Education
High School Cohort Dropout Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School Cohort Dropout Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who dropped out of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

High school dropouts face fewer and declining career opportunities than graduates and are more likely to end up unemployed, in prison or on public assistance. Since they tend to have lower earnings, dropouts also contribute less in local, state and federal taxes, and depend more on programs such as food stamps and Medicaid health insurance for the poor.

How is the region performing?

About 6% of the Mid-Hudson Valley region's class of 2023 dropped out by the time their class was ready to graduate (after four years of high school), similar to the state (excluding NYC) rate (5%). The region's dropout rate has fallen by 3 percentage points from 2009. Among regional counties, the dropout rate was highest in Sullivan (12%) and lowest in Putnam and Columbia (both 5%). Districts with the highest dropout rates were Poughkeepsie (27%), and Fallsburg Central (18%). In contrast, New Lebanon Central, Windham-Ashland-Jewett, Florida Union Free, Putnam Valley Central, and Tuxedo Union Free had the lowest dropout rate at 0%.

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School Cohort Dropout Rate
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Region9%8%8%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%6%5%5%6%6%
Columbia10%11%11%12%10%8%7%8%8%6%5%6%4%6%5%
Dutchess10%9%8%8%7%7%8%6%7%6%7%5%5%7%7%
Greene8%7%8%6%5%5%5%6%3%4%5%4%5%7%7%
Orange9%7%7%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%6%5%5%5%6%
Putnam2%1%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%3%2%2%5%
Sullivan11%10%11%11%9%12%12%9%10%9%12%9%8%11%12%
Ulster12%9%9%9%9%9%8%7%7%9%7%6%6%7%7%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%8%7%7%6%6%5%5%5%5%5%5%4%4%5%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia CountyN/A0%0%0%0%0%13%9%N/A0%0%N/AN/A
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County8%4%5%9%5%4%8%6%7%6%7%4%4%8%4%
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County7%15%12%12%16%10%5%3%15%0%13%7%4%3%6%
Hudson City school district, Columbia County14%17%16%22%17%16%11%12%8%5%3%7%5%10%11%
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County10%8%11%9%3%6%5%10%5%8%3%0%1%1%2%
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County8%10%13%10%8%0%4%0%8%5%3%5%3%3%0%
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County11%10%9%9%11%7%6%10%8%8%7%12%6%9%7%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County8%7%5%3%4%4%6%5%6%5%4%3%4%4%5%
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County13%9%12%14%13%9%11%4%7%5%7%6%2%6%6%
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County12%9%12%8%6%8%6%6%8%9%9%6%12%11%2%
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County7%10%16%9%11%14%10%9%12%9%9%6%9%10%7%
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County5%2%3%5%1%5%5%2%1%0%1%0%1%5%6%
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County10%16%10%12%9%1%7%4%2%5%6%6%7%24%5%
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County3%3%2%2%0%3%1%2%2%2%5%0%0%2%5%
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County13%6%3%13%9%13%8%5%6%5%9%5%5%4%13%
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County26%30%21%26%25%24%24%21%21%24%24%19%20%24%27%
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County3%6%3%3%4%3%8%5%4%1%1%4%3%3%7%
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County2%4%2%5%7%7%3%0%3%0%1%1%7%3%5%
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County4%5%5%1%4%2%1%2%3%2%3%4%5%6%2%
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County10%8%7%6%4%4%6%4%4%3%4%3%2%2%2%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County12%10%9%7%6%5%6%6%4%4%8%5%10%8%13%
Catskill Central school district, Greene County11%5%9%8%7%9%9%10%3%7%6%4%1%6%10%
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County9%14%12%7%5%4%5%5%2%5%6%7%6%8%5%
Greenville Central school district, Greene County5%0%3%2%4%1%1%1%4%1%0%3%4%6%2%
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County3%6%8%7%3%6%0%19%0%5%6%4%0%10%5%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County2%13%12%5%9%6%3%3%8%4%14%5%7%4%0%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County4%3%3%6%0%3%2%3%6%1%3%1%1%5%2%
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County3%3%3%2%4%0%3%2%3%1%2%3%2%2%3%
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County3%1%3%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%2%1%3%2%0%
Goshen Central school district, Orange County4%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%1%3%2%0%2%2%4%
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County4%3%6%2%5%3%2%3%0%2%5%8%7%6%2%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange CountyN/AN/AN/AN/A0%N/A0%N/AN/A14%22%43%40%13%N/A
Middletown City school district, Orange County13%10%12%12%12%10%12%9%11%10%10%9%7%5%7%
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County5%5%5%2%5%4%4%5%3%4%3%1%2%2%2%
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County3%2%1%2%3%2%3%1%2%3%3%4%3%4%3%
Newburgh City school district, Orange County19%20%14%14%13%11%9%10%10%8%12%10%10%11%15%
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County10%4%8%4%6%3%4%3%4%5%2%4%2%5%3%
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County15%15%14%18%13%15%10%7%11%10%9%6%7%10%12%
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County4%1%3%4%6%4%2%4%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Valley Central school district, Orange County8%4%9%8%7%8%6%4%4%5%4%4%3%5%6%
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County3%2%2%2%1%0%2%1%2%1%1%1%0%3%1%
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%3%3%2%2%3%2%2%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County4%3%2%2%0%1%1%2%2%6%5%6%6%8%8%
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County3%1%2%1%1%2%3%3%2%1%2%3%2%1%8%
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County3%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%1%0%2%3%0%0%1%
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%2%0%0%1%
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County2%2%1%1%0%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%0%1%0%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County3%12%7%3%9%2%7%3%4%10%6%2%10%7%5%
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County17%17%21%14%7%16%21%15%17%19%23%8%15%19%18%
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County17%16%16%15%14%18%20%13%10%14%16%14%7%15%15%
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County13%8%5%18%3%14%3%8%5%16%17%10%2%14%8%
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County10%10%10%13%10%11%11%7%10%5%7%7%8%11%10%
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County7%4%8%9%7%10%11%4%6%6%9%8%10%4%7%
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County4%3%4%6%7%11%7%11%14%6%14%19%9%6%9%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County13%15%11%15%8%12%17%12%11%14%6%11%7%12%11%
Highland Central school district, Ulster County5%4%7%8%6%7%7%3%3%4%5%4%2%2%6%
Kingston City school district, Ulster County24%17%14%14%13%13%10%10%11%13%13%8%12%13%13%
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County8%6%5%2%3%5%5%5%5%7%3%4%4%3%5%
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County3%4%1%4%2%3%1%2%2%2%4%3%2%3%1%
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County8%5%8%4%9%6%7%4%6%7%7%4%6%1%6%
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County11%6%6%6%8%4%4%4%3%4%4%8%3%8%1%
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County9%9%11%13%11%8%10%9%10%12%8%10%7%7%7%
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County4%7%8%8%12%10%6%6%7%6%6%3%2%2%3%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Dropouts
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Region1,4511,2321,1941,101999917902760794799832694648776808
Columbia808079856753464744373030193127
Dutchess387376340286276261289212223203230168178214210
Greene524354373128273315202620243031
Orange493406390360351281279247281276282254225260280
Putnam34182419918202225302738232753
Sullivan10289951036898896675699865628287
Ulster303220212211197178152133131164139119117132120
NYS (excluding NYC)11,46511,1079,7759,5518,6487,8897,1727,1347,1887,1157,0316,2055,1215,7746,003
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia CountyN/A0000011N/A00N/AN/A
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County10551065966663364
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County597794216063212
Hudson City school district, Columbia County243129362828151512841061311
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County191421165991481250112
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County455440203212110
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County1816121215781099812698
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County675844233332504446402822273034
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County3429373638232611149161541413
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County20131610710778119814122
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County293859314546342838303315293020
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County623515521010145
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County8979513313334122
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County342203122250025
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County167314912544474339
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County869968828174776061698260617184
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County612657516871175511
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County252577303011624
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County688153133344682
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County1049285633840614035314029182119
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County18131388677448410711
Catskill Central school district, Greene County1361412912121238641712
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County1217161065672577785
Greenville Central school district, Greene County603241114103452
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County234312050121021
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County144232112131210
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County333503236121152
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County101088111878377777
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County212001020011210
Goshen Central school district, Orange County9662262427414510
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County5383733302611783
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange CountyN/AN/AN/AN/A0N/A0N/AN/A12321N/A
Middletown City school district, Orange County735166666455685161505458443343
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County2022219201213161116104667
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County1911813161215815161822192415
Newburgh City school district, Orange County193197129126117907780776293828597124
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County51224018331419141720112092214
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County444339503234211425221711152024
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County513464211000000
Valley Central school district, Orange County341637332831241715201513121522
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County1189941847343193
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County14121114111069109691076
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County1188713455181317162022
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County1447446913958106527
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County200200001022001
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County437445539438113
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County332204211311010
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County294251422531422
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County2218241571520161720258152224
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County25232224162322141216261792021
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County642818132643153
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County302729342529231724111814182523
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County959128111245697735
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County53466106101351215847
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County1721162011162218161781391813
Highland Central school district, Ulster County78101210121154786337
Kingston City school district, Ulster County17110493907371495250676742647062
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County16111045871071146648
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County682745234387452
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County169136139946874716
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County2914141214877576134132
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County272528363021271822301820151413
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County14202624372818161714138547

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...