2%3%1%2%2%2%
Onteora Central8%5%8%4%9%6%7%4%6%7%
Rondout Valley Central11%6%6%6%8%4%4%4%3%4%
Saugerties Central9%9%11%13%11%8%10%9%10%12%
Wallkill Central4%7%8%8%12%10%6%6%7%6%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Dropouts
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Region1,4511,2321,1941,101999917902760794799
Columbia County80807985675346474437
Dutchess County387376340286276261289212223203
Greene County52435437312827331520
Orange County493406390360351281279247281276
Putnam County3418241991820222530
Sullivan County1028995103689889667569
Ulster County303220212211197178152133131164
NYS (excluding NYC)11,46511,1079,7759,5518,6487,8897,1727,1347,1887,115
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0000011N/A0
Chatham Central105510659666
Germantown Central5977942160
Hudson City2431293628281515128
Kinderhook Central1914211659914812
New Lebanon Central4554402032
Taconic Hills Central1816121215781099
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central67584423333250444640
Beacon City3429373638232611149
Dover Union Free2013161071077811
Hyde Park Central29385931454634283830
Millbrook Central6235155210
Northeast Central8979513313
Pawling Central3422031222
Pine Plains Central1673149125444
Poughkeepsie City86996882817477606169
Red Hook Central612657516871
Rhinebeck Central2525773030
Spackenkill Union Free6881531333
Wappingers Central104928563384061403531
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central1813138867744
Catskill Central1361412912121238
Coxsackie-Athens Central12171610656725
Greenville Central6032411141
Hunter-Tannersville Central2343120501
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central1442321121
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free3335032361
Cornwall Central1010881118783
Florida Union Free2120010200
Goshen Central9662262427
Highland Falls Central5383733302
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0N/A0N/AN/A1
Middletown City73516666645568516150
Minisink Valley Central2022219201213161116
Monroe-Woodbury Central191181316121581516
Newburgh City1931971291261179077807762
Pine Bush Central51224018331419141720
Port Jervis City44433950323421142522
Tuxedo Union Free5134642110
Valley Central34163733283124171520
Warwick Valley Central11899418473
Washingtonville Central14121114111069109
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central118871345518
Carmel Central144744691395
Haldane Central2002000010
Mahopac Central4374455394
Putnam Valley Central3322042113
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central2942514225
Fallsburg Central2218241571520161720
Liberty Central25232224162322141216
Livingston Manor Central6428181326
Monticello Central30272934252923172411
Sullivan West Central9591281112456
Tri-Valley Central5346610610135
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central17211620111622181617
Highland Central781012101211547
Kingston City1711049390737149525067
Marlboro Central161110458710711
New Paltz Central6827452343
Onteora Central1691361399468
Rondout Valley Central291414121487757
Saugerties Central27252836302127182230
Wallkill Central14202624372818161714

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...